ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ (16 ਮਈ 2022)
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ 16 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਵਾਂਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਇਆਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ-ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਜਨਮ ਭੂਮੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਪਾਵਰ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਮਝ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮਾਇਆ ਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੈਂ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਮੱਠ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਬੌਧ ਕਲਚਰ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਦੇ ‘ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ’ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਗ ਲਵਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵਾਂਗਾ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਾਡੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈਪਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੇਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਮੇਲਜੋਲ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (16 May 2022)
Departure Statement by the Prime Minister
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Lumbini, Nepal on 16 May 2022 at the invitation of the Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal.
I look forward to offering prayers at the Mayadevi Temple on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti. I am honoured to follow in the footsteps of millions of Indians to pay reverence at the sacred site of Lord Buddha's birth.
I also look forward to meeting Prime Minister Deuba again after our productive discussions during his visit to India last month. We will continue to build on our shared understanding to expand cooperation in multiple areas, including in hydropower, development and connectivity.
Apart from visiting the holy Mayadevi Temple, I will be participating in “Shilanyas” ceremony of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. I will also be attending celebrations to mark the occasion of Buddha Jayanti organised by the Government of Nepal.
Our ties with Nepal are unparalleled. The civilisational and people-to-people contacts between India and Nepal form the enduring edifice of our close relationship. My visit is intended to celebrate and further deepen these time-honoured linkages that have been fostered through centuries and recorded in our long history of inter-mingling.