وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا لمبنی، نیپال کا دورہ (16 مئی 2022)
وزیر اعظم کا روانگی سے متعلق بیان
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مئی 2022 ۔ میں نیپال کے وزیر اعظم شیر بہادر دیوبا کی دعوت پر 16 مئی 2022 کو لمبنی، نیپال کا دورہ کروں گا۔
میں بدھ جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر مایا دیوی مندر میں پوجا کرنے کا منتظر ہوں۔ مجھے بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش کے مقدس مقام پر اظہار تعظیم کے لیے لاکھوں بھارتیوں کے نقش قدم پر چلنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہورہا ہے۔
میں ، وزیر اعظم دیوبا کے گزشتہ ماہ بھارت کے دورے کے دوران ہماری نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے بعد ، ان سے دوبارہ ملاقات کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔ ہم پن بجلی، ترقی اور کنیکٹیوٹی سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ افہام و تفہیم کے سلسلے کو جاری رکھیں گے۔
مقدس مایا دیوی مندر کا دورہ کرنے کے علاوہ، میں لمبنی موناسٹک زون میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج کی ’’شیلانیا س‘‘ تقریب میں شرکت کروں گا۔ میں نیپال کی حکومت کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والی بدھ جینتی کے موقع پر ہونے والی تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کروں گا۔
نیپال کے ساتھ ہمارے تعلقات بے مثال ہیں۔ بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان تہذیبی اور عوام کے درمیان رابطے ہمارے قریبی تعلقات کی پائیدار بنیاد ہیں۔ میرے دورے کا مقصد وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھڑے اترے ان روابط کو منانا اور مزید گہرا کرنا ہے، جو صدیوں میں پروان چڑھے ہیں اور آپسی میل ملاپ کی ہماری طویل تاریخ میں درج ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (16 May 2022)
Departure Statement by the Prime Minister
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Lumbini, Nepal on 16 May 2022 at the invitation of the Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal.
I look forward to offering prayers at the Mayadevi Temple on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti. I am honoured to follow in the footsteps of millions of Indians to pay reverence at the sacred site of Lord Buddha's birth.
I also look forward to meeting Prime Minister Deuba again after our productive discussions during his visit to India last month. We will continue to build on our shared understanding to expand cooperation in multiple areas, including in hydropower, development and connectivity.
Apart from visiting the holy Mayadevi Temple, I will be participating in “Shilanyas” ceremony of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. I will also be attending celebrations to mark the occasion of Buddha Jayanti organised by the Government of Nepal.
Our ties with Nepal are unparalleled. The civilisational and people-to-people contacts between India and Nepal form the enduring edifice of our close relationship. My visit is intended to celebrate and further deepen these time-honoured linkages that have been fostered through centuries and recorded in our long history of inter-mingling.