Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi ‘Vagish Shastri’ made priceless contributions in making Sanskrit more popular among the youth using modern scientific methods. He was extremely knowledgeable and well-read. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଗିଶ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା ସଂସ୍କୃତ ବ୍ୟାକରଣାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଭଗୀରଥ ପ୍ରସାଦ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବାଗିଶ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା ସଂସ୍କୃତ ବ୍ୟାକରଣାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଭଗୀରଥ ପ୍ରସାଦ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘‘ପ୍ରଫେସର ଭଗୀରଥ ପ୍ରସାଦ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ‘ବାଗିଶ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ’ ଆଧୁନିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରାଇବାରେ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜ୍ଞାନୀ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୱାନ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମର୍ମାହତ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପରିଜନ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି । ’’