Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi ‘Vagish Shastri’ made priceless contributions in making Sanskrit more popular among the youth using modern scientific methods. He was extremely knowledgeable and well-read. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਕਰਨਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਭਗੀਰਥ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ “ਵਾਗੀਸ਼ ਸਾਸ਼ਤਰੀ” ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਕਰਨਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਭਗੀਰਥ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਗੀਸ਼ ਸਾਸ਼ਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਪ੍ਰੋ.ਭਗੀਰਥ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ ‘ਵਾਗੀਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ’ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”