Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi ‘Vagish Shastri’ made priceless contributions in making Sanskrit more popular among the youth using modern scientific methods. He was extremely knowledgeable and well-read. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংস্কৃত ব্যাকৰণবিদ, অধ্যাপক ভগীৰথ প্ৰসাদ ত্ৰিপাঠীৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সংস্কৃত ব্যাকৰণবিদ অধ্যাপক ভগীৰথ প্ৰসাদ ত্ৰিপাঠীৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁক ৱাগীশ শাস্ত্ৰী বুলি জনা যায়।
এক টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"অধ্যাপক ভগীৰথ প্ৰসাদ ত্ৰিপাঠী(ৱাগীশ শাস্ত্ৰী)য়ে আধুনিক বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সংস্কৃত ভাষাক যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাত অতুলনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ অত্যন্ত জ্ঞানী আৰু অধ্যয়নশীল ব্যক্তি আছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত ব্যথিত হৈছো। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ওম শান্তি।"