प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संस्कृत व्याकरणाचार्य प्रो. भगीरथ प्रसाद त्रिपाठी “वागीश शास्त्री” के निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संस्कृत व्याकरणाचार्य प्रो. भगीरथ प्रसाद मिश्र के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। प्रो. त्रिपाठी को वागीश शास्त्री के नाम से भी जाना जाता है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“प्रो. भगीरथ प्रसाद त्रिपाठी ‘वागीश शास्त्री’ ने आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों का उपयोग करके युवाओं में संस्कृत को लोकप्रिय बनाने में अमूल्य योगदान किया था। वे अत्यंत ज्ञानी और विद्वान थे। उनके निधन से दुखी हूं। उनके परिजनों और मित्रों के प्रति संवेदनायें। ओम् शांति!”

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri
12 MAY 2022 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Sanskrit Grammarian, Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi known as Vagish Shastri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Prof Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi ‘Vagish Shastri’ made priceless contributions in making Sanskrit more popular among the youth using modern scientific methods. He was extremely knowledgeable and well-read. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti."