Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav leads Indian delegation to the 15th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP15) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire
Minister to address the high-level segment, including a Heads of States Summit
Despite COVID pandemic, India as president of UNCCD COP14 made significant contributions in bringing the nations together towards the global goal of halting and reversing land degradation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 MAY 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has reached at Abidjan, Cote D Ivoire to attend the Conference of Parties, 15th meeting of the United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD COP15) from 9th to 20th May 2022.
India had hosted the fourteenth session of Conference of Parties of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification from 2nd to 13th September 2019, at New Delhi and is the current president of the same.
At COP 14, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced that “India would raise its ambition of the total area that would be restored from its land degradation status, from twenty-one million hectares to twenty-six million hectares between now and 2030”. The Prime Minister had then stated that, “…this will be focused on restoring land productivity and ecosystem services of 26 million hectares of most degraded and vulnerable land, with emphasis on the degraded agricultural, forest and other wastelands by adopting a landscape restoration approach.”
Despite the covid-pandemic, India during its presidency made significant contributions in bringing the nations together towards the global goal of halting and reversing land degradation.
A High-level Dialogue of United Nations General Assembly held on 14th June 2021 on desertification, land degradation and drought, was addressed by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi wherein he highlighted the success stories and initiatives taken by India to combat land degradation.
In another significant development during India’s presidency, G-20 leaders recognizing the importance of combating land degradation and creating new carbon sinks, put up an aspirational goal to collectively plant 1 trillion trees, urging other countries to join forces with G20 to reach this global goal by 2030.
Also, for the first time, an Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) on effective policy and implementation measures for addressing drought under the United Nations Convention for Combatting Desertification (UNCCD) was established by decision 23/COP.14. A draft report has been prepared and will be discussed during the current session of COP15.
The fifteenth session of the Conference of the Parties (COP15) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire, from 9 to 20 May 2022, will bring together leaders from governments, the private sector, civil society and other key stakeholders from around the world to drive progress in the future sustainable management of land and will explore links between land and other key sustainability issues.
These issues will be discussed during the high-level segment on 9-10 May 2022, including a Heads of States Summit, high-level roundtables and interactive dialogue sessions, as well as numerous other special and side events. ​
Drought, land restoration, and related enablers such as land rights, gender equality and youth empowerment are among the top items on the Conference agenda. Through its decisions adopted by UNCCD’s 197 Parties, COP15 is expected to galvanize sustainable solutions for land restoration and drought resilience, with a strong focus on future-proofing land use.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندریادونے آئیوری کوسٹ کے شہر عابدجان میں آراضی کے بنجر بننے کے عمل پرروک تھام سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی ) کی کانفرنس آف دی پارٹنر (سی اوپی -15) کے 15ویں اجلاس کے لئے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
وزیرموصوف نے سربراہان مملکت کی چوٹی کانفرنس سمیت اعلیٰ سطح کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
کووڈ -19عالمی وباء کے باوجود ، یو این سی سی ڈی -سی اوپی -14 کے صدرکی حیثیت سے بھارت نے آراضی کے بنجر بننے کے عمل پرروک تھام اورآراضی کی زرخیزی کے احیاء سے متعلق عالمی ہدف کی جانب ملکوں کویکجا کرنے میں قابل ذکرتعاون کیاہے :جناب بھوپیندریادو
10 MAY 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات ، اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو، آئیوری کوسٹ کے شہرعابدجان پہنچ گئے ہیں ، جہاں وہ 9مئی سے 20مئی تک منعقدہونے والی آراضی کے بنجربننے کے عمل کی روک تھام سے متعلق اقدام متحدہ کنونشن کی کانفرنس آف پارٹنر کی 15ویں میٹنگ (یو این سی سی ڈی – سی اوپی -15) میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
بھارت نے آراضی کے بنجر بننے کے عمل کی روک تھام کے بارے میں اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کی کانفرنس آف پارٹنر کے چودھویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ یہ اجلاس 2ستمبر سے 13ستمبر 2019 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہواتھا اور بھارت سردست اس کا صدر ہے ۔
سی اوپی -4میں وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے اعلان کیاتھا کہ بھارت اب سے لے کر 2030تک اپنی آراضی کے بنجربننے سے متعلق صورت حال کو 21ملین ہیکٹیئر سے بہترکرکے 26ملین ہیکٹئرتک احیاء کرکے اس لئے متعلق اپنے عزم میں اضافہ کرکے اپنے پورے علاقے کا احیاء کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس وقت کہاتھا کہ ‘‘اس کے تحت سب سے زیادہ بنجر بن چکی زمین اوربنجر بننے کے خطرے سے دوچار26ملین ہیکٹئرزمین کے احیاء اوراس میں پیداوار اورایکونظام سے متعلق خدمات شروع کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
کووڈ -19عالمی وبا کے باوجود ، بھارت نے اپنی صدارت کی مدت کے دوران ، آراضی کے بنجربننے کے عمل کی روک تھام اوراس کے احیاء سے متعلق عالمی ہدف کے تئیں ملکوں کو یکجا کرنے میں قابل ذکرتعاون کیاہے ۔
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے آراضی کے بنجر بننے کے عمل ، زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی ہونے ، اورخشک سالی کے بارے میں 14جون ، 2021کو منعقدہ ، اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے اعلیٰ سطح کے مذاکرات سے خطاب کیاتھا۔ جس کے دوران انھوں نے زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی کی صورت حال پرروک تھام سے متعلق بھارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات اور اس بار ے میں کامیاب داستانوں کو اجاگرکیاتھا۔
بھارت کی صدارت کی مدت کے دوران ، ایک اوراہم پیش رفت میں ، جی ۔ٹوینٹی لیڈروں نے زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی ہونے کے عمل کی روک تھام اور نئے کاربن سنک تیارکرنے ، اجتماعی طورپر دس کھرب پیڑلگانے سے متعلق ہدف طے کرنے ، اس ہدف کی 2030تک حصولیابی کی غرض سے دوسرے ملکوں کو جی ٹوینٹی ملکوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعتراف کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ فیصلہ نمبر 23/سی اوپی .14کے بموجب پہلی مرتبہ آراضی کے بنجر بننے کے عمل کی روک تھام اور اس پرقابو پانے کی غرض سے اقوام متحدہ کنونشن کے تحت خشک سالی کے مسئلہ سے نمٹنے کی خاطر موثر پالیسی اورعمل آوری سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں ایک بین حکومتی ورکنگ گروپ (آئی ڈبلیو جی ) قائم کیاگیاتھا۔ ایک مسودہ رپورٹ تیارکی گئی ہے اورسی اوپی -15کے رواں اجلاس کے دوران اس پرتبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا۔
آئیوری کوسٹ کے شہر عابدجان میں آراضی کے بنجربننے کے عمل پرقابو پانے اور روک تھام سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کنونشن (یو این سی سی ڈی ) کی کانفرنس آف پارٹنر (سی اوپی ۔15) کے 9مئی سے 20مئی 2022تک منعقد ہونے والے پندرھویں اجلاس میں حکومتوں ، دنیا بھر کے نجی شعبوں اورسول سوسائٹی کے قائدین اوردیگر شراکت دار ایک جگہ جمع ہوں گے تاکہ مستقبل میں زمین کے دیرپابندوبست کے عمل میں پیش رفت کی جاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں آراضی اورپائیدار سے متعلق دیگرکلیدی امور کے درمیان رابطے تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی ۔
ان امور پر9تا10مئی 2022کو سربراہان مملکت کی چوٹی کانفرنس سمیت اعلیٰ سطح کے افراد کے اجلاس میں غوروخوض کیاجائے گا اس کے علاوہ اعلیٰ سطح کی گول میز کانفرنس، آپس میں بات چیت کے اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سی خصوصی اور علیحدہ سے منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا۔خشک سالی ، آراضی کااحیاء ،اورزمین کے حقوق ، صنفی مساوات اور نوجوانوں کے تفویض اختیارات جیسے دیگر متعلق امور کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں سرفہرست میں یو این سی سی ڈی کی 197پارٹیوں کے ذریعہ اختیارکئے جانے والے فیصلوں کے ذریعہ ، امیدہے کہ سی اوپی -15میں مستقبل میں آراضی کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانے پرسختی سے توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، آراضی کے احیاء اورخشک سالی کے اثرات سے محفوظ رہنے کی غرض سے دیرپا طریقہ کارپرغوروخوض کیاجائے گا۔