Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav leads Indian delegation to the 15th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP15) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire
Minister to address the high-level segment, including a Heads of States Summit
Despite COVID pandemic, India as president of UNCCD COP14 made significant contributions in bringing the nations together towards the global goal of halting and reversing land degradation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
10 MAY 2022 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has reached at Abidjan, Cote D Ivoire to attend the Conference of Parties, 15th meeting of the United Nations Convention on Combating Desertification (UNCCD COP15) from 9th to 20th May 2022.
India had hosted the fourteenth session of Conference of Parties of United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification from 2nd to 13th September 2019, at New Delhi and is the current president of the same.
At COP 14, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced that “India would raise its ambition of the total area that would be restored from its land degradation status, from twenty-one million hectares to twenty-six million hectares between now and 2030”. The Prime Minister had then stated that, “…this will be focused on restoring land productivity and ecosystem services of 26 million hectares of most degraded and vulnerable land, with emphasis on the degraded agricultural, forest and other wastelands by adopting a landscape restoration approach.”
Despite the covid-pandemic, India during its presidency made significant contributions in bringing the nations together towards the global goal of halting and reversing land degradation.
A High-level Dialogue of United Nations General Assembly held on 14th June 2021 on desertification, land degradation and drought, was addressed by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi wherein he highlighted the success stories and initiatives taken by India to combat land degradation.
In another significant development during India’s presidency, G-20 leaders recognizing the importance of combating land degradation and creating new carbon sinks, put up an aspirational goal to collectively plant 1 trillion trees, urging other countries to join forces with G20 to reach this global goal by 2030.
Also, for the first time, an Intergovernmental Working Group (IWG) on effective policy and implementation measures for addressing drought under the United Nations Convention for Combatting Desertification (UNCCD) was established by decision 23/COP.14. A draft report has been prepared and will be discussed during the current session of COP15.
The fifteenth session of the Conference of the Parties (COP15) of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) at Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire, from 9 to 20 May 2022, will bring together leaders from governments, the private sector, civil society and other key stakeholders from around the world to drive progress in the future sustainable management of land and will explore links between land and other key sustainability issues.
These issues will be discussed during the high-level segment on 9-10 May 2022, including a Heads of States Summit, high-level roundtables and interactive dialogue sessions, as well as numerous other special and side events. ​
Drought, land restoration, and related enablers such as land rights, gender equality and youth empowerment are among the top items on the Conference agenda. Through its decisions adopted by UNCCD’s 197 Parties, COP15 is expected to galvanize sustainable solutions for land restoration and drought resilience, with a strong focus on future-proofing land use.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अबीदजान इथल्या, कोटे डी'आयव्होअर येथे जगभरातील वाळवंटीकरणाच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठीच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या (यूएनसीसीडी) कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ द पार्टीजच्या (कॉप15) 15 व्या सत्रात भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे भूपेंद्र यादव करणार नेतृत्व.
परिषदेतील प्रमुखांसह उच्चस्तरीय सभेला मंत्री महोदय करणार संबोधित
10 MAY 2022 10:16AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, 9 ते 20 मे 2022 दरम्यान जगभरातील वाळवंटीकरणाच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठीच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाच्या (यूएनसीसीडी कॉप 15) परिषदेच्या 15 व्या बैठकीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी अबिदजान, कोटे डी आयव्होअर येथे पोहोचले आहेत .
भारताने 2 ते 13 सप्टेंबर 2019 या कालावधीत जगभरातील वाळवंटीकरणाच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या कॉप परिषदेचे चौदावे सत्र नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित केले होते आणि भारत यंदा ही या परिषदेचा अध्यक्ष आहे.
“ सर्वात निकृष्ट आणि परीसंस्थेच्या दृष्टीने अतिशय असुरक्षित अशा देशातील 26 दशलक्ष हेक्टर जमिनीची उत्पादकता आणि परिसंस्था सेवा पुनर्जीवीत करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, यात निकृष्ट शेती, जंगले आणि इतर पडीक जमिनींवर पुनर्वसंवर्धन दृष्टीकोनातून भर देण्यात येईल." असे पंतप्रधानांनी 14 व्या कॉप परिषदेत सांगितले होते.
कोविड-महामारीचे संकट असतानाही, भारताने आपल्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात,अशा भूमीचा ऱ्हास थांबवण्याच्या आणि ती पूर्ववत करण्याच्या जागतिक उद्दिष्टासाठी राष्ट्रांना एकत्र आणण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले.
भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात आणखी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीमध्ये, जी-20 नेत्यांनी जमिनीचा पोत खराब होण्याच्या समस्येवर मात करण्याचे आणि नवीन कार्बन सिंक तयार करण्याचे महत्त्व ओळखून, 2030 पर्यंत एकत्रितपणे 1 ट्रिलियन झाडे लावण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आणि या जागतिक उद्दिष्टापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी इतर देशांना जी 20 सोबत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे
अबिदजान, कोटे डी'आयव्होर येथे 9 ते 20 मे 2022 या कालावधीत जगभरातील वाळवंटीकरणाच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठीच्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघाच्या (यूएनसीसीडी कॉप 15) परिषदेच्या 15 व्या सत्रात सरकार, खाजगी क्षेत्र, नागरी क्षेत्रातील कार्यकर्ते आणि इतर प्रमुख भागधारक एकत्र येतील.
दुष्काळ, जमीन पुनर्संवर्धित करणे सोबतच जमिनीचे हक्क, लिंगभाव समानता आणि युवकांचे सक्षमीकरण हे मुद्दे परिषदेच्या केन्द्रस्थानी आहेत.