Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India chosen as first Country of Honour ever at Cannes Film Market
World premier R. Madhavan produced Rocketry at 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival
India Pavilion to focus on theme of “India as content hub of the world”: Shri Anurag Thakur
India also Country of Honour at Cannes Next
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, the Prime Ministers visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival.
Elaborating on the announcement Shri Thakur said that the Country of Honour Status thereby ensured India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche Du Films being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage. Adding Indian flavor to this night would be special performances by Indian Choir bands along with Folk Music and Fireworks. The Cuisine served would be Indian as well as French.
The Minister further announced that India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking.
In another highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival is the World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan. The movie would be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
India has been given an opportunity to pitch 5 selected movies at the “Goes to Cannes Section”. These movies are part of the Work In Progress lab under the Film Bazaar :
1. Baghjan by Jaicheng Zxai Dohutia - Assamese, Moran
2. Bailadila by Shailendra Sahu - Hindi, Chhattisgarhi
3. Ek Jagah Apni (A Space of Our Own) by Ektara Collective - Hindi
4. Follower by Harshad Nalawade - Marathi, Kannada, Hindi
5. Shivamma by Jai Shankar - Kannada
A Cinema Hall called the Olympia Screen has been dedicated to India on 22nd May 2022 for screening “Unreleased Movies”. There are 5 Movies which have been selected under this category.
India’s celebration of centenary of Satyajit Ray continues at Cannes as a remastered classic of Satyajit Ray classic - Pratidwandi will be screened at the Cannes Classic section Cinéma de la plage.
A dedicated India Forum, One Hour Conference is being organised at the Main Stage, comprising of the leaders of the Entertainment Sector and would position “India as the content hub of the World”. The India Forum would be attended by hundreds of guests and would live streamed online.
Speaking on the features of India Pavilion this time, the Minister said the pavilion will have the sole focus of branding India as “Content Hub of the World”. The pavilion would be inaugurated on the morning of 18th May, 2022. It will showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural, and regional diversities of the country and will serve as networking platform for delegates from across the global community, aiming to establish international partnerships in film shooting, distribution, production, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ‘ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਬਣਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੇਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰ.ਮਾਧਵਨ ਦੀ ‘ਰੌਕੇਟ੍ਰੀ’ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ‘ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਂਟ ਹਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
‘ਕਾਨਸ ਨੈਕਸਟ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ‘ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼’
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੇਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਮਾਰਚੇ ਡੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ‘ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਾਰਚੇ ’ਡੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ‘ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ,
ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫੋਕਸ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਵੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਨਾਇਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੌਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਜਨਾਇਕ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੇਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚੇ ’ ਡੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਾਲ ‘ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ (ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਔਨਰ)’ ਦੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਨੇ ਮੈਜੇਸਟਿਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮਾਰਚੇ ’ ਡੂ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਓਪਨਿੰਗ ਨਾਈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਿਸ਼ਬਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਾਇਨ ਬੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤਮਈ ਬਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਰੋਸੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਦੋਨੋ ਹੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ‘ਕਾਨਸ ਨੈਕਸਟ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜੁਅਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਡੇਅ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਕਾਨਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੇਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਮਾਧਵਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਰੌਕੇਟ੍ਰੀ’ ਦਾ ਵਰਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ 19 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਕੇਟ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਡੇਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗੇਜ ਟੂ ਕਾਨਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਵਰਕ ਇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰੇਸ ਲੈਬ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ:
1. ਜਯਚੇਂਗ ਜ਼ਕਸਈ ਦੋਹੁਤੀਆ ਦੀ ਬਾਗਜਾਨ-ਅਸਮੀਆ, ਮੋਰਾਨੀ
2. ਸ਼ੈਲੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਸਾਹੂ ਦੀ ਬੈਲਾਡੀਲਾ-ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਛੱਤਸੀਗੜੀ
3. ਏਕਤਾਰਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਿਵ ਕੀ ਏਕ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਆਪਣੀ (ਅ ਸਪੇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਅਵਰ ਔਨ) –ਹਿੰਦੀ
4. ਹਰਸ਼ਦ ਨਲਵਾਡੇ ਦੀ ਫਾਲੋਵਰ-ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਹਿੰਦੀ
5. ਜਯ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਵੰਮਾ -ਕੰਨੜ
ਓਲੰਪੀਆ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਹਾਲ 22 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ “ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਿਯਜੀਤ ਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਸਤਿਯਜੀਤ ਰੇ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰੀਮਾਸਟਰਡ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ‘ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਵੰਦੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨਸ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਡੇ ਲਾ ਪਲੇਗੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ ‘ਵਨ ਆਵਰ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਂਟ ਹਬ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕੜੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਇਕਮਾਤਰ ਫੋਕਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿੰਗ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਂਟ ਹਬ” ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 18 ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।