Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India chosen as first Country of Honour ever at Cannes Film Market
World premier R. Madhavan produced Rocketry at 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival
India Pavilion to focus on theme of “India as content hub of the world”: Shri Anurag Thakur
India also Country of Honour at Cannes Next
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, the Prime Ministers visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival.
Elaborating on the announcement Shri Thakur said that the Country of Honour Status thereby ensured India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche Du Films being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage. Adding Indian flavor to this night would be special performances by Indian Choir bands along with Folk Music and Fireworks. The Cuisine served would be Indian as well as French.
The Minister further announced that India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking.
In another highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival is the World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan. The movie would be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
India has been given an opportunity to pitch 5 selected movies at the “Goes to Cannes Section”. These movies are part of the Work In Progress lab under the Film Bazaar :
1. Baghjan by Jaicheng Zxai Dohutia - Assamese, Moran
2. Bailadila by Shailendra Sahu - Hindi, Chhattisgarhi
3. Ek Jagah Apni (A Space of Our Own) by Ektara Collective - Hindi
4. Follower by Harshad Nalawade - Marathi, Kannada, Hindi
5. Shivamma by Jai Shankar - Kannada
A Cinema Hall called the Olympia Screen has been dedicated to India on 22nd May 2022 for screening “Unreleased Movies”. There are 5 Movies which have been selected under this category.
India’s celebration of centenary of Satyajit Ray continues at Cannes as a remastered classic of Satyajit Ray classic - Pratidwandi will be screened at the Cannes Classic section Cinéma de la plage.
A dedicated India Forum, One Hour Conference is being organised at the Main Stage, comprising of the leaders of the Entertainment Sector and would position “India as the content hub of the World”. The India Forum would be attended by hundreds of guests and would live streamed online.
Speaking on the features of India Pavilion this time, the Minister said the pavilion will have the sole focus of branding India as “Content Hub of the World”. The pavilion would be inaugurated on the morning of 18th May, 2022. It will showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural, and regional diversities of the country and will serve as networking platform for delegates from across the global community, aiming to establish international partnerships in film shooting, distribution, production, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્સ ફિલ્મ માર્કેટમાં ભારતને અત્યાર સુધીના પ્રથમ કન્ટ્રી ઓફ ઑનર તરીકે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે
આર. માધવનની ફિલ્મ ‘રોકેટરી’નું કેન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલની 75મી આવૃત્તિમાં વર્લ્ડ પ્રીમિયર
ઈન્ડિયા પેવેલિયન "ભારત એઝ કન્ટેન્ટ હબ ઓફ વર્લ્ડ"ની થીમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે: શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુર
કેન્સ નેક્સ્ટમાં ભારત પણ કન્ટ્રી ઓફ ઓનર
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે ફ્રાન્સમાં કેન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલની 75મી આવૃત્તિ સાથે આયોજિત આગામી માર્ચે ડુ ફિલ્મમાં ભારત સત્તાવાર દેશ હશે. આ નિર્ણયની સ્પષ્ટતા કરતા મંત્રી શ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે "માર્ચે ડુ ફિલ્મને સત્તાવાર દેશનું સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે તે પ્રથમ વખત છે અને આ વિશેષ ધ્યાન દર વર્ષે ભવિષ્યની આવૃત્તિઓમાં સ્પોટલાઇટમાં વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રો સાથે ચાલુ રહેશે." ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે ફ્રાન્સ અને ભારત તેમના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 75 વર્ષ પૂરા કરી રહ્યા છે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની પેરિસની મુલાકાત અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન સાથેની મુલાકાત આ સંદર્ભમાં વધુ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાજદ્વારી પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં જ કેન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ભારતને માર્ચે ડુ ફિલ્મમાં 'કન્ટ્રી ઑફ ઓનર' તરીકે પ્રથમવાર પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ઘોષણા અંગે વિગતવાર જણાવતા શ્રી ઠાકુરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત, તેની સિનેમા, તેની સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને મેજેસ્ટીક બીચ પર આયોજિત માર્ચે ડુ ફિલ્મ્સની ઓપનિંગ નાઇટમાં દેશનું સન્માન દરજ્જો ભારતની હાજરીની ખાતરી આપે છે. આ રાત્રિમાં ભારતીય આસ્વાદ ઉમેરવું એ લોક સંગીત અને આતશબાજી સાથે ભારતીય ગાયકવૃંદો દ્વારા વિશેષ પ્રદર્શન હશે. જ્યારે પીરસવામાં આવનાર ભોજન ભારતીય તેમજ ફ્રેન્ચ હશે.
મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જાહેરાત કરી કે ભારત "કેન્સ નેક્સ્ટમાં સન્માનનો દેશ પણ છે, જે અંતર્ગત 5 નવા સ્ટાર્ટ અપને ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ ઉદ્યોગમાં પ્રવેશવાની તક આપવામાં આવશે. એનિમેશન ડે નેટવર્કિંગ પર દસ વ્યાવસાયિકો ભાગ લેશે.
કેન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલની આ આવૃત્તિમાં ભારતની સહભાગિતાની બીજી વિશેષતા છે શ્રી આર. માધવન દ્વારા નિર્મિત મૂવી “રોકેટરી”નું વર્લ્ડ પ્રીમિયર. ફિલ્મ 19મી મે 2022ના રોજ માર્કેટ સ્ક્રીનિંગના પેલેસ ડેસ ફેસ્ટિવલ્સમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ભારતને ગોઝ ટુ કેન્સ સેક્શનમાં પસંદ કરેલી 5 ફિલ્મો પિચ કરવાની તક આપવામાં આવી છે. આ ફિલ્મો ફિલ્મ બજાર હેઠળ વર્ક ઇન પ્રોગ્રેસ લેબનો ભાગ છે:
1. જૈચેંગ ઝક્સાઈ દોહુટિયા દ્વારા બાગજન - આસામી, મોરાન
2. શૈલેન્દ્ર સાહુ દ્વારા બૈલાદિલા - હિન્દી, છત્તીસગઢી
3. એકતા કલેક્ટિવ દ્વારા એક જગહ અપની (અમારી પોતાની જગ્યા) - હિન્દી
4. હર્ષદ નલાવડે દ્વારા અનુયાયી - મરાઠી, કન્નડ, હિન્દી
5. જય શંકર દ્વારા શિવમ્મા - કન્નડ
ઓલિમ્પિયા સ્ક્રીન નામનો સિનેમા હોલ 22મી મે 2022ના રોજ ભારતને અનરિલીઝ્ડ મૂવીઝમાટે સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ શ્રેણી હેઠળ 5 મૂવીઝ પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે.
સત્યજિત રેની શતાબ્દીની ભારતની ઉજવણી કેન્સ ખાતે સત્યજિત રે ક્લાસિકના પુનઃમાસ્ટર્ડ ક્લાસિક તરીકે ચાલુ રહે છે - પ્રતિદ્વંદ્વી કેન્સ ક્લાસિક વિભાગ સિનેમા ડે લા પ્લેજમાં દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.
એક સમર્પિત ઈન્ડિયા ફોરમ, વન અવર કોન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન મુખ્ય સ્ટેજ પર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, જેમાં મનોરંજન ક્ષેત્રના નેતાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે અને તે "ભારતને વિશ્વના કન્ટેન્ટ હબ તરીકે" સ્થાન આપશે. ઈન્ડિયા ફોરમમાં સેંકડો મહેમાનો હાજરી આપશે અને ઓનલાઈન લાઈવ સ્ટ્રીમ થશે.
આ વખતે ઈન્ડિયા પેવેલિયનની વિશેષતાઓ પર બોલતા, મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે પેવેલિયનનું એકમાત્ર ધ્યાન ભારતને "વિશ્વના સામગ્રી હબ" તરીકે બ્રાન્ડ કરવાનું રહેશે. પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 18મી મે, 2022ના રોજ સવારે કરવામાં આવશે. તે દેશની ભાષાકીય, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને પ્રાદેશિક વિવિધતાઓમાં ભારતીય સિનેમાને પ્રદર્શિત કરશે અને વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયના પ્રતિનિધિઓ માટે નેટવર્કિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે સેવા આપશે, જેનો હેતુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે. ફિલ્મનું શૂટિંગ, વિતરણ, નિર્માણ, સ્ક્રિપ્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ, ટેક્નોલોજી, ફિલ્મ વેચાણ અને સિન્ડિકેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.