सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कान फिल्म बाजार में अब तक का पहला ‘सम्मानित देश’ बना भारत
कान फिल्म महोत्सव के 75वें संस्करण में आर. माधवन की ‘रॉकेट्री’ का विश्व प्रीमियर
इंडिया पवेलियन ‘दुनिया के कंटेंट हब के रूप में भारत’ की थीम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
‘कान नेक्स्ट’ में भारत भी ‘सम्मानित देश’
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज घोषणा की कि फ्रांस में कान फिल्म महोत्सव के 75वें संस्करण के साथ आयोजित किए जाने वाले आगामी मार्चे ’ डू फिल्म में भारत आधिकारिक रूप से ‘सम्मानित देश’ होगा। इस निर्णय के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, ‘यह पहली बार है जब मार्चे ‘ डू फिल्म को आधिकारिक रूप से एक ‘सम्मानित देश’ मिला है, और यह विशेष फोकस हर साल अलग-अलग देश पर इसके भावी संस्करणों में रहेगा।’ उल्लेखनीय है कि फ्रांस और भारत अपने राजनयिक संबंधों के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर रहे हैं, प्रधानमंत्री की पेरिस यात्रा और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रोन के साथ बैठक इस संदर्भ में और भी अधिक महत्व रखती है। इसी महत्वपूर्ण राजनयिक पृष्ठभूमि में भारत को कान फिल्म महोत्सव में मार्चे ’ डू फिल्म में ‘सम्मानित देश’ के रूप में चुना गया है।
इस घोषणा के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि ‘सम्मानित देश (कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर)’ के दर्जे ने मैजेस्टिक बीच पर आयोजित की जा रही मार्चे ’ डू फिल्म की ओपनिंग नाइट में फोकस कंट्री के रूप में भारत की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित की है जिस दौरान भारत, इसके सिनेमा, इसकी संस्कृति और विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। लोक संगीत और आतिशबाजी के साथ भारतीय गायन बैंड का विशेष प्रदर्शन इस विशेष रात्रि को भारतीयमय बना देगा। इस दौरान परोसे जाने वाले व्यंजन भारतीय और फ्रेंच दोनों ही होंगे।
मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि भारत भी ‘कान नेक्स्ट’ में सम्मानित देश है, जिसके तहत 5 नए स्टार्ट अप्स को ऑडियो-विजुअल उद्योग के बारे में बताने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। एनिमेशन डे नेटवर्किंग में दस प्रोफेशनल भाग लेंगे।
कान फिल्म महोत्सव के इस संस्करण में भारत की सहभागिता का एक अन्य आकर्षण श्री आर. माधवन द्वारा बनाई गई फिल्म ‘रॉकेट्री’ का वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर है। इस फिल्म को 19 मई 2022 को मार्केट स्क्रीनिंग के पैलेस डेस फेस्टिवल्‍स में दिखाया जाएगा।
भारत को ‘गोज टू कान सेक्शन’ में 5 चयनित फिल्मों को प्रस्‍तुत करने का अवसर दिया गया है। ये फिल्में फिल्म बाजार के तहत ‘वर्क इन प्रोग्रेस लैब’ का हिस्सा हैं:
1. जयचेंग ज़क्सई दोहुतिया की बागजान - असमिया, मोरानी
2. शैलेंद्र साहू की बैलाडीला - हिंदी, छत्तीसगढ़ी
3. एकतारा कलेक्टिव की एक जगह अपनी (अ स्पेस ऑफ अवर ओन) - हिंदी
4. हर्षद नलवाडे की फॉलोवर - मराठी, कन्नड़, हिंदी
5. जय शंकर की शिवम्मा - कन्नड़
ओलंपिया स्क्रीन नामक एक सिनेमा हॉल 22 मई 2022 को "अब तक रिलीज नहीं की गई फिल्में’ प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भारत को समर्पित किया गया है। इस श्रेणी के तहत 5 फिल्में चुनी गई हैं।
भारत में सत्यजीत रे की शताब्दी का जश्न कान में जारी है। दरअसल, सत्यजीत रे क्लासिक की एक रीमास्टर्ड क्लासिक ‘प्रतिद्वंदी’ को कान क्लासिक सेक्शन सिनेमा डे ला प्लेगे में दिखाया जाएगा।
एक समर्पित इंडिया फोरम ‘वन ऑवर कॉन्फ्रेंस’ को मुख्य मंच पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें मनोरंजन जगत की हस्तियां शामिल हैं और इसके जरिए ‘भारत को दुनिया के कंटेंट हब’ के रूप में स्थापित किया जाएगा। इंडिया फोरम में सैकड़ों मेहमान शामिल होंगे और इसकी ऑनलाइन स्ट्रीमिंग की जाएगी।
इस बार इंडिया पवेलियन की विशेषताओं पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पवेलियन का एकमात्र फोकस भारत की ब्रांडिंग ‘विश्व के कंटेंट हब" के रूप में करने पर होगा। इस पवेलियन का उद्घाटन 18 मई, 2022 की सुबह होगा। यह देश की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय विविधताओं में भारतीय सिनेमा को दर्शाएगा और वैश्विक समुदाय के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए नेटवर्किंग प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करेगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India chosen as first Country of Honour ever at Cannes Film Market
World premier R. Madhavan produced Rocketry at 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival
India Pavilion to focus on theme of “India as content hub of the world”: Shri Anurag Thakur
India also Country of Honour at Cannes Next
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, the Prime Ministers visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival.
Elaborating on the announcement Shri Thakur said that the Country of Honour Status thereby ensured India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche Du Films being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage. Adding Indian flavor to this night would be special performances by Indian Choir bands along with Folk Music and Fireworks. The Cuisine served would be Indian as well as French.
The Minister further announced that India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking.
In another highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival is the World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan. The movie would be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
India has been given an opportunity to pitch 5 selected movies at the “Goes to Cannes Section”. These movies are part of the Work In Progress lab under the Film Bazaar :
1. Baghjan by Jaicheng Zxai Dohutia - Assamese, Moran
2. Bailadila by Shailendra Sahu - Hindi, Chhattisgarhi
3. Ek Jagah Apni (A Space of Our Own) by Ektara Collective - Hindi
4. Follower by Harshad Nalawade - Marathi, Kannada, Hindi
5. Shivamma by Jai Shankar - Kannada
A Cinema Hall called the Olympia Screen has been dedicated to India on 22nd May 2022 for screening “Unreleased Movies”. There are 5 Movies which have been selected under this category.
India’s celebration of centenary of Satyajit Ray continues at Cannes as a remastered classic of Satyajit Ray classic - Pratidwandi will be screened at the Cannes Classic section Cinéma de la plage.
A dedicated India Forum, One Hour Conference is being organised at the Main Stage, comprising of the leaders of the Entertainment Sector and would position “India as the content hub of the World”. The India Forum would be attended by hundreds of guests and would live streamed online.
Speaking on the features of India Pavilion this time, the Minister said the pavilion will have the sole focus of branding India as “Content Hub of the World”. The pavilion would be inaugurated on the morning of 18th May, 2022. It will showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural, and regional diversities of the country and will serve as networking platform for delegates from across the global community, aiming to establish international partnerships in film shooting, distribution, production, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication.