தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கேன்ஸ் திரைப்பட சந்தையில் முதல் கவுரவத்திற்குரிய நாடாக இந்தியா தேர்வு
ஆர் மாதவன் தயாரித்த உலகப் பிரசித்திப்பெற்ற ராக்கெட்ரி திரைப்படம் 75-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படவிழாவில் இடம் பெறுகிறது
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரான்சில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 75-வது கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படவிழாவின் இடையே நடைபெறும் மார்சே டு பிலிம் எனப்படும் திரைப்பட சந்தையில், அதிகாரபூர்வ ‘கவுரவத்திற்குரிய நாடு’ அந்தஸ்து இந்தியாவிற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இன்று அறிவித்துள்ளார். இந்த முடிவு குறித்து விளக்கியுள்ள அமைச்சர், “மார்சே டு பிலிம் திரைப்படசந்தையில், அதிகாரபூர்வ ‘கவுரவத்திற்குரிய நாடு’அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதல்முறை என்றும், இனி வரும் ஆண்டுகளிலும் இந்த சிறப்புக் கவனம் தொடர்வதோடு, வருங்காலங்களில் பல்வேறு நாடுகள் இத்தகைய சிறப்பைப் பெறும்” என்றும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பிரான்சும். இந்தியாவும் தங்களுக்கு இடையே தூதரக உறவு ஏற்பட்டதன் 75-வது ஆண்டில் அடியெடுத்து வைத்திருப்பதோடு பிரதமரின் பாரீஸ் பயணம் மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு அதிபர் மேக்ரனுடனான அவரது சந்திப்பு, போன்றவற்றுக்கு இடையே இது மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. இத்தகைய ராஜ்ஜிய பின்னணியில், கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படவிழாவில் மார்சே டு பிலிம் சந்தையில் ‘கவுரவத்திற்குரிய நாடு’ என இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்சே டு பிலிம்ஸ் தொடக்க நாள் இரவில், கவனம் பெறும் நாடாக இந்தியா இடம் பெறுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது நாட்டிற்கு கிடைத்த கவுரவம் என்று திரு தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மெஜஸ்டிக் கடற்கரையில், ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியா கவனம் பெறுவதோடு, அதன் திரைப்படம், அதன் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் போன்றவையும் கவனம் பெற உள்ளன. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய பேண்டு வாத்திய பாடல் குழுவின் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் கிராமிய இசை மற்றும் வாணவேடிக்கைகளும் இடம் பெற உள்ளன. மேலும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்கு இந்திய மற்றும் பிரெஞ்ச் உணவுகளும் வழங்கப்படுவது மேலும் சிறப்பு சேர்ப்பதாக அமையும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் மற்றொரு சிறப்பு அம்சமாக திரு ஆர் மாதவன் தயாரித்த திரைப்படமான “ராக்கெட்ரி” கேன்ஸ் திரைப்படவிழாவில் இம்முறை இந்தியாவின் சார்பில், இடம் பெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1822689

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India chosen as first Country of Honour ever at Cannes Film Market
World premier R. Madhavan produced Rocketry at 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival
India Pavilion to focus on theme of “India as content hub of the world”: Shri Anurag Thakur
India also Country of Honour at Cannes Next
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, the Prime Ministers visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival.
Elaborating on the announcement Shri Thakur said that the Country of Honour Status thereby ensured India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche Du Films being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage. Adding Indian flavor to this night would be special performances by Indian Choir bands along with Folk Music and Fireworks. The Cuisine served would be Indian as well as French.
The Minister further announced that India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking.
In another highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival is the World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan. The movie would be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
India has been given an opportunity to pitch 5 selected movies at the “Goes to Cannes Section”. These movies are part of the Work In Progress lab under the Film Bazaar :
1. Baghjan by Jaicheng Zxai Dohutia - Assamese, Moran
2. Bailadila by Shailendra Sahu - Hindi, Chhattisgarhi
3. Ek Jagah Apni (A Space of Our Own) by Ektara Collective - Hindi
4. Follower by Harshad Nalawade - Marathi, Kannada, Hindi
5. Shivamma by Jai Shankar - Kannada
A Cinema Hall called the Olympia Screen has been dedicated to India on 22nd May 2022 for screening “Unreleased Movies”. There are 5 Movies which have been selected under this category.
India’s celebration of centenary of Satyajit Ray continues at Cannes as a remastered classic of Satyajit Ray classic - Pratidwandi will be screened at the Cannes Classic section Cinéma de la plage.
A dedicated India Forum, One Hour Conference is being organised at the Main Stage, comprising of the leaders of the Entertainment Sector and would position “India as the content hub of the World”. The India Forum would be attended by hundreds of guests and would live streamed online.
Speaking on the features of India Pavilion this time, the Minister said the pavilion will have the sole focus of branding India as “Content Hub of the World”. The pavilion would be inaugurated on the morning of 18th May, 2022. It will showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural, and regional diversities of the country and will serve as networking platform for delegates from across the global community, aiming to establish international partnerships in film shooting, distribution, production, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication.