وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کینز کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار کینز فلم مارکیٹ میں بھارت کو کنٹری آف آنر کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے
کینز فلم فیسٹیول کے 75 ویں ایڈیشن میں جناب آر۔ مادھون کی فلم 'راکٹری'کا ورلڈ پریمیئر ہوگا
بھارتی پویلین "بھارت - دنیا کے مواد کا مرکز" کے موضوع پر فوکس کرے گا: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
بھارت کینز نیکسٹ میں بھی کنٹری آف آنر منتخب
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج اعلان کیا کہ فرانس میں ہونے والے "مارچے دو فلم" میں بھارت کنٹری آف آنر ہوگا جسے کینز فلم فیسٹیول کے 75 ویں ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس فیصلے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ "یہ کینزکی تاریخ کا پہلا موقع ہے جب مارچے دو فلم میں کسی آفیشل کنٹری آف آنر کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے اور یہ خصوصی فوکس ہر سال مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ آئندہ ایڈیشنوں میں بھی جاری رہے گا۔" قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ فرانس اور بھارت اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں، وزرائے اعظم کا پیرس کا دورہ اور صدر میخوں سے ملاقات اس تناظر میں مزید اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ اسی اہم سفارتی پس منظر میں بھارت کو کینز فلم فیسٹیول میں مارچے دو فلم میں 'کنٹری آف آنر' کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ کنٹری آف آنر کی حیثیت اس طرح بھارت، اس کے سنیما، اس کی ثقافت اور ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے کی ساحل سمندر پر ہونے والی شاندار تقریب مارچے دو فلمز کی افتتاحی شب میں فوکس کنٹری کے طور پر بھارت کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔ اس شب کو بھارتی موسیقی اور آتش بازی کے ساتھ بھارتی کوائر بینڈز کی خصوصی پرفارمنس ہوگی۔ پیش کیا جانے والا کھانا بھارتی کے ساتھ ساتھ فرانسیسی بھی ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ بھارت کینز نیکسٹ میں بھی "کنٹری آف آنر" ہے جس کے تحت 5 نئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو آڈیو ویژول انڈسٹری کو اجاگر کرنے کا موقع دیا جائے گا۔ اینیمیشن ڈے نیٹ ورکنگ میں دس پیشہ ور افراد شرکت کریں گے۔
کینز فلم فیسٹیول کے اس ایڈیشن میں بھارت کی شرکت کی ایک اور خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس میں آر ۔مادھون کی پروڈیوس کردہ فلم "راکٹری" کا ورلڈ پریمیئر ہوگا۔ آر مادھون کی فلم کی نمائش 19 مئی 2022 کو مارکیٹ اسکریننگ کے پلیس دے فیسٹیولز میں کی جائے گی۔
بھارت کو "گوز ٹو کینز سیکشن" میں 5 منتخب فلموں کی نمائش کا موقع دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فلمیں فلم بازار کے تحت ورک ان پروگریس لیب کا حصہ ہیں:
1۔ بگھجن از جیچینگ زکسی دھوتیا - آسامی، موران
2۔ بیلاڈیلا از شیلیندر ساہو - ہندی، چھتیس گڑھی
3۔ ایک جگہ اپنی از ایکتارا کلکیٹیو - ہندی
4۔ فولوئر از ہرشد نالاودے - مراٹھی، کنڑ، ہندی
5۔ شیومّا از جے شنکر - کنڑ
اولمپیا اسکرین کے نام سے ایک سنیما ہال 22 مئی 2022 کو "غیر ریلیز شدہ فلموں" کی نمائش کے لیے بھارت کے لیے وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ اس زمرے کے تحت 5 فلمیں منتخب کی گئی ہیں۔
ستیہ جیت رے کی صدی تقریبات کینز میں جاری ہیں، ستیہ جیت رے کی کلاسک فلم – پرتی دوندی کی نمائش کینز کلاسک سیکشن میں کی جائے گی۔
مین اسٹیج پر ایک وقف بھارتی فورم، ون آور کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے جس میں انٹرٹینمنٹ شعبے کے لیڈر شریک ہیں اور یہ فورم "بھارت کو دنیا کے مواد کے مرکز" کے طور پر پیش کرے گا۔ انڈیا فورم میں سینکڑوں مہمان شرکت کریں گے اور اسے آن لائن لائیو نشر کیا جائے گا۔
اس بار انڈیا پویلین کی خصوصیات پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پویلین کا واحد فوکس بھارت "دنیا کے مواد کا مرکز" ہوگا۔ پویلین کا افتتاح 18 مئی 2022 کی صبح کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ملک کی لسانی، ثقافتی اور علاقائی تنوع میں بھارتی سنیما کی نمائش کرے گا اور عالمی برادری کے شرکا کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس کا مقصد فلم شوٹنگ، تقسیم، پروڈکشن، اسکرپٹ ڈویلپمنٹ، ٹیکنالوجی، فلم کی فروخت اور سنڈیکیشن کو فروغ دینے میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India chosen as first Country of Honour ever at Cannes Film Market
World premier R. Madhavan produced Rocketry at 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival
India Pavilion to focus on theme of “India as content hub of the world”: Shri Anurag Thakur
India also Country of Honour at Cannes Next
04 MAY 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today announced that India will be the official Country of Honour at the upcoming Marche’ Du Film, organized alongside the 75th edition of Cannes Film Festival, in France. Expounding the decision, the Minister said “It is the first time the Marché du Film has an official Country of Honour, and this special focus will continue annually with different nations in the spotlight at future editions.” Notably France and India are marking 75 years of their diplomatic ties, the Prime Ministers visit to Paris and meeting with President Macron takes even more significance in this context. It is in this significant diplomatic backdrop that India has been chosen as the ‘Country of Honour’ at Marche’ Du Film at the Cannes Film Festival.
Elaborating on the announcement Shri Thakur said that the Country of Honour Status thereby ensured India’s presence as Focus Country at the Opening Night of Marche Du Films being organised at the Majestic Beach with spotlight on India, its cinema, its culture & heritage. Adding Indian flavor to this night would be special performances by Indian Choir bands along with Folk Music and Fireworks. The Cuisine served would be Indian as well as French.
The Minister further announced that India is also a “Country of Honour at the Cannes Next, under which 5 new Start Ups would be given an opportunity to pitch to the Audio-Visual Industry. Ten professionals will participate on the Animation Day networking.
In another highlight of India’s participation at this edition of Cannes Film Festival is the World Premier of the Movie “Rocketry” produced by Shri. R. Madhavan. The movie would be showcased at the Palais des Festivals of the market screening on the 19th May 2022.
India has been given an opportunity to pitch 5 selected movies at the “Goes to Cannes Section”. These movies are part of the Work In Progress lab under the Film Bazaar :
1. Baghjan by Jaicheng Zxai Dohutia - Assamese, Moran
2. Bailadila by Shailendra Sahu - Hindi, Chhattisgarhi
3. Ek Jagah Apni (A Space of Our Own) by Ektara Collective - Hindi
4. Follower by Harshad Nalawade - Marathi, Kannada, Hindi
5. Shivamma by Jai Shankar - Kannada
A Cinema Hall called the Olympia Screen has been dedicated to India on 22nd May 2022 for screening “Unreleased Movies”. There are 5 Movies which have been selected under this category.
India’s celebration of centenary of Satyajit Ray continues at Cannes as a remastered classic of Satyajit Ray classic - Pratidwandi will be screened at the Cannes Classic section Cinéma de la plage.
A dedicated India Forum, One Hour Conference is being organised at the Main Stage, comprising of the leaders of the Entertainment Sector and would position “India as the content hub of the World”. The India Forum would be attended by hundreds of guests and would live streamed online.
Speaking on the features of India Pavilion this time, the Minister said the pavilion will have the sole focus of branding India as “Content Hub of the World”. The pavilion would be inaugurated on the morning of 18th May, 2022. It will showcase Indian cinema across linguistic, cultural, and regional diversities of the country and will serve as networking platform for delegates from across the global community, aiming to establish international partnerships in film shooting, distribution, production, script development, technology, promoting film sales and syndication.