Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin, Prime Minister of Finland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of the outcomes of the bilateral Virtual Summit held on March 16, 2021.
Both leaders noted that areas like sustainability, digitalization and cooperation in science and education were important pillars of the bilateral partnership. They discussed opportunities to expand cooperation in the fields of new and emerging technologies like AI, quantum computing, future mobile technologies, clean technologies and smart grids.
Prime Minister invited Finnish companies to partner with Indian companies and take advantage of the enormous opportunities that the Indian market presents, particularly in telecom infrastructure and digital transformations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની ફિનલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ફિનલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મહામહિમ કુ. સન્ના મારિન સાથે કોપનહેગનમાં 2જી ભારત-નોર્ડિક સમિટની દરમિયાન મુલાકાત કરી. બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે આ પ્રથમ રૂબરૂ મુલાકાત હતી.
બંને પક્ષોએ 16 માર્ચ, 2021ના રોજ યોજાયેલી દ્વિપક્ષીય વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટના પરિણામોના અમલીકરણમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે વિજ્ઞાન અને શિક્ષણમાં સ્થિરતા, ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન અને સહકાર જેવા ક્ષેત્રો દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીના મહત્વના આધારસ્તંભ છે. તેઓએ AI, ક્વોન્ટમ કમ્પ્યુટિંગ, ભાવિ મોબાઈલ ટેક્નોલોજી, ક્લીન ટેક્નોલોજી અને સ્માર્ટ ગ્રીડ જેવી નવી અને ઉભરતી ટેક્નોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર વિસ્તારવાની તકો અંગે ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફિનિશ કંપનીઓને ભારતીય કંપનીઓ સાથે ભાગીદારી કરવા અને ભારતીય બજાર ખાસ કરીને ટેલિકોમ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનમાં પ્રસ્તુત કરેલી વિપુલ તકોનો લાભ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું.
પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓમાં વધુ સહકાર પર પણ ચર્ચાઓ થઈ.