Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin, Prime Minister of Finland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of the outcomes of the bilateral Virtual Summit held on March 16, 2021.
Both leaders noted that areas like sustainability, digitalization and cooperation in science and education were important pillars of the bilateral partnership. They discussed opportunities to expand cooperation in the fields of new and emerging technologies like AI, quantum computing, future mobile technologies, clean technologies and smart grids.
Prime Minister invited Finnish companies to partner with Indian companies and take advantage of the enormous opportunities that the Indian market presents, particularly in telecom infrastructure and digital transformations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची फिनलंडच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत बैठक
04 MAY 2022 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2022
दुसऱ्या भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने, कोपनहेगनमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची फिनलंडच्या पंतप्रधान महामहिम सना मारिन यांच्यासोबत बैठक झाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांची ही पहिलीच प्रत्यक्ष भेट होती.
16 मार्च 2021 रोजी झालेल्या द्विपक्षीय आभासी परिषदेतील निर्णयांच्या अंमलबजावणीत झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल दोन्ही बाजूंनी समाधान व्यक्त करण्यात आले.
शाश्वतता, डिजिटलायझेशन तसेच विज्ञान आणि शिक्षणातील सहकार्य ही क्षेत्रे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचे महत्त्वाचे स्तंभ असल्याचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नमूद केले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग, भविष्यातील मोबाइल तंत्रज्ञान, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान आणि स्मार्ट ग्रिड्स यांसारख्या नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या संधींवर उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी फिनिश कंपन्यांना ,भारतीय कंपन्यांसोबत भागीदारी करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय बाजारपेठेत विशेषत: दूरसंचार पायाभूत सुविधा आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तनांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या अपार संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक घडामोडींवर आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधील व्यापक सहकार्यावरही चर्चा झाली.