Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin, Prime Minister of Finland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of the outcomes of the bilateral Virtual Summit held on March 16, 2021.
Both leaders noted that areas like sustainability, digitalization and cooperation in science and education were important pillars of the bilateral partnership. They discussed opportunities to expand cooperation in the fields of new and emerging technologies like AI, quantum computing, future mobile technologies, clean technologies and smart grids.
Prime Minister invited Finnish companies to partner with Indian companies and take advantage of the enormous opportunities that the Indian market presents, particularly in telecom infrastructure and digital transformations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দ্বিতীয় ভারত - নর্ডিক শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিসেস সান্না মারিনের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রথম মুখোমুখী সাক্ষাৎ করলেন।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই গত বছরের ১৬ই মার্চ দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভার্চ্যুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলি রূপায়ণে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বে বিজ্ঞান ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাইজেশন ও সহযোগিতার মতো বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসাবে উল্লেখ করেন। বৈঠকে তাঁরা নতুন ও উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি যেমন – কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, কোয়ান্টাম কম্প্যুটিং, ভবিষ্যৎ মোবাইল প্রযুক্তি, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি এবং স্মার্ট গ্রিডের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে সহযোগিতাকে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করার সুযোগ-সুবিধা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী ফিনল্যান্ডের সংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলে ভারতের বাজারে বিশেষ করে, টেলিযোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামো ও ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে যে বিরাট সুযোগ রয়েছে, তা গ্রহণ করার আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক ঘটনাবলীর পাশাপাশি, আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলিতে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করে তোলা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।