Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin, Prime Minister of Finland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of the outcomes of the bilateral Virtual Summit held on March 16, 2021.
Both leaders noted that areas like sustainability, digitalization and cooperation in science and education were important pillars of the bilateral partnership. They discussed opportunities to expand cooperation in the fields of new and emerging technologies like AI, quantum computing, future mobile technologies, clean technologies and smart grids.
Prime Minister invited Finnish companies to partner with Indian companies and take advantage of the enormous opportunities that the Indian market presents, particularly in telecom infrastructure and digital transformations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பின்லாந்து பிரதமருடன், பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
கோபன்ஹேகனில் நடைபெற்ற 2-வது இந்தியா – நார்டிக் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் இடையே பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பின்லாந்து பிரதமர் திருமதி சனா மரீன்-ஐ சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இருதலைவர்களும் நேரடியாக சந்தித்துக் கொள்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
கடந்த மார்ச் 16, 2021-ல் காணொலி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இருதரப்பு மாநாட்டின் முடிவுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இருதரப்பிலும் மனநிறைவு தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், எதிர்கால செல்போன் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், தூய்மை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் கிரிடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட புதிய மற்றும் புதிதாக உருவாகும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்திய சந்தையில் காணப்படும் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்தி, குறிப்பாக தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் பின்லாந்து நிறுவனங்கள் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டாக தொழில்தொடங்க வருமாறு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
பல்வேறு மற்றும் சர்வதேச விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளில், மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவது குறித்தும் இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.