Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin, Prime Minister of Finland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of the outcomes of the bilateral Virtual Summit held on March 16, 2021.
Both leaders noted that areas like sustainability, digitalization and cooperation in science and education were important pillars of the bilateral partnership. They discussed opportunities to expand cooperation in the fields of new and emerging technologies like AI, quantum computing, future mobile technologies, clean technologies and smart grids.
Prime Minister invited Finnish companies to partner with Indian companies and take advantage of the enormous opportunities that the Indian market presents, particularly in telecom infrastructure and digital transformations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ফিনলেণ্ডৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ সৈতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ বৈঠক
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-নর্ডিক সন্মিলন সমান্তৰালভাৱে ফিনলেণ্ডৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীমতী ছান্না মাৰিনৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ দুয়োগৰাকী প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ এয়াই প্রথম মুখামুখী সাক্ষাৎ৷
দুয়োগৰাকী প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ২০২১ বৰ্ষৰ ১৬ মার্চত দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ অগ্রগতিক লৈ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বত বিজ্ঞান আৰু শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রত ডিজিটাইজেচন আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ বৈঠকত দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী প্রযুক্তি যেনে–কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, কোৱাণ্টাম কম্পিউটিং, ভৱিষ্যৎ ম’বাইল প্রযুক্তি, পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল প্রযুক্তি আৰু স্মার্ট গ্রিডৰ দৰে বিষয়সমূহত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক সম্প্রসাৰিত কৰাৰ সা-সুবিধাক সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে ফিনলেণ্ডৰ সংস্থাসমূহক ভাৰতীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ বজাৰত, বিশেষকৈ টেলিযোগাযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ডিজিটেল ক্ষেত্রত যি বৃহৎ সুযোগ আছে, সেয়া গ্রহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্রণ জনায়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ মাজত আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘটনাৱলীৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক নিবিড় কৰি তোলাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা হয়।
.