प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिनलैंड की पीएम से मुलाकात की
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कोपेनहेगन में दूसरे भारत-नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर, फिनलैंड की पीएम सना मरीन से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली व्यक्तिगत बैठक थी।
दोनों पक्षों ने 16 मार्च 2021 को आयोजित द्विपक्षीय वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणाम के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष जाहिर किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि निरंतरता, डिजिटलीकरण और विज्ञान व शिक्षा में सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्र द्विपक्षीय संबंध के महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं। उन्होंने एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, भविष्य की मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छ तकनीक और स्मार्ट ग्रिड जैसी नई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फिनलैंड की कंपनियों को भारतीय कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी करने और भारतीय बाजार में, खासतौर से दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे और डिजिटल परिवर्तनों में मौजूद विशाल अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक विकास और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों में अधिक सहयोग पर भी चर्चा हुई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Finland
04 MAY 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Ms. Sanna Marin, Prime Minister of Finland, in Copenhagen on the sidelines of the 2nd India-Nordic Summit. This was the first in-person meeting between the two leaders.
Both sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the implementation of the outcomes of the bilateral Virtual Summit held on March 16, 2021.
Both leaders noted that areas like sustainability, digitalization and cooperation in science and education were important pillars of the bilateral partnership. They discussed opportunities to expand cooperation in the fields of new and emerging technologies like AI, quantum computing, future mobile technologies, clean technologies and smart grids.
Prime Minister invited Finnish companies to partner with Indian companies and take advantage of the enormous opportunities that the Indian market presents, particularly in telecom infrastructure and digital transformations.
Discussions also took place on regional and global developments, and on greater cooperation in international organizations.