Prime Minister's Office
Queen Margrethe II of Denmark Welcomes Prime Minister
04 MAY 2022 12:44AM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Margrethe II of Denmark received Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today at the hostoric Amalienborg Palace in Copenhagen.
Prime Minister felicitated Her Majesty on the occasion of the Golden Jubilee of her accession to the throne of Denmark.
Prime Minister briefed her on the increasing momentum in India - Denmark ties in recent years, particularly the Green Strategic Partnership. He also lauded the role of the Danish Royal Family in furthering social causes.
Prime Minister thanked Her Majesty for the warm reception and hospitality extended to him.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানালেন ডেনমার্কের রানী দ্বিতীয় মার্গ্রেথ
04 MAY 2022 12:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ডেনমার্কের রানী দ্বিতীয় মার্গ্রেথ আজ কোপেনহাগেনের ঐতিহাসিক আমালিয়েনবার্গ প্রাসাদে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডেনমার্কের রাজ সিংহাসনে বসার সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী পূর্তি উপলক্ষে রানীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভারত-ডেনমার্ক সম্পর্ক কিভাবে আরও নিবিড় হয়েছে, বিশেষত পরিবেশরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে দু’দেশ কিভাবে আরও কাছাকাছি এসেছে, সে সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রানীকে অবহিত করেন। সমাজসেবায় ডেনমার্কের রাজ পরিবারের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
ডেনমার্কে তিনি যে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা ও আতিথেয়তা পেয়েছেন, সেজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী রানীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।