Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Denmark
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Denmark, H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen.
The two leaders held talks in a one-on-one format, followed by delegation level talks.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed progress of the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership. Discussions covered cooperation in renewable energy, especially offshore wind energy and green hydrogen, as well as skill development, health, shipping, water and the Arctic, among others.
Prime Minister appreciated the positive contribution of Danish companies in India to our flagship programmes. Prime Minister Frederiksen highlighted the positive role of Indian companies in Denmark.
Both leaders lauded the expanding people to people ties between the two countries, and welcomed the Declaration of Intent on a migration and mobility partnership.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Delegation Level Talks, which may be seen here.
List of agreements that were concluded may be seen here.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री के साथ भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की बैठक पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री मेटे फ्रेडरिकसन के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आमने-सामने के प्रारूप में बातचीत की, जिसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता हुई।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-डेनमार्क हरित सामरिक साझेदारी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस बातचीत में अक्षय ऊर्जा, खास तौर पर अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा व ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और साथ ही साथ कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, शिपिंग, जल तथा आर्कटिक में सहयोग जैसे विषय शामिल रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में डेनमार्क की कंपनियों के सकारात्मक योगदान की प्रशंसा की। प्रधानमंत्री फ्रेडरिकसन ने डेनमार्क में भारतीय कंपनियों की सकारात्मक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों के बढ़ते आपसी संबंधों की सराहना की और प्रवासन व गतिशीलता साझेदारी पर आशय घोषणा का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के बाद एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य अपनाया गया, जिसे यहां देखा जा सकता है
इस दौरान संपन्न हुए समझौतों की सूची यहांदेखी जा सकती है।