Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Denmark
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Denmark, H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen.
The two leaders held talks in a one-on-one format, followed by delegation level talks.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed progress of the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership. Discussions covered cooperation in renewable energy, especially offshore wind energy and green hydrogen, as well as skill development, health, shipping, water and the Arctic, among others.
Prime Minister appreciated the positive contribution of Danish companies in India to our flagship programmes. Prime Minister Frederiksen highlighted the positive role of Indian companies in Denmark.
Both leaders lauded the expanding people to people ties between the two countries, and welcomed the Declaration of Intent on a migration and mobility partnership.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Delegation Level Talks, which may be seen here.
List of agreements that were concluded may be seen here.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡେନମାର୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରେସ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଡେନମାର୍କର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ମେଟେ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକସନ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପ୍ରଥମେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତ-ଡେନମାର୍କ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଲୋଚନାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ବିଶେଷକରି ସମୁଦ୍ରତଟ ପବନ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସବୁଜ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଜେନ ସହିତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଆର୍କଟିକ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଆଦି ବିଷୟ ସାମିଲ ଥିଲା ।
ଆମର ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାରତରେ ଡେନମାର୍କ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକସନ୍ ଡେନମାର୍କରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀର ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗିତା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଏଠାରେ ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରେ ।
ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ତାଲିକା ଏଠାରେ ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ ।