Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Denmark
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Denmark, H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen.
The two leaders held talks in a one-on-one format, followed by delegation level talks.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed progress of the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership. Discussions covered cooperation in renewable energy, especially offshore wind energy and green hydrogen, as well as skill development, health, shipping, water and the Arctic, among others.
Prime Minister appreciated the positive contribution of Danish companies in India to our flagship programmes. Prime Minister Frederiksen highlighted the positive role of Indian companies in Denmark.
Both leaders lauded the expanding people to people ties between the two countries, and welcomed the Declaration of Intent on a migration and mobility partnership.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Delegation Level Talks, which may be seen here.
List of agreements that were concluded may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی ڈنمارک کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کے بارے میں پریس ریلیز
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔03مئی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ڈنمارک کے وزیر اعظم محترمہ میٹ فریڈرکسن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
اس کے بعد دونوں رہنماؤں نے بالمشافہ ملاقات کی جس کے بعد وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ہندوستان-ڈنمارک گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ بات چیت میں قابل تجدید توانائی، خاص طور پر ساحل سمندر پر ہوائی چکی سے تیار کی جانے والی بجلی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارت کی ترقی، صحت، جہاز رانی، پانی اور آرکٹک سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے اہم پروگراموں میں ڈنمارک کی کمپنیوں کے مثبت تعاون کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم فریڈرکسن نے ڈنمارک میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے مثبت کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین عوامی رابطے کو وسعت دینے کی تعریف کی، اور نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت کی شراکت داری سے متعلق مشترکہ اعلامیہ کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وفود کی سطح کی بات چیت کے بعد ایک مشترکہ بیان منظور کیا گیا جسے یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
طے پانے والے معاہدوں کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔