Prime Minister's Office
Press Release on Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Denmark
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting today with the Prime Minister of Denmark, H.E. Ms. Mette Frederiksen.
The two leaders held talks in a one-on-one format, followed by delegation level talks.
Both Prime Ministers reviewed progress of the India-Denmark Green Strategic Partnership. Discussions covered cooperation in renewable energy, especially offshore wind energy and green hydrogen, as well as skill development, health, shipping, water and the Arctic, among others.
Prime Minister appreciated the positive contribution of Danish companies in India to our flagship programmes. Prime Minister Frederiksen highlighted the positive role of Indian companies in Denmark.
Both leaders lauded the expanding people to people ties between the two countries, and welcomed the Declaration of Intent on a migration and mobility partnership.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues.
A Joint Statement was adopted after the Delegation Level Talks, which may be seen here.
List of agreements that were concluded may be seen here.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
03 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਟੇ ਫ੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਹਮਣੇ-ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਹੋਈ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਹਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਪਤਟੀ ਪਵਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕਟਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸਨ ਨੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਬਿਆਨ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।