Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu, Assam
“Lachit Borphukan’s life is an inspiration of patriotism and Rashtra Shakti”
“‘Double engine’ government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
“Project of Amrit Sarovars is completely based on people’s participation”
“Since 2014 difficulties in the North East are reducing and development is taking place”
“Bodo Accord in 2020 opened doors for permanent peace”
“During the last 8 years we have revoked AFSPA from many areas of North East due to peace and better law & order conditions”
“The agreement reached between Assam and Meghalaya will encourage other matters as well. This will give impetus to the development aspirations of the entire region”
“We have to make up for the development which we could not achieve in the earlier decades”
28 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District today. During the programme, he also laid the foundation stone of various projects. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Veterinary College (Diphu), Degree College (West Karbi Anglong) and Agricultural College (Kolonga, West Karbi Anglong). These projects, worth more than Rs 500 crore, will bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects. The state will develop these Amrit Sarovars at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore. Governor of Assam, Shri Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma were among those present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister thanked the people of Karbi Anglong for their warm welcome. He noted the coincidence of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 400th Anniversary of the great son of Assam Lachit Borphukan falling in the same time period. “Lachit Borphukan’s life is an inspiration of patriotism and Rashtra Shakti. I salute this great hero of the country from Karbi Anglong”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘double engine’ government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. “Today this resolve has been reinforced on this land of Karbi Anglong. The work of carrying out the agreement which was signed for the permanent peace and rapid development of Assam is going on at a brisk pace”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi noted that today the work of construction of more than 2600 Sarovars is starting. This project, he emphasized, is completely based on people’s participation. He acknowledged the rich traditions of such sarovars in the tribal communities. He expressed the hope that that these ponds will not only become the water storage for villages but will also become a source of income.
The Prime Minister underlined the fact that since 2014, the difficulties in the North East are reducing and development is taken place. “Today, when someone comes to the tribal areas of Assam or goes to other states of the North East, he also appreciates the situation changing”, he said. The Prime Minister recalled last year’s inclusion of many organization from Karbi Anglong in the peace and development process. Bodo Accord in 2020 also opened doors for permanent peace. Similarly, said the Prime Minister, in Tripura too, NIFT have taken step towards peace. Two and half decade old Bru-Reang was also solved, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister also said that for a long time, Armed Forces Special Power Act (AFSPA) had been imposed on many states of the Northeast. “However, during the last 8 years, we have removed AFSPA from many areas of North East due to the arrival of permanent peace and better law and order conditions”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that solution for border problems is being sought in the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. “The agreement reached between Assam and Meghalaya will encourage other matters as well. This will give impetus to the development aspirations of the entire region”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Talking about the rich cultural heritage of the tribal communities, the Prime Minister said “The culture of tribal society, its language, food, art, handicrafts, all these are the rich heritage of India. Assam is even more prosperous in this respect. This cultural heritage connects India, strengthens the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”
Prime Minister Modi said that in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, Karbi Anglong is also moving towards a new future of peace and development. Now from here we don't have to look back. In the coming few years, together we have to make up for the development, which we could not achieve in the earlier decades, he added. The Prime Minister appreciated Assam and other state governments of the region for implementing centre’s schemes with a sense of service and dedication. He thanked the women for coming out in such large numbers and reiterated his continued focus on the upliftment of status, ease of life and dignity of women in all the measures of the government.
The Prime Minister concluded by assuring the people of Assam that he will repay their love and affection with interest and rededicated himself for the continued development of the region.
Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment towards peace and development of the region was exemplified with the recent signing of Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) by Government of India and Government of Assam with six Karbi militant outfits. The Memorandum of Settlement has ushered in a new era of peace in the region.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாமின் திபுவில் ‘அமைதி, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பேரணியில்’ பிரதமர் உரையாற்றினார்
“அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற உணர்வுடன் இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு பணியாற்றுகிறது”
“அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் திட்டம் முழுமையாக மக்களின் பங்கேற்பை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டது”
“2014-க்கு பின் வடகிழக்கின் பிரச்சினைகள் குறைந்து வளர்ச்சி வேகம் எடுத்துள்ளது”
“2020-ன் போடோ ஒப்பந்தம் நிரந்தர அமைதிக்குக் கதவுகளைத் திறந்துள்ளன”
28 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
கர்பி ஆங்லாங் மாவட்டத்தின் திபுவில் இன்று ‘அமைதி, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பேரணியில்’ பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். கால்நடை மருத்துவக்கல்லூரி (திபு), பட்டப்படிப்பு கல்லூரி (மேற்கு கர்பி ஆங்லாங்), வேளாண் கல்லூரி (கோலோங்கா, மேற்கு கர்பி ஆங்லாங்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ரூ.500 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான இந்தத் திட்டங்கள், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் திறன் மற்றும் வேலைக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும். 2,950க்கும் அதிகமான அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் திட்டத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நீர்நிலைகளை ரூ.1,150 கோடி செலவில் மாநில அரசு மேம்படுத்தும். அசாம் ஆளுநர் திரு ஜெகதீஷ் முக்கி, முதலமைச்சர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வா ஷர்மா ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பிரதமர், கர்பி ஆங்லாங் மக்களின் அன்பான வரவேற்புக்காக பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். “சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 ஆவது ஆண்டு பெருவிழாவும், அசாமின் மகத்தான புதல்வர் லச்சித் போர்புக்கானின் 400 ஆவது பிறந்த நாளும் இதே காலத்தில் வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தேசபக்திக்கும், தேச சக்திக்கும் லச்சித் போர்புக்கானின் வாழ்க்கை உத்வேகமாக உள்ளது. கர்பி ஆங்லாங்கிலிருந்து நாட்டின் மகத்தான நாயகனுக்கு நான் வணக்கம் செலுத்துகிறேன்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை, அனைவரின் முயற்சி என்ற உணர்வுடன் இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு பணியாற்றுகிறது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “இந்த தீர்மானம் கர்பிலாங்கில் இன்று மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது. அசாமின் நிரந்தர அமைதிக்கும், துரித வளர்ச்சிக்கும் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது துரித கதியில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2,600-க்கும் அதிகமான நீர்நிலைகளை கட்டமைக்கும் பணி இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த திட்டம் முழுமையாக மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய நீர்நிலைகள் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளமான பாரம்பரியங்கள் என்பதை அவர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். இந்த குளங்கள் கிராமங்களுக்கு தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பவையாக மட்டுமின்றி வருவாய்க்கான ஆதாரமாகவும் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
2014-க்கு பின் வடகிழக்கின் பிரச்சினைகள் குறைந்து வளர்ச்சி வேகம் எடுத்துள்ளது என்பதை பிரதமர் கோடிட்டு காட்டினார். “இன்று அசாம் அல்லது வடகிழக்கு பகுதியின் மற்ற மாநிலங்களின் பழங்குடி பகுதிகளுக்கு யாராவது சென்றால் அவர் நிலைமையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தை பாராட்டுவார்” என்று அவர் கூறினார். அமைதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளில் கர்பி ஆங்லாங்கைச் சேர்ந்த பல அமைப்புகள் கடந்த ஆண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டதை பிரதமர் நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். 2020-ன் போடோ ஒப்பந்தம் நிரந்தர அமைதிக்குக் கதவுகளைத் திறந்துள்ளன என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், திரிபுராவிலும் என்ஐஎஃப்டி அமைதியை நோக்கி வருகிறது. 25 ஆண்டு கால புரு-ரியாங் பிரச்சினையும் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். நீண்டநாட்களாக வடகிழக்கின் பல மாநிலங்களில் ஆயுதப்படைகள் சிறப்பு அதிகார சட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். “இருப்பினும், கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் நிரந்தர அமைதியும், சிறந்த சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு நிலைமையும் வந்ததால், வடகிழக்கின் பல பகுதிகளில் இருந்து இந்த சட்டத்தை நாங்கள் அகற்றியிருக்கிறோம்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அனைவரும் இணைவோம்-அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் என்ற உணர்வில் எல்லைப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். “அசாம் - மேகாலயா இடையே ஏற்பட்ட உடன்பாடு மற்றவற்றையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்தும். ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்தின் வளர்ச்சி விருப்பத்திற்கும் இது ஊக்கமளிக்கும்” என்று பிரதமர் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார்.
பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் பற்றி பேசிய பிரதமர், “பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் கலாச்சாரம், அதன் மொழி, உணவு, கலை, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் என இவை அனைத்தும் இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியமாகும். இந்த வகையில், அசாம் மிகவும் வளமானதாக இருக்கிறது. இந்த கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் இந்தியாவை இணைக்கிறது. ஒரே இந்தியா-உன்னத இந்தியா என்ற உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது” என்றார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் கர்பி ஆங்லாங் புதிய அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இங்கிருந்து நாம் திரும்பிப் பார்க்கப் போவதில்லை. வரும் சில ஆண்டுகள் வளர்ச்சிக்காக நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து இருக்கப் போகிறோம். முந்தைய 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இது சாதிக்க முடியாததாக இருந்தது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். அசாமும் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் இதர அரசுகளும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை சேவை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் அமலாக்குவதை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார். இவ்வளவு பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் பெண்களின் வருகைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், அரசின் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் பெண்களின் நிலையை உயர்த்தவும், வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கவும் பெண்களின் கவுரவத்திற்கும் தொடர்ந்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
அசாம் மக்களின் நேசத்திற்கும், வட்டியுடன் அவர்களுக்கு திரும்ப செலுத்துவேன் என்று உறுதி அளித்த பிரதமர், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான வளர்ச்சிக்கு தம்மை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறி, உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் அமைதி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் பிரதமரின் ஊசலாட்டம் இல்லாத உறுதிப்பாடு காரணமாக, தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட ஆறு கர்பி தீவிரவாத அமைப்புகளுடன் மத்திய அரசுக்கும், அசாம் அரசுக்கும் இடையே அண்மையில் பிரச்சனை தீர்வுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இது இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதியின் புதிய சகாப்தமாக கருதப்படுகிறது.