प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के दीफू में 'शांति, एकता और विकास रैली' को संबोधित किया
"लचित बोरफुकन का जीवन राष्ट्रभक्ति और राष्ट्रशक्ति की प्रेरणा है"
"डबल इंजन की सरकार सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास की भावना से काम करती है"
"अमृत सरोवर परियोजना पूरी तरह से जनभागीदारी पर आधारित है"
"2014 के बाद से नॉर्थ ईस्ट में मुश्किलें कम हो रही हैं, लोगों का विकास हो रहा है"
"2020 में बोडो समझौते ने स्थायी शांति के द्वार खोले"
"बीते 8 सालों के दौरान स्थाई शांति और बेहतर कानून व्यवस्था लागू होने के कारण हमने एएफएसपीए को नॉर्थ ईस्ट के कई क्षेत्रों से हटा दिया है”
“असम और मेघालय के बीच बनी सहमति दूसरे मामलों को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इससे इस पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास की आकांक्षाओं को बल मिलेगा”
“आने वाले कुछ वर्षों में हमें मिलकर उस विकास की भरपाई करनी है, जो बीते दशकों में हम नहीं कर पाए”
28 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले के दीफू में 'शांति, एकता और विकास रैली' को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने पशु चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय (दीफू), डिग्री कॉलेज (पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग) और कृषि महाविद्यालय (कोलोंगा, पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग) की आधारशिला रखी। 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की ये परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में कौशल और रोजगार के नए अवसर लेकर आएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2950 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। राज्य इन अमृत सरोवरों को लगभग 1150 करोड़ रुपये की संचयी लागत से विकसित करेगा। असम के राज्यपाल श्री जगदीश मुखी और असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा भी उपस्थित लोगों में शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्बी आंगलोंग के लोगों को उनके द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव और असम के महान सपूत लचित बोरफुकन की 400वीं वर्षगांठ के संयोग को एक ही समय अवधि में पड़ने के बारे में चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लचित बोरफुकन का जीवन राष्ट्रभक्ति और राष्ट्रशक्ति की प्रेरणा है। कार्बी आंगलोंग से देश के इस महान नायक को मैं नमन करता हूं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'डबल इंजन' की सरकार सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास की भावना से काम करती है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज ये संकल्प कार्बी आंगलोंग की इस धरती पर फिर सशक्त हुआ है। असम की स्थाई शांति और तेज विकास के लिए जो समझौता हुआ था, उसको जमीन पर उतारने का काम तेजी से चल रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज असम में भी 2600 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर बनाने का काम शुरू हो रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरोवरों का निर्माण पूरी तरह से जनभागीदारी पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सरोवरों की तो जनजातीय समाज में एक समृद्ध परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इससे गांवों में पानी के भंडार तो बनेंगे ही, इसके साथ-साथ ये कमाई के भी स्रोत बनेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 2014 के बाद से नॉर्थ ईस्ट में मुश्किलें कम हो रही हैं, लोगों का विकास हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज जब कोई असम के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में आता है, नॉर्थ ईस्ट के दूसरे राज्यों में जाता है, तो हालात को बदलते देखकर उसे भी अच्छा लगता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साल शांति और विकास प्रक्रिया में कार्बी आंगलोंग के कई संगठनों को शामिल किए जाने के बारे में बताया। 2020 में बोडो समझौते ने भी स्थायी शांति के द्वार खोल दिए। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, त्रिपुरा में भी, निफ्ट ने शांति की दिशा में कदम उठाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ढाई दशक पुराना ब्रू-रियांग भी सुलझ गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि लंबे समय तक आर्म्ड फोर्सेस स्पेशल पावर एक्ट (एएफएसपीए) नॉर्थ ईस्ट के अनेक राज्यों में रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “लेकिन बीते 8 सालों के दौरान स्थाई शांति और बेहतर कानून व्यवस्था लागू होने के कारण हमने एएफएसपीए को नॉर्थ ईस्ट के कई क्षेत्रों से हटा दिया है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास की भावना के साथ आज सीमा से जुड़े मामलों का समाधान खोजा जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “असम और मेघालय के बीच बनी सहमति दूसरे मामलों को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इससे इस पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास की आकांक्षाओं को बल मिलेगा।”
आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जनजातीय समाज की संस्कृति, यहां की भाषा, खान-पान, कला, हस्तशिल्प, ये सभी हिन्‍दुस्तान की समृद्ध धरोहर है। असम तो इस मामले में और भी समृद्ध है। यही सांस्कृतिक धरोहर भारत को जोड़ती है, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के भाव को मजबूती देती है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में कार्बी आंगलोंग भी शांति और विकास के नए भविष्य की तरफ बढ़ रहा है। अब यहां से हमें पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले कुछ वर्षों में हमें मिलकर उस विकास की भरपाई करनी है, जो बीते दशकों में हम नहीं कर पाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवा और समर्पण की भावना के साथ केंद्र की योजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए असम और क्षेत्र की अन्य राज्य सरकारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने महिलाओं को इतनी बड़ी संख्या में बाहर आने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और सरकार के सभी उपायों में महिलाओं की स्थिति के उत्थान, जीवन को आसान बनाने और महिलाओं की गरिमा पर अपना निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि वे उनके प्यार और स्नेह को ब्याज के साथ चुकाएंगे और इस क्षेत्र के निरंतर विकास के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित कर देंगे।
भारत सरकार और असम सरकार द्वारा छह कार्बी उग्रवादी संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओएस) पर हाल ही में किए गए हस्ताक्षर से क्षेत्र की शांति और विकास के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की उदाहरण द्वारा पुष्टि होती है। समझौता ज्ञापन से क्षेत्र में शांति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu, Assam
“Lachit Borphukan’s life is an inspiration of patriotism and Rashtra Shakti”
“‘Double engine’ government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
“Project of Amrit Sarovars is completely based on people’s participation”
“Since 2014 difficulties in the North East are reducing and development is taking place”
“Bodo Accord in 2020 opened doors for permanent peace”
“During the last 8 years we have revoked AFSPA from many areas of North East due to peace and better law & order conditions”
“The agreement reached between Assam and Meghalaya will encourage other matters as well. This will give impetus to the development aspirations of the entire region”
“We have to make up for the development which we could not achieve in the earlier decades”
28 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District today. During the programme, he also laid the foundation stone of various projects. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Veterinary College (Diphu), Degree College (West Karbi Anglong) and Agricultural College (Kolonga, West Karbi Anglong). These projects, worth more than Rs 500 crore, will bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects. The state will develop these Amrit Sarovars at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore. Governor of Assam, Shri Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma were among those present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister thanked the people of Karbi Anglong for their warm welcome. He noted the coincidence of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 400th Anniversary of the great son of Assam Lachit Borphukan falling in the same time period. “Lachit Borphukan’s life is an inspiration of patriotism and Rashtra Shakti. I salute this great hero of the country from Karbi Anglong”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘double engine’ government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. “Today this resolve has been reinforced on this land of Karbi Anglong. The work of carrying out the agreement which was signed for the permanent peace and rapid development of Assam is going on at a brisk pace”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi noted that today the work of construction of more than 2600 Sarovars is starting. This project, he emphasized, is completely based on people’s participation. He acknowledged the rich traditions of such sarovars in the tribal communities. He expressed the hope that that these ponds will not only become the water storage for villages but will also become a source of income.
The Prime Minister underlined the fact that since 2014, the difficulties in the North East are reducing and development is taken place. “Today, when someone comes to the tribal areas of Assam or goes to other states of the North East, he also appreciates the situation changing”, he said. The Prime Minister recalled last year’s inclusion of many organization from Karbi Anglong in the peace and development process. Bodo Accord in 2020 also opened doors for permanent peace. Similarly, said the Prime Minister, in Tripura too, NIFT have taken step towards peace. Two and half decade old Bru-Reang was also solved, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister also said that for a long time, Armed Forces Special Power Act (AFSPA) had been imposed on many states of the Northeast. “However, during the last 8 years, we have removed AFSPA from many areas of North East due to the arrival of permanent peace and better law and order conditions”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that solution for border problems is being sought in the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. “The agreement reached between Assam and Meghalaya will encourage other matters as well. This will give impetus to the development aspirations of the entire region”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Talking about the rich cultural heritage of the tribal communities, the Prime Minister said “The culture of tribal society, its language, food, art, handicrafts, all these are the rich heritage of India. Assam is even more prosperous in this respect. This cultural heritage connects India, strengthens the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”
Prime Minister Modi said that in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, Karbi Anglong is also moving towards a new future of peace and development. Now from here we don't have to look back. In the coming few years, together we have to make up for the development, which we could not achieve in the earlier decades, he added. The Prime Minister appreciated Assam and other state governments of the region for implementing centre’s schemes with a sense of service and dedication. He thanked the women for coming out in such large numbers and reiterated his continued focus on the upliftment of status, ease of life and dignity of women in all the measures of the government.
The Prime Minister concluded by assuring the people of Assam that he will repay their love and affection with interest and rededicated himself for the continued development of the region.
Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment towards peace and development of the region was exemplified with the recent signing of Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) by Government of India and Government of Assam with six Karbi militant outfits. The Memorandum of Settlement has ushered in a new era of peace in the region.