وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آسام کے دیپھو میں امن، اتحاد اور ترقی سے متعلق ریلی سے خطاب کیا
’’لچھت بورپھوکن کی زندگی حب الوطنی اور راشٹر شکتی کی ایک تحریک ہے‘‘
’’ڈبل انجن کی سرکارسب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس،سب کا وشواش اور سب کا پریاس‘‘ کے جذبے سے کام کررہی ہے
’’امرت سروور کا پروجیکٹ پوری طرح عوام کی شرکت پر مبنی ہے‘‘
’’شمال مشرق میں 2014 کے بعد سے مشکلات کم ہورہی ہیں اور ترقی میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے‘‘
’’2020 میں بوڈو معاہدے نے مستقل امن کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں‘‘
’’گزشتہ 8 سال کے دوران ہم نے امن اوربہترقانون و انتظام کے حالات کی وجہ سے شمال مشرق کے کئی علاقوں سے اے ایف ایس پی اےمنسوخ کردیا ہے‘‘
’’آسام اور میگھالیہ کے درمیان طے پایا گیا معاہدہ دیگر معاملات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گااور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ پورے خطے کی ترقی کی آرزوؤں کو جہت دے گا‘‘
’’ہمیں ترقی کے لیے ذہن سازی کرنی ہوگی، جو ہم سابقہ دہائیوں میں حاصل نہیں کرسکے‘‘
28 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسام کے کربی آنگ لانگ ضلع میں دیپھو کے مقام پر امن، اتحاداورترقی سے متعلق خطاب کیا۔پروگرام کے دوران انہوں نے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے دیپھو میں مویشیوں کے کالج ،مغربی کربی آنگ لانگ نگ میں ڈگری کالج اور کولونگا ، مغربی کربی آنگ لانگ میں زرعی کالج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ان پروجیکٹوں سے اس خطے میں ہنرمندی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے 2950 سے زیادہ امرت سروور پروجیکٹس کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ریاست تقریباً 1150 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے ان امرت سروور پروجیکٹس کو تیار کرے گا۔آسام کے گورنر جناب جگدیش مکھی اور وزیراعلیٰ ہیمنتا بسواسرما بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کربی آنگ لانگ کے عوام کا اس بات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے پرجوش طریقے سے خیرمقدم کیا۔انہوں نے ایک ہی وقت میں آنے والے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور آسام کے عظیم سپوت لچھت بورپھوکن کی 400ویںسالگرہ کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ لچھت بورپھوکن کی زندگی حب الوطنی اور راشٹر شکتی کی ایک تحریک ہے اور میں کربی آنگ لانگ سے ملک کے اس عظیم ہیرو کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواش اور سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہے اور آج اس عزم نے کربی آنگ لانگ کی اس سرزمیں کو دوبارہ مستحکم کردیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمجھوتے پر کام بہت تیزی سے جاری ہے، جس پر آسام کی تیز ترقی اور مستقل امن کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج 2600 سے زیادہ سروور کی تعمیر کی کام شروع ہورہا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ مکمل طور پر عوام کی شرکت پرمنحصرہے۔انہوں نے قبائلی طبقوں میں اس طرح کی سروور کی مالامال روایات کو تسلیم کیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ تالاب نہ صرف گاوؤں کے لیے پانی کا ذخیرہ کریں گےبلکہ آمدنی کا وسیلہ بھی بنیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2014 کے بعد سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں مشکلات کم ہورہی ہے اور ترقی میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب کوئی بھی آسام کے قبائلی علاقوں میں آتاہے یا شمال مشرق کی دوسری ریاستوں میں جاتا ہے تو وہ بدلتی ہوئی صورت حال کی تعریف ہی کرتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے امن اور ترقی کے عمل میں کربی آنگ لانگ کی کئی تنظیموں کی پچھلے سال کی شمولیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2020 میں بوڈو معاہدے نے مستقل امن کے لیے دروازے بھی کھول دیے ہیں۔اسی طرح وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تری پورہ میں بھی این آئی ایف ٹی نے امن کی جانب قدم بڑھایا ہےاور ڈھائی دہائی پرانے گروریانگ کو حل کرلیا گیا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ طویل عرصے سے شمال مشرق کی کئی ریاستوں میں مسلح افواج کے خصوصی اختیارات والا قانون اے ایف ایس پی اے نافذ تھا البتہ گزشتہ 8 سال کے دوران ہم نے مستقل امن اور بہتر قانون وانتظام کی صورت حال قائم ہونے کی وجہ سے شمال مشرق کے کئی علاقوں سے اے ایف ایس پی اے کو ہٹادیا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سرحدی مسائل کا حل سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس کے جذبے سے تلاش کیا جارہا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آسام اور میگھالیہ کے درمیان طے پائے گئے معاہدے سے دیگر معاملات کو حوصلہ ملے گااور اس پورے خطے کی ترقیاتی آرزوؤں کو جہت دے گا۔
قبائلی طبقوں کی مالامال ثقافتی وراثت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قبائلی معاشرے کی ثقافت، اس کی زبان، کھانا،فن،دستکاری یہ سبھی بھارت کی مالا مال وراثت ہے۔ آسام اس لحاظ سے زیادہ خوش حال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ثقافتی وراثت ہندوستان کو جوڑتی ہے اور ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مستحکم کرتی ہے۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں کربی آنگ لانگ امن اور ترقی کے نئے مستقبل کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔اب یہاں سے ہم پیچھے مڑکر نہیں دیکھیں گے۔ آئندہ چند سالوں میں ہم مل کر ترقی کے لیے آگے بڑھیں گے جو اس سے قبل دہائیوں میں ہم حاصل نہیں کرسکے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے خدمت ، جذبے اور جانفشانی کے ساتھ مرکز کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے خطے کی دیگر ریاستی سرکاروں اور آسام سرکار کی بھی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے اس بات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ ایک بڑی تعداد میں خواتین آگے آرہی ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ حکومت کے تمام اقدامات میں خواتین کے وقار، ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور انہیں اوپر اٹھانے پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوزرہے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے آسام کے عوام کو یہ یقین دلاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ وہ ان کی جانب سے ملنے والی محبت اور شفقت سود سمیت واپس کریں گے اور اپنے آپ کو اس خطے کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کردیں گے۔
6 کربی ملیٹنٹ تنظیموں کے ساتھ بھارت سرکار اور آسام سرکار کی جانب سے تصفیہ کے مفاہمت نامے پرحالیہ دستخط وزیراعظم کا اس خطے کی ترقی اور امن کے لیے نہ ڈگمگانے والا عزم ایک مثال ہے۔تصفیہ کے اس مفاہمت نامے نے اس خطہ میں امن کے ایک نئے دورکا آغاز کردیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu, Assam
“Lachit Borphukan’s life is an inspiration of patriotism and Rashtra Shakti”
“‘Double engine’ government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas”
“Project of Amrit Sarovars is completely based on people’s participation”
“Since 2014 difficulties in the North East are reducing and development is taking place”
“Bodo Accord in 2020 opened doors for permanent peace”
“During the last 8 years we have revoked AFSPA from many areas of North East due to peace and better law & order conditions”
“The agreement reached between Assam and Meghalaya will encourage other matters as well. This will give impetus to the development aspirations of the entire region”
“We have to make up for the development which we could not achieve in the earlier decades”
28 APR 2022 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District today. During the programme, he also laid the foundation stone of various projects. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Veterinary College (Diphu), Degree College (West Karbi Anglong) and Agricultural College (Kolonga, West Karbi Anglong). These projects, worth more than Rs 500 crore, will bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects. The state will develop these Amrit Sarovars at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore. Governor of Assam, Shri Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma were among those present.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister thanked the people of Karbi Anglong for their warm welcome. He noted the coincidence of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and 400th Anniversary of the great son of Assam Lachit Borphukan falling in the same time period. “Lachit Borphukan’s life is an inspiration of patriotism and Rashtra Shakti. I salute this great hero of the country from Karbi Anglong”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the ‘double engine’ government is working with the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. “Today this resolve has been reinforced on this land of Karbi Anglong. The work of carrying out the agreement which was signed for the permanent peace and rapid development of Assam is going on at a brisk pace”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi noted that today the work of construction of more than 2600 Sarovars is starting. This project, he emphasized, is completely based on people’s participation. He acknowledged the rich traditions of such sarovars in the tribal communities. He expressed the hope that that these ponds will not only become the water storage for villages but will also become a source of income.
The Prime Minister underlined the fact that since 2014, the difficulties in the North East are reducing and development is taken place. “Today, when someone comes to the tribal areas of Assam or goes to other states of the North East, he also appreciates the situation changing”, he said. The Prime Minister recalled last year’s inclusion of many organization from Karbi Anglong in the peace and development process. Bodo Accord in 2020 also opened doors for permanent peace. Similarly, said the Prime Minister, in Tripura too, NIFT have taken step towards peace. Two and half decade old Bru-Reang was also solved, the Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister also said that for a long time, Armed Forces Special Power Act (AFSPA) had been imposed on many states of the Northeast. “However, during the last 8 years, we have removed AFSPA from many areas of North East due to the arrival of permanent peace and better law and order conditions”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister said that solution for border problems is being sought in the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas. “The agreement reached between Assam and Meghalaya will encourage other matters as well. This will give impetus to the development aspirations of the entire region”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
Talking about the rich cultural heritage of the tribal communities, the Prime Minister said “The culture of tribal society, its language, food, art, handicrafts, all these are the rich heritage of India. Assam is even more prosperous in this respect. This cultural heritage connects India, strengthens the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”
Prime Minister Modi said that in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, Karbi Anglong is also moving towards a new future of peace and development. Now from here we don't have to look back. In the coming few years, together we have to make up for the development, which we could not achieve in the earlier decades, he added. The Prime Minister appreciated Assam and other state governments of the region for implementing centre’s schemes with a sense of service and dedication. He thanked the women for coming out in such large numbers and reiterated his continued focus on the upliftment of status, ease of life and dignity of women in all the measures of the government.
The Prime Minister concluded by assuring the people of Assam that he will repay their love and affection with interest and rededicated himself for the continued development of the region.
Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment towards peace and development of the region was exemplified with the recent signing of Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) by Government of India and Government of Assam with six Karbi militant outfits. The Memorandum of Settlement has ushered in a new era of peace in the region.