Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi holds talk with President of the European Commission, Ursula Von der Leyen in New Delhi
25 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Her Excellency Ursula Von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, today.
Prime Minister thanked the EC President for consenting to deliver the inaugural address at the Raisina Dialogue this year, and said that he looked foward to hearing her address later in the day.
The leaders agreed that as large and vibrant democratic societies, India and Europe share similar values and a commonality of perspectives on many global issues.
They reviewed the progress in the India-EU Strategic Partnership, including the forthcoming re-commencement of negotiations on a Free Trade Agreement and Investment Agreement. It was agreed to institute a high-level Trade & Technology Commission to provide political-level oversight of all aspects of the India-EU relationship, and to ensure coordination between different areas of cooperation.
The leaders had an extensive discussion on climate related issues, including on possibilities of collaboration between India and the EU in areas like Green Hydrogen. They also discussed the continuing challenges of COVID-19 and stressed efforts to ensure equitable access to vaccines and therapeutics to all parts of the world.
In addition, several geo-political issues of topical importance were discussed during the meeting, including the situation in Ukraine and developments in the Indo-Pacific region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯਨ (Ursula Von der Leyen) ਨਾਲ ਗਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
25 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਰਾਇਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਾਮੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਈਯੂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।