Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi holds talk with President of the European Commission, Ursula Von der Leyen in New Delhi
25 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Her Excellency Ursula Von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, today.
Prime Minister thanked the EC President for consenting to deliver the inaugural address at the Raisina Dialogue this year, and said that he looked foward to hearing her address later in the day.
The leaders agreed that as large and vibrant democratic societies, India and Europe share similar values and a commonality of perspectives on many global issues.
They reviewed the progress in the India-EU Strategic Partnership, including the forthcoming re-commencement of negotiations on a Free Trade Agreement and Investment Agreement. It was agreed to institute a high-level Trade & Technology Commission to provide political-level oversight of all aspects of the India-EU relationship, and to ensure coordination between different areas of cooperation.
The leaders had an extensive discussion on climate related issues, including on possibilities of collaboration between India and the EU in areas like Green Hydrogen. They also discussed the continuing challenges of COVID-19 and stressed efforts to ensure equitable access to vaccines and therapeutics to all parts of the world.
In addition, several geo-political issues of topical importance were discussed during the meeting, including the situation in Ukraine and developments in the Indo-Pacific region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ইউৰোপিয়ান কমিশ্যনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি উৰ্চুলা ভন ডেৰ লেয়েনৰে বৈঠক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
25 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইউৰোপিয়ান কমিশ্যনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামান্য উৰ্চুলা ভন ডেৰ লেয়েনক আদৰণি জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বৰ্ষৰ ৰাইছিনা ডায়লগত উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সন্মতি জনোৱাৰ বাবে ইউৰোপিয়ান কমিশ্যনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু কয় যে তেখেতে দিনটোৰ শেষৰ ভাগলৈ তেওঁৰ ভাষণ শুনিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছে।
নেতাদ্বয়ে বৃহৎ আৰু প্ৰাণোচ্ছল গণতান্ত্ৰিক সমাজ হিচাপে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপৰ সহভাজিত মূল্যবোধ আৰু বৈশ্বিক বহু বিষয়ত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সাদৃশ্যতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে।
তেওঁলোকে আগন্তুক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি আৰু বিনিয়োগ চুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা পুনৰ-আৰম্ভকে ধৰি ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে। ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো দিশৰে ৰাজনৈতিক- পৰ্য্যায়ৰ পৰ্য্যবেক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ মাজত সমন্বয় নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে এক উচ্চ-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ বাণিজ্য ও প্ৰযুক্তি আয়োগ স্থাপন কৰাত সহমত পোষণ কৰা হয়।
নেতা দুজনে সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেনৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱনাকে ধৰি জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত এক বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে তদুপৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অব্যাহত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা আৰু বিশ্বখনৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তলৈ ভেকছিন আৰু থেৰাপিউটিক্সৰ ন্যায্য সুগমতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ইয়াৰোপৰি, বৈঠকখনিত ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নকে ধৰি সাময়িক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেইবাটাও ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।