Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi holds talk with President of the European Commission, Ursula Von der Leyen in New Delhi
25 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received Her Excellency Ursula Von der Leyen, President of the European Commission, today.
Prime Minister thanked the EC President for consenting to deliver the inaugural address at the Raisina Dialogue this year, and said that he looked foward to hearing her address later in the day.
The leaders agreed that as large and vibrant democratic societies, India and Europe share similar values and a commonality of perspectives on many global issues.
They reviewed the progress in the India-EU Strategic Partnership, including the forthcoming re-commencement of negotiations on a Free Trade Agreement and Investment Agreement. It was agreed to institute a high-level Trade & Technology Commission to provide political-level oversight of all aspects of the India-EU relationship, and to ensure coordination between different areas of cooperation.
The leaders had an extensive discussion on climate related issues, including on possibilities of collaboration between India and the EU in areas like Green Hydrogen. They also discussed the continuing challenges of COVID-19 and stressed efforts to ensure equitable access to vaccines and therapeutics to all parts of the world.
In addition, several geo-political issues of topical importance were discussed during the meeting, including the situation in Ukraine and developments in the Indo-Pacific region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के साथ बातचीत की
25 APR 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष महामहिम उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन की अगवानी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल रायसीना डायलॉग में उद्घाटन भाषण देने के लिए सहमति प्रदान करने पर यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष का धन्यवाद किया और कहा कि वे आज दिन में उनका संबोधन सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि एक बड़े और जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक समाज के रूप में, भारत तथा यूरोप विभिन्न वैश्विक मुद्दों पर एक जैसे मूल्य और साझा दृष्टिकोण रखते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते एवं निवेश समझौते पर वार्ता की पुन: शुरुआत सहित भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी में प्रगति की समीक्षा की। भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के आपसी संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं का राजनीतिक-स्तरीय प्रबंधन करने तथा सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी आयोग स्थापित करने पर सहमति बनी।
दोनों नेताओं ने हरित हाइड्रोजन जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच सहयोग की संभावनाओं सहित जलवायु संबंधी विभिन्न मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 की निरंतर चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की और दुनिया के सभी हिस्सों में टीकों एवं चिकित्सा विज्ञान की समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
इसके अलावा, इस बैठक के दौरान यूक्रेन की स्थिति और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र से संबंधित विभिन्न घटनाक्रमों सहित सामयिक महत्व के कई भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।