Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to former Prime Minister, Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2022 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister of India, Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi has said that Chandra Shekhar Ji was a towering personality who was widely admired for his commitment to democratic values and efforts to remove poverty.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Chandra Shekhar Ji was a towering personality who was widely admired for his commitment to democratic values and efforts to remove poverty. He always worked for the welfare of the downtrodden and marginalised. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रशेखर जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
17 APR 2022 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रशेखर जी की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा है कि चंद्रशेखर जी एक महान व्यक्तित्व थे, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और गरीबी को दूर करने के प्रयासों के लिए उनकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"चंद्रशेखर जी एक महान व्यक्तित्व थे, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता और गरीबी को दूर करने के प्रयासों के लिए उनकी व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसा की गई। उन्होंने हमेशा कमजोर वर्गों और वंचितों के कल्याण के लिए कार्य किया। उनकी जयंती पर कोटि-कोटि नमन।"