Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to former Prime Minister, Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2022 8:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister of India, Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi has said that Chandra Shekhar Ji was a towering personality who was widely admired for his commitment to democratic values and efforts to remove poverty.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Chandra Shekhar Ji was a towering personality who was widely admired for his commitment to democratic values and efforts to remove poverty. He always worked for the welfare of the downtrodden and marginalised. Tributes to him on his birth anniversary."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্রশেখর জী-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 APR 2022 8:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভারতের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্রশেখর জী-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, চন্দ্রশেখর জী ছিলেন এক মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব। গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং দারিদ্র দূরিকরণের প্রয়াসে অঙ্গীকারের জন্য তিনি সর্বদাই প্রশংসিত হয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "চন্দ্রশেখর জী ছিলেন এক মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব। গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি অঙ্গীকারের জন্য তিনি সর্বদাই প্রশংসা পেয়েছেন। পিছিয়েপড়া ও প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষের কল্যাণে তিনি সর্বদাই কাজ করে গেছেন। জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।"