Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi inaugurates Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya in New Delhi
“This museum is a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government”
“This museum has come as a grand inspiration in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
“Every government formed in independent India has contributed in taking the country to the height it is at today. I have repeated this thing many times from Red Fort also”
“It gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in ordinary family can reach the highest position in the democratic system of India”
“Barring a couple of exceptions, India has a proud tradition of strengthening democracy in a democratic way”
“Today, when a new world order is emerging, the world is looking at India with a hope and confidence, then India will also have to increase its efforts to rise up to the occasion”
14 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted various festivals being celebrated today. He also paid tributes to Babasaheb Ambedkar and said “the constitution of which Babasaheb was the main architect, that constitution gave us the basis of the Parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this Parliamentary system has been on the office of the Prime Minister of the country. It is my good fortune that today I have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Minister's Museum to the nation.” He also acknowledged and greeted the families of the past Prime Ministers present on the occasion.
The Prime Minster emphasized “When the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, then this museum has come as a grand inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen many proud moments. The importance of these moments in the window of history is incomparable.”
The Prime Minister reiterated his appreciation of the contribution of all the governments since independence . He said “Every government formed in independent India has contributed in taking the country to the height it is at today. I have repeated this thing many times from Red Fort also.” The Prime Minister said that the museum has also become a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government” Every Prime Minister of the country has contributed immensely towards achieving of the goals of constitutional democracy, the Prime Minister continued. “To remember them is to know the journey of independent India. People coming here will be familiar with the contribution of the former Prime Ministers of the country, their background, their struggles and creations”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that many of the Prime Ministers came from ordinary families. Fact of such leaders coming from extremely poor, farmer families reaching the position of the Prime Minister strengthens the faith in Indian democracy and its traditions, he said. “It also gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in a ordinary family can reach the highest positions in the democratic system of India”, said shri Modi. The Prime Minister hoped that the museum will expand the experience of the young generation. The more our youth knows about key occasions of Independent India, the more relevant will be their decisions, he said.
Noting India’s status as mother of democracy, the Prime Minister said “The great feature of India's democracy is that it has been continuously changing with the passage of time. In every era, in every generation, there has been a continuous effort to make democracy more modern and empowered.” The Prime Minister said barring a couple of exceptions, India has a proud tradition of strengthening democracy in a democratic way. “That's why we also have an obligation to keep strengthening democracy with our efforts”, he added. Highlighting the inclusive and accommodative elements of Indian culture, Shri Modi said that our democracy inspires us to accept modernity and new thoughts.
Recalling the rich history and prosperous era of India, the Prime Minister laid stress on spreading awareness about the correct picture of India’s heritage and present. He said the government’s efforts to bring back the stolen heritage from abroad, celebrating places of the glorious heritage, preserving memories of the freedom fighters in places like Jalianwala Memorial, Panch Teerth commemorating Babasaheb, Freedom Fighter Museum, tribal history museum are steps in that direction
Commenting on the logo of the museum which has many hands holding the chakra, the Prime Minister said that the Chakra is the symbol of 24 hour continuity and resolve for prosperity and hard work. This resolve, consciousness and strength is going to define India’s development in the coming 25 years, The Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister underlined the changing world order and India’s growing status in that order. “Today, when a new world order is emerging, the world is looking at India with a hope and confidence, then India will also have to increase its efforts to rise up to the occasion”, Shri Naredra Modi said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
​​​​​​​"यह संग्रहालय प्रत्येक सरकार की साझा विरासत का जीवंत प्रतिबिंब है"
"आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के काल में यह संग्रहालय एक भव्य प्रेरणा बनकर आया है"
“देश आज जिस ऊंचाई पर है, वहां तक उसे पहुंचाने में स्वतंत्र भारत में बनी प्रत्येक सरकार का योगदान है, मैंने लाल किले से भी यह बात कई बार दोहराई है”
"यह देश के युवाओं को विश्वास दिलाता है कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में सामान्य परिवार में जन्म लेने वाला व्यक्ति भी शीर्षतम पदों पर पहुंच सकता है"
"एक दो अपवादों को छोड़ दें, तो भारत में लोकतंत्र को लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से मजबूत करने की गौरवशाली परंपरा रही है"
"आज जब एक नया वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर उभर रहा है, विश्व भारत को एक आशा और विश्वास भरी नजरों से देख रहा है, तो भारत को भी हर पल नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने के लिए अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे"
14 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज मनाए जा रहे विभिन्न त्योहारों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा "बाबासाहेब जिस संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पकार रहे, उस संविधान ने हमें संसदीय प्रणाली का आधार दिया। इस संसदीय प्रणाली का मुख्य दायित्व देश के प्रधानमंत्री का पद रहा है। यह मेरा सौभाग्य है कि आज मुझे प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय देश को समर्पित करने का अवसर मिला है।” उन्होंने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के परिजनों का अभिनंदन किया और उन्हें बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “जब देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तब यह संग्रहालय एक भव्य प्रेरणा बनकर आया है। इन 75 वर्षों में देश ने कई गौरवमय पल देखे हैं। इतिहास के झरोखे में इन पलों का जो महत्व है, वो अतुलनीय है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने आजादी के बाद से सभी सरकारों के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “देश आज जिस ऊंचाई पर है, वहां तक उसे पहुंचाने में स्वतंत्र भारत में बनी प्रत्येक सरकार का योगदान है। मैंने लाल किले से भी यह बात कई बार दोहराई है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह संग्रहालय प्रत्येक सरकार की साझा विरासत का जीवंत प्रतिबिंब भी बन गया है। देश के हर प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान सम्मत लोकतंत्र के लक्ष्यों की पूर्ति में भरसक योगदान दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “उन्हें स्मरण करना स्वतंत्र भारत की यात्रा को जानना है। यहां आने वाले लोग देश के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के योगदान से रूबरू होंगे, उनकी पृष्ठभूमि, उनके संघर्ष - सृजन को जानेंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि ज्यादातर प्रधानमंत्री साधारण परिवार से रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहद गरीब, किसान परिवार से आकर भी ऐसे नेताओं के प्रधानमंत्री पद पर पहुंचने से भारतीय लोकतंत्र की महान परंपराओं के प्रति विश्वास दृढ़ होता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह देश के युवाओं को भी विश्वास दिलाता है कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में एक सामान्य परिवार में जन्म लेने वाला व्यक्ति भी शीर्षतम पदों पर पहुंच सकता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह संग्रहालय युवा पीढ़ी के अनुभवों को विस्तार देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवा स्वतंत्र भारत की प्रमुख घटनाओं के बारे में जितना अधिक जानेंगे, उनके निर्णय उतने ही प्रासंगिक होंगे।
लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में भारत की स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “भारत के लोकतंत्र की महान विशेषता यह है कि समय के साथ इसमें निरंतर बदलाव आता रहा है। हर युग में, हर पीढ़ी में, लोकतंत्र को और अधिक आधुनिक बनाने, सशक्त करने का निरंतर प्रयास हुआ है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक दो अपवादों को छोड़ दें, तो भारत में लोकतंत्र को लोकतांत्रिक तरीके से मजबूत करने की गौरवशाली परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “इसलिए हमारा भी यह दायित्व है कि हम अपने प्रयासों से लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करते रहें।” भारतीय संस्कृति के समावेशी और उदार तत्वों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र हमें नवीनता और नए विचारों को स्वीकार करने की प्रेरणा देता है।
भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास और समृद्ध युग को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की विरासत और उसके वर्तमान की सही तस्वीर के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुराकर ले जायी गई धरोहरों को विदेशों से वापस लाने के सरकार के प्रयास, गौरवशाली विरासत के स्थानों का जश्न मनाना, जलियांवाला स्मारक, बाबासाहेब की याद में पंच तीर्थ, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय, आदिवासी इतिहास संग्रहालय जैसी जगहों पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की यादों को संजोना इस दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं।
इस संग्रहालय के संग्रहालय के लोगो, जिसमें कई हाथ चक्र को पकड़े हुए हैं, पर टिप्पणी करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह चक्र 24 घंटे की निरंतरता और समृद्धि एवं कड़ी मेहनत के संकल्प का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह संकल्प, चेतना और शक्ति आने वाले 25 वर्षों में भारत के विकास को परिभाषित करने वाले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बदलती विश्व व्यवस्था और उसमें भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को रेखांकित किया। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “आज जब एक नया वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर उभर रहा है, विश्व भारत को एक आशा और विश्वास भरी नजरों से देख रहा है, तो भारत को भी हर पल नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने के लिए अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे।”