Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi inaugurates Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya in New Delhi
“This museum is a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government”
“This museum has come as a grand inspiration in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”
“Every government formed in independent India has contributed in taking the country to the height it is at today. I have repeated this thing many times from Red Fort also”
“It gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in ordinary family can reach the highest position in the democratic system of India”
“Barring a couple of exceptions, India has a proud tradition of strengthening democracy in a democratic way”
“Today, when a new world order is emerging, the world is looking at India with a hope and confidence, then India will also have to increase its efforts to rise up to the occasion”
14 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pradhanmantri Sanghralaya in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister noted various festivals being celebrated today. He also paid tributes to Babasaheb Ambedkar and said “the constitution of which Babasaheb was the main architect, that constitution gave us the basis of the Parliamentary system. The main responsibility of this Parliamentary system has been on the office of the Prime Minister of the country. It is my good fortune that today I have got the opportunity to dedicate the Prime Minister's Museum to the nation.” He also acknowledged and greeted the families of the past Prime Ministers present on the occasion.
The Prime Minster emphasized “When the country is celebrating the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, then this museum has come as a grand inspiration. In these 75 years, the country has seen many proud moments. The importance of these moments in the window of history is incomparable.”
The Prime Minister reiterated his appreciation of the contribution of all the governments since independence . He said “Every government formed in independent India has contributed in taking the country to the height it is at today. I have repeated this thing many times from Red Fort also.” The Prime Minister said that the museum has also become a living reflection of the shared heritage of each government” Every Prime Minister of the country has contributed immensely towards achieving of the goals of constitutional democracy, the Prime Minister continued. “To remember them is to know the journey of independent India. People coming here will be familiar with the contribution of the former Prime Ministers of the country, their background, their struggles and creations”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in the fact that many of the Prime Ministers came from ordinary families. Fact of such leaders coming from extremely poor, farmer families reaching the position of the Prime Minister strengthens the faith in Indian democracy and its traditions, he said. “It also gives confidence to the youth of the country that even a person born in a ordinary family can reach the highest positions in the democratic system of India”, said shri Modi. The Prime Minister hoped that the museum will expand the experience of the young generation. The more our youth knows about key occasions of Independent India, the more relevant will be their decisions, he said.
Noting India’s status as mother of democracy, the Prime Minister said “The great feature of India's democracy is that it has been continuously changing with the passage of time. In every era, in every generation, there has been a continuous effort to make democracy more modern and empowered.” The Prime Minister said barring a couple of exceptions, India has a proud tradition of strengthening democracy in a democratic way. “That's why we also have an obligation to keep strengthening democracy with our efforts”, he added. Highlighting the inclusive and accommodative elements of Indian culture, Shri Modi said that our democracy inspires us to accept modernity and new thoughts.
Recalling the rich history and prosperous era of India, the Prime Minister laid stress on spreading awareness about the correct picture of India’s heritage and present. He said the government’s efforts to bring back the stolen heritage from abroad, celebrating places of the glorious heritage, preserving memories of the freedom fighters in places like Jalianwala Memorial, Panch Teerth commemorating Babasaheb, Freedom Fighter Museum, tribal history museum are steps in that direction
Commenting on the logo of the museum which has many hands holding the chakra, the Prime Minister said that the Chakra is the symbol of 24 hour continuity and resolve for prosperity and hard work. This resolve, consciousness and strength is going to define India’s development in the coming 25 years, The Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister underlined the changing world order and India’s growing status in that order. “Today, when a new world order is emerging, the world is looking at India with a hope and confidence, then India will also have to increase its efforts to rise up to the occasion”, Shri Naredra Modi said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم مودی نے نئی دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا افتتاح کیا
”یہ میوزیم ہر حکومت کے مشترکہ ورثے کا زندہ عکس ہے“
”یہ میوزیم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے وقت ایک عظیم تحریک کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے“
"آزاد ہندوستان میں بننے والی ہر حکومت نے ملک کو آج اس بلندی پر لے جانے میں اپنا تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ بات میں نے لال قلعہ سے بھی کئی بار دہرائی ہے“
”یہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو یہ اعتماد دیتا ہے کہ ایک عام خاندان میں پیدا ہونے والا فرد بھی ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظام میں اعلیٰ مقام تک پہنچ سکتا ہے“
”بعض استثنات کو چھوڑ کر، ہندوستان میں جمہوری طریقے سے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کی قابل فخر روایت ہے“
’’آج جب ایک نیا عالمی نظام ابھر رہا ہے، دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف امید اور اعتماد سے دیکھ رہی ہے، تو ہندوستان کو بھی اس موقع پر آگے بڑھنے کی اپنی کوششیں تیز کرنی ہوں گی“
14 APR 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آج منائے جانے والے مختلف تہواروں کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ”جس آئین کے بابا صاحب اصل معمار تھے، اس آئین نے ہمیں پارلیمانی نظام کی بنیاد دی۔ اس پارلیمانی نظام کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ملک کے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر پر عائد ہوتی رہی ہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج مجھے وزیر اعظم کے میوزیم کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر موجود سابق وزرائے اعظم کے اہل خانہ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور انھیں مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے، تب یہ میوزیم ایک عظیم محرک کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ ان 75 سالوں میں ملک نے کئی قابل فخر لمحات دیکھے ہیں۔ تاریخ کے دریچے میں ان لمحات کی اہمیت بے مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آزادی کے بعد سے تمام حکومتوں کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آزاد ہندوستان میں بننے والی ہر حکومت نے ملک کو آج اس بلندی پر پہنچانے میں اپنا تعاون کیا ہے۔ میں نے یہ بات لال قلعہ سے بھی کئی بار دہرائی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میوزیم ہر حکومت کے مشترکہ ورثے کا زندہ عکس بھی بن چکا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے ہر وزیر اعظم نے آئینی جمہوریت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بھر پور کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ”انہیں یاد کرنا آزاد ہندوستان کے سفر کو جاننا ہے۔ یہاں آنے والے لوگ ملک کے سابق وزرائے اعظم کی شراکت، ان کے پس منظر، ان کی جدوجہد اور تخلیقات سے واقف ہوں گے“، انھوں نے مزید کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ بہت سے وزرائے اعظم کا تعلق عام خاندانوں سے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے لیڈروں کا انتہائی غریب، کسان خاندانوں سے وزیر اعظم کے عہدے تک پہنچنا ہندوستانی جمہوریت اور اس کی روایات میں یقین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ”اس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو یہ اعتماد بھی ملتا ہے کہ ایک عام خاندان میں پیدا ہونے والا فرد بھی ہندوستان کے جمہوری نظام میں اعلیٰ عہدوں پر پہنچ سکتا ہے“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ میوزیم نوجوان نسل کے تجربات کو وسعت دے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان آزاد ہندوستان کے اہم مواقع کے بارے میں جتنا زیادہ جانتے ہیں، ان کے فیصلے اتنے ہی زیادہ متعلقہ ہوں گے۔
جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ مسلسل بدلتی رہی ہے۔ ہر دور میں، ہر نسل میں جمہوریت کو مزید جدید اور با اختیار بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش ہوتی رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چند استثنات کو چھوڑ کر، ہندوستان میں جمہوری طریقے سے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کی قابل فخر روایت رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی لیے ہمارا بھی فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنی کوششوں سے جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں۔ ہندوستانی ثقافت کے جامع اور موافق عناصر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہماری جمہوریت ہمیں جدیدیت اور نئے خیالات کو قبول کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی شاندار تاریخ اور خوشحال دور کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ورثے اور حال کی صحیح تصویر کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک سے چوری شدہ ورثے کو واپس لانے کی حکومت کی کوششیں، شاندار ورثے کے مقامات پر جشن منانا، جلیانوالہ میموریل، بابا صاحب کی یاد میں پنچ تیرتھ، فریڈم فائٹر میوزیم، قبائلی ہسٹری میوزیم جیسی جگہوں پر آزادی پسندوں کی یادوں کو محفوظ کرنا اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ہیں۔
میوزیم کے لوگو پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جس میں بہت سے ہاتھ چکر کو پکڑے ہوئے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چکر 24 گھنٹے تسلسل اور خوشحالی اور محنت کے عزم کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ عزم، شعور اور طاقت آنے والے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کا تعین کرنے والی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی نظام اور اس ترتیب میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیثیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ”آج جب ایک نیا عالمی نظام ابھر رہا ہے، دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف امید اور اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے، تو ہندوستان کو بھی اس موقع پر آگے بڑھنے کی اپنی کوششیں تیز کرنی ہوں گی، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا۔