Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj gears up to celebrate Iconic Week from 11th April to 17th April 2022 to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate the National Stakeholders Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals
Theme of the Iconic Week celebration is Panchayaton ke Navnirman ka Sankalpotsav (पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव)
7 National Conferences to be organized during the iconic week celebration
09 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will be celebrating the Iconic Week from 11th April to 17th April, 2022 to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari. To celebrate this monumental occasion in the right spirit following “whole-of-society” and “whole-of-government” approach, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has conceptualized a series of Thematic Conferences for the Iconic Week on the theme “Panchayaton ke Navnirman ka Sankalpotsav” (पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव) to showcase the convergence of the views, ideas, opinions, preparedness, technological interventions, best practices and cutting-edge insights of all stake-holders towards Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions.
The week-long commemorative events will commence with organizing National Stakeholders Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals on 11th April 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This occasion assumes greater significance as the Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest and address the National Stakeholders Conference. The Vice President will also release Logo of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals, Compendium of Joint Advisories to the States on Operationalisation of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals and Compendium of Thematic Presentations for use by Gram Panchayats during the inaugural session. Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will grace the occasion with their august presence. State Panchayati Raj Ministers, Senior Officers of Panchayati Raj Department of States/UTs, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs and elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats have also been invited to participate in the National Stakeholders Conference. Details of seven-day thematic conferences are as under:
Sl. No.
Date / Day
National Conference
1.
11th April 2022 (Monday)
National Stakeholders Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals
2.
12th April 2022 (Tuesday)
National Conference on Good Governance
3.
13th April 2022 (Wednesday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Child Friendly Village and Engendering Development for Gender Equality in Villages.
4.
14th April 2022 (Thursday)
National Conference on Augmentation of Own Source Revenues of Rural Local Bodies
5.
15th April 2022 (Friday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Healthy Village and Socially Secured Village.
6.
16th April 2022 (Saturday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Water Sufficient Village and Clean and Green Village.
7.
17th April 2022 (Sunday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods Village and Self Sufficient Infrastructure in Village
During the Iconic Week National Conferences will be organised in an interactive and vibrant manner. Being responsible for strengthening the pillars of grassroots democracy and grassroots governance in rural areas across the country to increase the effectiveness and enhance the performance of Panchayats at all levels, Ministry of Panchayati Raj endeavours to celebrate the Iconic Week in such a fashion that it should have national impact and long-term implication as the Conferences will prove to be a useful platform for interaction, sharing and exchange of knowledge and ideas among all stakeholders towards Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions, and the actions the PRIs can take to achieve these SDGs, as well as the support base and resources that can be mobilized. National Conferences organized during the Iconic Week (11th – 17th April, 2022) will witness rich deliberations and concrete outputs in support of accelerating momentum towards SDGs, and will turn out to be an enriching experience for all the participants congregated from all parts of the country.
Iconic Week celebrations will help build a movement that will further motivate all stakeholders to accelerate the pace of attainment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and help our country meet its SDG commitments (in rural India through Panchayats) on time. The Iconic Week programmes will highlight the prominence of the role of Panchayats in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and create necessary awareness for developing community awareness and involvement. The presence of representatives of Panchayats from across the country in the seven-day interactive Conferences will be an apt occasion and platform for exchange of ideas and experiences. The seven-day events have been designed in such a manner that it will be highly beneficial to Panchayats and other key stakeholders.
A stronger whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach has been followed to ensure an enhanced level of engagement and meaningful participation of different stakeholders such as Panchayati Raj Institutions, line Ministries/ Departments, State Governments/ UT Administrations, civil society, communities, IITs/IIMs academia, NGOs/CBOs, international agencies etc. Various initiatives/ activities/ preparedness of the Ministry/ line Ministries and other stakeholders towards attaining the SDGs will be presented and deliberated upon with focus on the Nine Themes identified for Gram Panchayats to aim to become: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village (Theme 1), (ii) Healthy village (Theme 2), (iii) Child friendly village (Theme 3), (iv) Water sufficient village (Theme 4), (v) Clean and Green village (Theme 5), (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village (Theme 6), (vii) Socially secured village (Theme 7), (viii) Village with Good Governance (Theme 8) and (ix) Engendered Development in village (Theme 9).
Views and ideas of different stakeholders will be exchanged and documented for future roadmap and necessary action. These Conferences will serve as an august platform as the Union Ministers, Panchayati Raj Ministers and other stakeholders will be sharing their views, ideas, and preparedness of the Ministries/ States towards this endeavour. All key stakeholders will also be present on this occasion to reaffirm their commitment to attain the 2030 Agenda for SDGs. The main thrust of the event is in-depth deliberations on holistic and convergence approach of Ministries with focus on targeted delivery of services and attainment of well-defined goals in rural areas with active participation of people and Panchayati Raj Institutions.
In addition to national-level function, States/UTs have been requested to advise Gram Panchayats to hold Panchayat Meetings during the Iconic Week (11th – 17th April, 2022) wherein focus would be on deliberations on the aforesaid nine SDG themes and adopting any one or more of these themes for focused attention in 2022–2023. States/UTs have been requested to conduct functions at State, District and Gram Panchayat level during the Iconic Week (11th – 17th April, 2022) to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a befitting manner.
Background:
Since commencement of the official journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March, 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been making sincere efforts to create awareness among rural masses about Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav through taking onboard Panchayati Raj Departments of States/UTs to ensure active involvement of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
A dedicated dashboard [https://IndiaAt75.nic.in/] has been created to display the progress with regard to events/ activities undertaken at Panchayat level as part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and uploading of relevant materials (photos, videos, news-clippings etc.) on the said India@75 dashboard. With active participation of the Panchayati Raj Institutions in undertaking different activities as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it has been possible to reach out to rural masses and sensitize them about the importance and objectives of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को यादगार बनाने के लिए 11 अप्रैल से 17 अप्रैल, 2022 तक आइकॉनिक वीक के आयोजन की तैयारी की
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के बारे में राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
आइकॉनिक वीक के उत्सव का विषय ‘पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव’ है
आइकॉनिक वीक समारोह के दौरान 7 राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जाएंगे
09 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) को यादगार बनाने के उद्देश्य से 11 अप्रैल से 17 अप्रैल, 2022 तक जन-भागीदारी की भावना से जन-उत्सव के रूप में आइकॉनिक वीक का आयोजन करेगा। "संपूर्ण समाज" और "संपूर्ण सरकार" के दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को पूरे उत्साह से मनाने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण की दिशा में सभी हितधारकों के विचारों, अवधारणाओं, चिंतन, तैयारियों, तकनीकी प्रयासों, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों और अत्याधुनिक अंतर्दृष्टि को एक साथ प्रस्तुत करने के लिए "पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव" विषय पर आइकॉनिक वीक के लिए विषयगत सम्मेलनों की एक श्रृंखला तैयार की है।
11 अप्रैल, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के बारे में राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के साथ सप्ताह भर चलने वाले यादगार कार्यक्रम शुरू होंगे। उपराष्ट्रपति इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे। इस कारण से भी इसका अधिक महत्व है। उपराष्ट्रपति उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण का लोगो, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के संचालन के बारे में राज्यों को जारी परामर्श का संकलन और ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए विषयगत प्रस्तुतियों के संकलन का भी विमोचन करेंगे। केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, केन्द्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। राज्यों के पंचायती राज मंत्रियों, राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडी-पीआर), राज्य ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एसआईआरडी-पीआर) और पंचायतों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और पदाधिकारियों को भी राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। सात दिवसीय विषयगत सम्मेलनों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
दिनांक/दिन
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
1.
11 अप्रैल, 2022 (सोमवार)
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण के बारे में राष्ट्रीय हितधारक सम्मेलन।
2.
12 अप्रैल, 2022 (मंगलवार)
सुशासन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन।
3.
13 अप्रैल, 2022 (बुधवार)
बच्चों के अनुकूल गांव और गांवों में लैंगिक समानता के लिए विकास को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण के बारे में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन।
4.
14 अप्रैल, 2022 (गुरुवार)
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के स्वयं के स्रोत राजस्व के संवर्धन पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन।
5.
15 अप्रैल, 2022 (शुक्रवार)
स्वस्थ गांव और सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित गांव के बारे में एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन।
6.
16 अप्रैल, 2022 (शनिवार)
जल पर्याप्त गांव और स्वच्छ एवं हरित गांव को लेकर एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन।
7.
17 अप्रैल, 2022 (रविवार)
गरीबी-मुक्त एवं उन्नत आजीविका गांव और गांव में आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचे को लेकर एसडीजी के स्थानीयकरण पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन।
आइकॉनिक वीक के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एक इंटरैक्टिव और जीवंत तरीके से आयोजित किए जाएंगे। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने देश भर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन के स्तंभों को मजबूत करने और सभी स्तरों पर पंचायतों के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए जिम्मेदार होने के नाते, इस आइकॉनिक वीक को इस तरह से मनाने का प्रयास किया है कि यह सम्मेलन राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव और दीर्घकालिक प्रयोजन से पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के स्थानीयकरण की दिशा में सभी हितधारकों के बीच ज्ञान और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान तथा साझेदारी के लिए एक उपयोगी मंच साबित हो और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने तथा संसाधन जुटाने को लेकर पंचायती राज्य संस्थाओं के कार्यों को व्यापक समर्थन प्राप्त हो। आइकॉनिक वीक (11-17 अप्रैल, 2022) के दौरान आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ने के लिए समृद्ध विचार-विमर्श और ठोस परिणाम देखने को मिलेंगे और यह देश के सभी हिस्सों से भाग लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक अच्छा अनुभव साबित होगा।
आइकॉनिक वीक का उत्सव एक ऐसे आंदोलन के निर्माण में मदद करेगा, जो सभी हितधारकों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति की गति में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और हमारे देश को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धताओं (ग्रामीण भारत में पंचायतों के माध्यम से) को समय पर पूरा करने में मदद करेगा। आइकॉनिक वीक के कार्यक्रम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में पंचायतों की भूमिका की प्रमुखता को रेखांकित करेंगे और सामुदायिक जागरूकता एवं भागीदारी के विकास के लिए आवश्यक जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे। सात दिवसीय संवाद सम्मेलन में देश भर से पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति विचारों और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक उपयुक्त अवसर और मंच होगा। सात दिवसीय कार्यक्रमों को इस तरह से तैयार किया गया है कि यह पंचायतों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के लिए अत्यधिक फायदेमंद होगा।
पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन, नागरिक समाज, समुदायों, आईआईटी/आईआईएम अकादमिक, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों/सामुदायिक संगठनों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों आदि जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी और सार्थक भागीदारी के बढ़े हुए स्तर को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सशक्त संपूर्ण-समाज और संपूर्ण-सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का पालन किया गया है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए मंत्रालय/संबद्ध मंत्रालयों और अन्य हितधारकों की विभिन्न पहलों/गतिविधियों/तैयारियों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा और ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए निर्धारित किए गए नौ विषय- (i) गरीबी मुक्त और बढ़ी हुई आजीविका वाला गांव (थीम 1), (ii) स्वस्थ गांव (थीम 2), (iii) बच्चों के अनुकूल गांव (थीम 3), (iv) पानी की पर्याप्तता वाला गांव (थीम 4) , (v) स्वच्छ और हरित गांव (थीम 5), (vi) गांव में आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचा (थीम 6), (vii) सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित गांव (थीम 7), (viii) सुशासन वाला गांव (थीम 8) और (ix) गांव में विकास की शुरुआत (थीम 9) पर जोर देने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
भविष्य के रोडमैप और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के विचार एवं दृष्टिकोण का आदान-प्रदान और दस्तावेजीकरण किया जाएगा। ये सम्मेलन एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करेंगे क्योंकि केंद्रीय मंत्री, पंचायती राज मंत्री और अन्य हितधारक इस प्रयास के लिए मंत्रालयों/राज्यों के विचारों, दृष्टिकोण और तैयारियों को साझा करेंगे। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए 2030 एजेंडा को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने के लिए इस अवसर पर सभी प्रमुख हितधारक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। कार्यक्रम में लोगों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं के लक्षित वितरण और अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति पर ध्यान देने के साथ मंत्रालयों के समग्र और सम्मिलित दृष्टिकोण पर गहन विचार-विमर्श पर मुख्य रूप से जोर दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समारोह के अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के ग्राम पंचायतों को आइकॉनिक वीक (11 से 17 अप्रैल, 2022) के दौरान पंचायत बैठकें आयोजित करने की सलाह देने का अनुरोध किया गया है, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के उपर्युक्त नौ विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श और 2022-2023 में ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए इनमें से किसी एक या अधिक विषय को अपनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को उचित तरीके से मनाने के लिए आइकॉनिक वीक (11 से 17 अप्रैल, 2022) के दौरान राज्य, जिला और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर समारोह आयोजित करें।
पृष्ठभूमि:
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की आधिकारिक शुरुआत 12 मार्च 2021 से हुई जिससे भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह की उल्टी गिनती शुरू हुई। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभागों को शामिल करते हुए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के बारे में ग्रामीण जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जोरदार प्रयास कर रहा है।
एक समर्पित डैशबोर्ड [https://IndiaAt75.nic.in/] आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में पंचायत स्तर पर किए गए कार्यक्रमों/गतिविधियों के संबंध में प्रगति को दर्शाने के लिए और प्रासंगिक सामग्री (फोटो, वीडियो, समाचार-क्लिपिंग आदि) को उक्त India@75 डैशबोर्ड पर अपलोड करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जिससे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न गतिविधियों में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, ग्रामीण जनता तक पहुंचना और उन्हें आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के महत्व व उद्देश्यों के बारे में जागरूक करना संभव हुआ है।