Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj gears up to celebrate Iconic Week from 11th April to 17th April 2022 to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate the National Stakeholders Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals
Theme of the Iconic Week celebration is Panchayaton ke Navnirman ka Sankalpotsav (पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव)
7 National Conferences to be organized during the iconic week celebration
09 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will be celebrating the Iconic Week from 11th April to 17th April, 2022 to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari. To celebrate this monumental occasion in the right spirit following “whole-of-society” and “whole-of-government” approach, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has conceptualized a series of Thematic Conferences for the Iconic Week on the theme “Panchayaton ke Navnirman ka Sankalpotsav” (पंचायतों के नवनिर्माण का संकल्पोत्सव) to showcase the convergence of the views, ideas, opinions, preparedness, technological interventions, best practices and cutting-edge insights of all stake-holders towards Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions.
The week-long commemorative events will commence with organizing National Stakeholders Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals on 11th April 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This occasion assumes greater significance as the Vice President of India will be the Chief Guest and address the National Stakeholders Conference. The Vice President will also release Logo of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals, Compendium of Joint Advisories to the States on Operationalisation of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals and Compendium of Thematic Presentations for use by Gram Panchayats during the inaugural session. Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste will grace the occasion with their august presence. State Panchayati Raj Ministers, Senior Officers of Panchayati Raj Department of States/UTs, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs and elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayats have also been invited to participate in the National Stakeholders Conference. Details of seven-day thematic conferences are as under:
Sl. No.
Date / Day
National Conference
1.
11th April 2022 (Monday)
National Stakeholders Conference on Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals
2.
12th April 2022 (Tuesday)
National Conference on Good Governance
3.
13th April 2022 (Wednesday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Child Friendly Village and Engendering Development for Gender Equality in Villages.
4.
14th April 2022 (Thursday)
National Conference on Augmentation of Own Source Revenues of Rural Local Bodies
5.
15th April 2022 (Friday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Healthy Village and Socially Secured Village.
6.
16th April 2022 (Saturday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Water Sufficient Village and Clean and Green Village.
7.
17th April 2022 (Sunday)
National Conference on Localisation of SDGs on Poverty Free and Enhanced Livelihoods Village and Self Sufficient Infrastructure in Village
During the Iconic Week National Conferences will be organised in an interactive and vibrant manner. Being responsible for strengthening the pillars of grassroots democracy and grassroots governance in rural areas across the country to increase the effectiveness and enhance the performance of Panchayats at all levels, Ministry of Panchayati Raj endeavours to celebrate the Iconic Week in such a fashion that it should have national impact and long-term implication as the Conferences will prove to be a useful platform for interaction, sharing and exchange of knowledge and ideas among all stakeholders towards Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through Panchayati Raj Institutions, and the actions the PRIs can take to achieve these SDGs, as well as the support base and resources that can be mobilized. National Conferences organized during the Iconic Week (11th – 17th April, 2022) will witness rich deliberations and concrete outputs in support of accelerating momentum towards SDGs, and will turn out to be an enriching experience for all the participants congregated from all parts of the country.
Iconic Week celebrations will help build a movement that will further motivate all stakeholders to accelerate the pace of attainment of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and help our country meet its SDG commitments (in rural India through Panchayats) on time. The Iconic Week programmes will highlight the prominence of the role of Panchayats in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals and create necessary awareness for developing community awareness and involvement. The presence of representatives of Panchayats from across the country in the seven-day interactive Conferences will be an apt occasion and platform for exchange of ideas and experiences. The seven-day events have been designed in such a manner that it will be highly beneficial to Panchayats and other key stakeholders.
A stronger whole-of-society and whole-of-government approach has been followed to ensure an enhanced level of engagement and meaningful participation of different stakeholders such as Panchayati Raj Institutions, line Ministries/ Departments, State Governments/ UT Administrations, civil society, communities, IITs/IIMs academia, NGOs/CBOs, international agencies etc. Various initiatives/ activities/ preparedness of the Ministry/ line Ministries and other stakeholders towards attaining the SDGs will be presented and deliberated upon with focus on the Nine Themes identified for Gram Panchayats to aim to become: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihoods village (Theme 1), (ii) Healthy village (Theme 2), (iii) Child friendly village (Theme 3), (iv) Water sufficient village (Theme 4), (v) Clean and Green village (Theme 5), (vi) Self-sufficient infrastructure in village (Theme 6), (vii) Socially secured village (Theme 7), (viii) Village with Good Governance (Theme 8) and (ix) Engendered Development in village (Theme 9).
Views and ideas of different stakeholders will be exchanged and documented for future roadmap and necessary action. These Conferences will serve as an august platform as the Union Ministers, Panchayati Raj Ministers and other stakeholders will be sharing their views, ideas, and preparedness of the Ministries/ States towards this endeavour. All key stakeholders will also be present on this occasion to reaffirm their commitment to attain the 2030 Agenda for SDGs. The main thrust of the event is in-depth deliberations on holistic and convergence approach of Ministries with focus on targeted delivery of services and attainment of well-defined goals in rural areas with active participation of people and Panchayati Raj Institutions.
In addition to national-level function, States/UTs have been requested to advise Gram Panchayats to hold Panchayat Meetings during the Iconic Week (11th – 17th April, 2022) wherein focus would be on deliberations on the aforesaid nine SDG themes and adopting any one or more of these themes for focused attention in 2022–2023. States/UTs have been requested to conduct functions at State, District and Gram Panchayat level during the Iconic Week (11th – 17th April, 2022) to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in a befitting manner.
Background:
Since commencement of the official journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 12th March, 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been making sincere efforts to create awareness among rural masses about Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav through taking onboard Panchayati Raj Departments of States/UTs to ensure active involvement of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
A dedicated dashboard [https://IndiaAt75.nic.in/] has been created to display the progress with regard to events/ activities undertaken at Panchayat level as part of celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and uploading of relevant materials (photos, videos, news-clippings etc.) on the said India@75 dashboard. With active participation of the Panchayati Raj Institutions in undertaking different activities as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it has been possible to reach out to rural masses and sensitize them about the importance and objectives of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جشن منانے کے لئے 11 سے 17 اپریل 2022 تک آئیکونک وویک منانے کےلئے تیار ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو پائیدار ترقی اہداف کو مقامی شکل دینے کے موضوع پر طریقوں کی قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
آئیونک وویک کےجشن کا موضوع ہے ’’پنچایتوں کے نرمان کا سنکلپ اوتسو ‘‘
آئیکونک وویک کی تقریبات کے دوران 7 نیشنل کانفرنسیں منعقد کی جائیں گی
09 APR 2022 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 اپریل 2022/
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کی خاطر جن اتسو کے طور پر 11 اپریل سے 17 اپریل 2022 تک آئیکونک وویک کا ہفتہ منائے گی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے اس تاریخی موقع پر مکمل سماج اور مکمل حکومت کے طریقہ کار پر درست جذبے کے ساتھ عمل کرتے ہوئے ’’پنچایتوں کے نوونرمان کا سنکلپ اتسوو‘‘ کےموضوع پر کانفرنسوں کی سیریز کا انعقاد کرے گی تاکہ پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو مقامی رنگ دینے کی خاطر تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ اس سلسلہ میں ان کے نظریات ، خیالات ،تیاریاں ، تکنیکی اقدامات ، بہترین طریقہ کار اور جدید نظریے کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
ایک ہفتے تک چلنے والی یادگاری تقریبات کا آغاز نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 11 اپریل 2022 کو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی رنگ دینے سےمتعلق فریقوں کی قومی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ یہ موقع قابل قدر اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ نائب صدر جمہوریہ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور فریقوں کی نیشنل کانفرنس سے خطا ب کریں گے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے سےمتعلق ایک لوگو جاری کریں گے وہ پائیدار ترقی کی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے پر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ عمل درآمد کی خاطر ایک کتاب بھی جاری کریں گے اور افتتاحی اجلاس میں گرام پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ موضوعاتی پرزینٹیشن پر ایک کتاب اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر عمل درآمد سےمتعلق ایک کتاب کا اجرا کریں گے۔ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپَل موریشور پاٹل ۔ دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔ ریاستوں کے پنچایتی راج کے وزرا، ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پنچایتی راج محکمے کے سینئر عہدیدار ، این آئی آر اڈ این پی آر ، سی آئی آر ڈی این پی آر اور پنچایتیوں کے منتخب نمائندے اور کارکنوں کو بھی فریقین کی نیشنل کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔
سات روزہ موضوعاتی کانفرنسوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
تاریخ/دن
قومی کانفرنس
1
11 اپریل 2022 (پیر)
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مقامی بنانے پر فریقین کی قومی کانفرنس
2
12 اپریل 2022(منگل)
اچھی حکمرانی پر قومی کانفرنس
3
13 اپریل 2022(بدھ)
بچوں کے لئے سازگار گاؤں اور گاؤں میں صنفی برابری کے لئے ترقی پر ایس ڈی جی ڈی کو مقامی بنانے پر قومی کانفرنس
4
14 اپریل 2022 (جمعرات)
دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کی خود کی ریونیو کے وسائل میں اضافہ کرنے سےمتعلق کانفرنس
5
15 اپریل 2022 (جمعہ)
صحت مند گاؤں اور سماجی طورپر محفوظ گاؤں سےمتعلق ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی بنانے پر قومی کانفرنس
6
16 اپریل 2022 (ہفتہ)
پانی کی مناب مقدار والے گاؤں اور صاف سرسبز گاؤں پر ایس ڈی جیزکو مقامی بنانے سےمتعلق قومی کانفرنس
7
17 اپریل 2022 (اتوار)
غریبی سے پاک اور اضافی روزگار والے گاؤں اور گاؤں میں خودکفیل بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ایس ڈی جیز کو مقامی بنانے پر قومی کانفرنس
آئیکونک وویک کے دوران قومی کانفرنس سے بات چیت اور فعال انداز میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ بنیادی سطح کی جمہوریت کے ستونوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور پورےملک میں پنچایتوں کی موثر کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کی خاطر دیہی علاقوں میں اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت آئیکونک وویک اس انداز میں بنانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے جس سے اس کے طویل مدتی اثرات ہوں اور کانفرنسیں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو مقامی بنانے کی خاطر تمام فریقوں کے مابین تبادلہ خیال اور معلومات کا کارآمد تبادلہ ہو ، اور پی آر آئیز ان ایس ڈی جیز کو حاص کرنے کے لئے کارروائی کرسکیں اور ان کے لئے وسائل کو حاصل کرسکیں۔
آئیکونک وویک (11 سے 17 اپریل 2022 تک) کے دوران کانفرنسوں میں ایس ڈی جیز کے تئیں کوششوں میں تیزی لانے اور ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے کےلئے غوروخوض کیا جائے گا اور ملک کے تمام حصوں سے یکجا ہونے والے شرکا اپنے تجربوں میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
آئیکونک وویک کی تقریبات ایک ایسی مہم تیار کرنےمیں مدد دے گی جس سے تمام فریقوں کو پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈی جی) کے حصول میں تیزی لانے اور ملک کو وقت پر ایس جی ڈی اہداف ( دیہی بھارت میں پنچایتوں) کے ذریعہ پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آئیکونک وویک پروگرام پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول میں پنچایتی کے رول کی اہمیت کواجاگر کرے گا اور سماج میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں شامل کرنے سےمتعلق ضروری بیداری پیداکرے گا۔ سات روزہ تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی کانفرنسوں میں ملک بھر کی پنچایتوں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی انکے لئے اپنے نظریات اور تجربات کے تبادلہ کے لئے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ سات روزہ تقریبات اس طرح مرتب کی گئی ہیں کہ یہ پنچایتوں اور کلیدی فریقوں کے لئے بہت مفید ثابت ہوسکے۔
مکمل سماج اور مکمل حکومت کے مضبوط طریقہ کار کو اپنایا گیا ہے تاکہ پنچایتی راج اداروں ، اس سےمنسلک وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں ، سول سماج، برادریوں ، آئی آئی ٹیز /اآئی اآئی ایم کے تعلیمی اداروں، این جی اوز / سی ڈی اوز اور بین الاقومی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کے درمیان تعلقانہ میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنائے جاسکے۔
وزارت /متعلقہ وزارتوں اور دیگر فریقوں کی مختلف سرگرمیوں/اقدامات /تیاریوں کے ذریعہ ایس ڈی جیز کے حصول کی کوششوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا اور گرام پنچایتوں کے لئے نو موضوعات پر مبنی مقصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن میں (i)غریبی سے پاک اور اضافی روزگار والے گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 1) (ii) صحت مند گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 2) (iii) بچوں کے لئے سازگار گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 3) (iv)مناسب پانی کی دستیابی والا گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 4) (v) صاف اور سرسبز گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 5) (vi) گاؤں میں خودکفیل ڈھانچہ (موضوع نمبر 6) (vii) سماجی طور پر محفوظ گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 7) (viii) اچھی حکمرانی والا گاؤں (موضوع نمبر 8) (ix) گاؤںمیں ترقی کی تشکیل (موضوع نمبر 9) شامل ہیں۔
مختلف فریقوں کے نظریات اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا جائے گا اور مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل اور ضروری کارروائی کے لئے انہیں دستاویزی شکل دی جائے گی۔ یہ کانفرنسیں ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گی کیونکہ پنچایتی راج کے وزرا اور دیگر مرکزی وزیر مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گےا ور وزارتوں /ریاستوں کی طرف سے ان سب کوششوں کے لئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ تمام کلیدی فریق ایس ڈی جیز کے لئے 2030 کے ایجنڈے کے حصول کے تئیں اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کریں گے۔ خاص زور وزارتوں کےمجموعی اورجامع طریقہ کار پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال ہوگا جس میں پنچایتی راج داروں اور عوام کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ دیہی علاقوں میں طے شدہ اہداف کے حصول کے لئے خدمات کی ترسیل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
قومی سطح کی تقریب کے علاوہ ریاستوں /مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ آئیکونک وویک (11 سے 17 اپریل 2022 تک) کے دوران گرام پنچایتیں اپنی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کریں جس میں مذکورہ بالا ایس ڈی جی کے 9 موضوعات پر توجہ دی جاسکے اور 23-2022 میں ان میں سے کسی ہدف کو حاصل کرنےکے لئے توجہ مرکوز کی جاسکے۔ ریاستوں */مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخوست کی گئی ہےکہ وہ آئیکونک وویک (11 سے 17 اپریل 2022 ) کے درمیان آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کو جوش و خرش کے ساتھ منائیں۔
ش ح۔ و ا ۔ج
Uno-4074