Prime Minister's Office
PM extends greetings on World Health Day and prays for everyone's good health and wellness
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on World Health Day and prayed for everyone's good health and wellness. He expressed his gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. He said that Ayushman Bharat and PM Jan Aushadhi schemes are playing vital role to ensure the good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. He also said that in the last 8 years, the medical education sector has seen rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. He informed that Government of India is making efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages which will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
Greetings on World Health Day. May everyone be blessed with good health and wellness. Today is also a day to express gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. It is their hardwork that has kept our planet protected."
"The Government of India is working tirelessly to augment India’s health infrastructure. The focus is on ensuring good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. It makes every Indian proud that our nation is home to the world’s largest healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat."
"I feel very happy when I interact with beneficiaries of schemes such as PM Jan Aushadhi. Our focus on affordable healthcare has ensured significant savings for the poor and middle class. At the same time we are strengthening our Ayush network to further boost overall wellness."
"In the last 8 years, the medical education sector has undergone rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. Our Government’s efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং সবার সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার জন্য প্রার্থনা করেছেন
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং সকলের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার জন্য প্রার্থনা করেছেন। তিনি স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনঔষধি প্রকল্প দেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য উন্নতমানের ও সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য সেবা সুনিশ্চিত করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি আরও জানান, গত ৮ বছরে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা খাতে দ্রুত পরিবর্তন এসেছে। বেশ কিছু নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরি হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার স্থানীয় ভাষায় মেডিসিনের বিষয়ে পড়াশুনা চালু করার জন্য প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। এতে অগণিত তরুণ তরুণীর আকাঙ্খা ডানা মেলবে।
একাধিক ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, “আরোগ্যম পরম ভাগ্যম স্বাস্থ্যম সর্বার্থসাধনম্।।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা। সবাই সুস্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা লাভ করুন। আজ স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশের দিন। তাঁদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম আমাদের বসুন্ধরাকে সুরক্ষিত রেখেছে”।
“কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো বাড়ানোর জন্য নিরন্তর পরিশ্রম করে চলেছে। নাগরিকদের জন্য উন্নত মানের ও সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সুনিশ্চিত করার উপর নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এটি প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে গর্বিত করে যে, আমাদের দেশেই বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম স্বাস্থ্য সেবা প্রকল্প আয়ুষ্মান ভারত রয়েছে”।
“আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনঔষধির মতো প্রকল্পগুলির সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা করার সময় খুবই আনন্দ অনুভব করি। সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে স্বাস্থ্য সেবার উপর আমাদের নজর দেওয়ার ফলে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্তের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য সঞ্চয় নিশ্চিত হয়েছে। একই সময়ে আমরা সকলের কল্যাণে গতি আনতে আয়ুষ্মান নেটওয়ার্ককে শক্তিশালী করছি”।
গত আট বছরে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত পরিবর্তন এসেছে। বেশ কয়েকটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরি হয়েছে। স্থানীয় ভাষায় মেডিসিনের বিষয়ে পড়াশুনা চালু করার জন্য আমাদের সরকারের উদ্যোগ অগণিত তরুণ তরুণীর আশা-আকাঙ্খাকে ডানা মেলতে সাহায্য করবে”।