Prime Minister's Office
PM extends greetings on World Health Day and prays for everyone's good health and wellness
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on World Health Day and prayed for everyone's good health and wellness. He expressed his gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. He said that Ayushman Bharat and PM Jan Aushadhi schemes are playing vital role to ensure the good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. He also said that in the last 8 years, the medical education sector has seen rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. He informed that Government of India is making efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages which will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
Greetings on World Health Day. May everyone be blessed with good health and wellness. Today is also a day to express gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. It is their hardwork that has kept our planet protected."
"The Government of India is working tirelessly to augment India’s health infrastructure. The focus is on ensuring good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. It makes every Indian proud that our nation is home to the world’s largest healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat."
"I feel very happy when I interact with beneficiaries of schemes such as PM Jan Aushadhi. Our focus on affordable healthcare has ensured significant savings for the poor and middle class. At the same time we are strengthening our Ayush network to further boost overall wellness."
"In the last 8 years, the medical education sector has undergone rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. Our Government’s efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਮੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਮਿਲੇ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਧਿਆਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
“ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਪੀਐਮ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਸਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੱਚਤ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।”
“ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੰਭ ਦੇਣਗੇ।”