Prime Minister's Office
PM extends greetings on World Health Day and prays for everyone's good health and wellness
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on World Health Day and prayed for everyone's good health and wellness. He expressed his gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. He said that Ayushman Bharat and PM Jan Aushadhi schemes are playing vital role to ensure the good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. He also said that in the last 8 years, the medical education sector has seen rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. He informed that Government of India is making efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages which will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
Greetings on World Health Day. May everyone be blessed with good health and wellness. Today is also a day to express gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. It is their hardwork that has kept our planet protected."
"The Government of India is working tirelessly to augment India’s health infrastructure. The focus is on ensuring good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. It makes every Indian proud that our nation is home to the world’s largest healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat."
"I feel very happy when I interact with beneficiaries of schemes such as PM Jan Aushadhi. Our focus on affordable healthcare has ensured significant savings for the poor and middle class. At the same time we are strengthening our Ayush network to further boost overall wellness."
"In the last 8 years, the medical education sector has undergone rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. Our Government’s efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर शुभकामनाऐं दीं और सभी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की कामना की
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर बधाई दी है और सभी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए प्रार्थना की है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत और पीएम जन औषधि योजनाएं हमारे नागरिकों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में, चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में तेजी से परिवर्तन हुए हैं। बहुत से नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खुल गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार स्थानीय भाषाओं में चिकित्सा के अध्ययन को सक्षम बनाने के प्रयास कर रही है जिससे अनगिनत युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस की बधाई। सभी को अच्छे स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण का आशीर्वाद मिले। आज का दिन स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का भी है। यह उनकी कड़ी मेहनत है जिसने हमारी धरती को सुरक्षित रखा है।"
"भारत सरकार भारत के स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को निरंतर बढ़ाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। ध्यान हमारे नागरिकों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने पर है। यह हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का विषय है कि हमारा देश दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य योजना, आयुष्मान भारत को संचालित करता है।"
"जब मैं पीएम जन औषधि जैसी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करता हूं तो मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता होती है। सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर हमारा ध्यान गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बचत सुनिश्चित करता है। साथ ही हम समग्र स्वास्थ्य को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने आयुष नेटवर्क को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। "
"पिछले 8 वर्षों में, चिकित्सा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में तेजी से परिवर्तन हुए हैं। बहुत से नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खुले हैं। स्थानीय भाषाओं में चिकित्सा के अध्ययन को सक्षम करने के लिए हमारी सरकार के प्रयास अनगिनत युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पंख देंगे।"