Prime Minister's Office
PM extends greetings on World Health Day and prays for everyone's good health and wellness
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on World Health Day and prayed for everyone's good health and wellness. He expressed his gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. He said that Ayushman Bharat and PM Jan Aushadhi schemes are playing vital role to ensure the good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. He also said that in the last 8 years, the medical education sector has seen rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. He informed that Government of India is making efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages which will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters.
In a thread of tweets, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
Greetings on World Health Day. May everyone be blessed with good health and wellness. Today is also a day to express gratitude to all those associated with the health sector. It is their hardwork that has kept our planet protected."
"The Government of India is working tirelessly to augment India’s health infrastructure. The focus is on ensuring good quality and affordable healthcare to our citizens. It makes every Indian proud that our nation is home to the world’s largest healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat."
"I feel very happy when I interact with beneficiaries of schemes such as PM Jan Aushadhi. Our focus on affordable healthcare has ensured significant savings for the poor and middle class. At the same time we are strengthening our Ayush network to further boost overall wellness."
"In the last 8 years, the medical education sector has undergone rapid transformations. Several new medical colleges have come up. Our Government’s efforts to enable study of medicine in local languages will give wings to the aspirations of countless youngsters."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر تہنیتی پیغام دیا اور ہر شخص کی اچھی صحت اور بہتری کے لئے دعا کی
07 APR 2022 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر تہنیتی پیغام دیا ہے اور ہر شخص کی اچھی صحت اور بہتری کے لئے دعاکی ہے ۔ انہوں نے صحت کے شعبے سے جڑے ہوئے تمام لوگوں کےساتھ اپنی ممنونیت کااظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آیوشمان بھارت اور پی ایم جن اوشدھی اسکیمیں ہمارے اہل وطن کے لئے اچھے معیار اور کفایتی طبی نگہداشت کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک محوری کردار ادا کررہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں کے دوران ، طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار تبدیلیاں دیکھنے میں آئی ہیں ،بہت سے نئےمیڈیکل کالج بنائے گئے ہیں ۔ ا نہوں نے اطلاع دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت علاج معالجے کی تعلیم کو مقامی زبانوں میں مہیا کرانے کی کوششیں کررہی ہے ،جو بے شمار نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پرپرواز عطا کریں گی۔
مسلسل ٹویٹس میں ، وزیراعظم نے کہا:
"आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्॥
’’عالمی یوم صحت پر مبارکباد۔دعا ہے کہ ہر شخص کو خدا اچھی صحت اورخوشحالی کی نعمت سے نوازے۔ آج کا دن صحت کے شعبے سے جڑے ہوئے تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ اظہارممنونیت کرنے کا دن ہے ۔یہ ان کی زبردست محنت ہی ہے جس نے ہمارے کرہ ارض کو محفوظ رکھاہے ‘‘۔
’’بھارتی حکومت ہندوستان کے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لئے انتھک کوششیں کررہی ہے ۔خاص توجہ تمام اہل وطن کے لئے اچھے معیار والی اورکفایتی طبی نگہداشت کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ طبی نگہداشت سے متعلق دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم یعنی آیوشمان بھارت ہمارے ملک میں ہے ‘‘۔
’’ مجھے پی ایم جن اوشدھی جیسے منصوبوں سے استفادہ کرنےوالے افراد سے مل کر بہت خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے ۔ کفایتی علاج معالجے کی فراہمی پر ہماری توجہ مرکوز ہونے سے غریب طبقے اوراوسط طبقے کے افرادکے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر روپئے کی بچت کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ اسی کے سا تھ ساتھ مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لئے ہم اپنے آیوش نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط سے مضبوط تر کررہے ہیں ‘‘۔
’’ گزشتہ 8 برسوں کے دوران، طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں ۔ کچھ نئے میڈیکل کالجز قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ بھارتی حکومت علاج معالجے کی تعلیم کو مقامی زبانوں میں مہیا کرانے کی کوششیں کررہی ہے،جو بے شمار نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پرپرواز عطا کریں گی‘‘۔