Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at the 115th Janam Jayanti event and release of biography of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel at Becharaji, Gujarat
“Work of Shri Prahladji Patel will be useful for current generation and will inspire future generations”
04 APR 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi, addressed the 115th Janam Jayanti and release of biography event of Shri Prahladji Patel at Becharaji, Gujarat via a video message today. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the glorious land of Becharaji and bowed to the memory of the freedom fighter, social worker Shri Prahladji Patel. The Prime Minister noted Shri Prahladji Patel’s generosity in social service and his sacrifice. The freedom fighter joined the freedom struggle on the call of Mahatma Gandhi and underwent imprisonment in Sabarmati and Yerawada .
The Prime Minister narrated the incident which symbolized the spirit of ‘nation first’ in Shri Prahladji Patel. Shri Patel’s father passed away when he was incarcerated but Shri Prahladji Patel did not accept the conditions of apology that were put forward by the colonial rulers for allowing him to perform the last rites. He also supported many freedom fighters who were fighting underground. The Prime Minister also underlined the role of Shri Prahladji Patel in helping Sardar Patel in merger of princely states after independence. The Prime Minister lamented that many such great freedom fighters do not find any mention in the history books. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Prahladji Patel’s wife Kashi Ba. The Prime Minister said that documentation of life and working style of great personalities is very important as it inspires the young generation.
The Prime Minister appealed to all the universities to research and publish the unknown aspects of the freedom fighters. We should remember freedom fighters like Shri Prahladji Patel in the enterprise of building New India, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગુજરાતના બેચરાજી ખાતે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલની 115મી જન્મ જયંતિના કાર્યક્રમ અને તેમના જીવન ચરિત્રના વિમોચન પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનો સંદેશ
"શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલનું કાર્ય વર્તમાન પેઢી માટે ઉપયોગી થશે અને આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે"
04 APR 2022 8:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​વિડીયો સંદેશ દ્વારા ગુજરાતના બેચરાજી ખાતે સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાની શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલની115મી જન્મ જયંતિ અને તેમના જીવન ચરિત્ર કાર્યક્રમના વિમોચન પ્રસંગે સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બેચરાજીની ભવ્ય ભૂમિને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી અને સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની, સામાજિક કાર્યકર શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલની સ્મૃતિવંદના કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલની સમાજ સેવામાં ઉદારતા અને તેમના બલિદાનની નોંધ લીધી. સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની મહાત્મા ગાંધીના આહ્વાન પર સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં જોડાયા હતા અને સાબરમતી અને યરવડામાં જેલવાસ ભોગવ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલની ‘રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રથમ’ની ભાવનાનું પ્રતીક કરતી ઘટનાનું વર્ણન કર્યું. શ્રી પટેલના પિતાનું અવસાન થયું જ્યારે તેઓ જેલમાં હતા, પરંતુ શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલે તેમને અંતિમ સંસ્કાર કરવા માટે સંસ્થાનવાદી શાસકો દ્વારા મૂકવામાં આવેલી માફીની શરતો સ્વીકારી ન હતી. તેમણે ભૂગર્ભમાં લડી રહેલા ઘણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓને પણ સમર્થન આપ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ આઝાદી પછી રજવાડાઓના વિલીનીકરણમાં સરદાર પટેલને મદદ કરવામાં શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલની ભૂમિકાને પણ રેખાંકિત કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યુ કે આવા ઘણા મહાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓનો ઇતિહાસના પુસ્તકોમાં ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવતો નથી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલના પત્ની કાશી બાને પણ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વોના જીવન અને કાર્યશૈલીનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે કારણ કે તે યુવા પેઢીને પ્રેરણા આપે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ તમામ યુનિવર્સિટીઓને સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓના અજાણ્યા પાસાઓ પર સંશોધન કરવા અને પ્રકાશિત કરવાની અપીલ કરી હતી. આપણે નવા ભારતના નિર્માણના સાહસમાં શ્રી પ્રહલાદજી પટેલ જેવા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓને યાદ કરવા જોઈએ એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ કહ્યું હતું.