Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at the 115th Janam Jayanti event and release of biography of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel at Becharaji, Gujarat
“Work of Shri Prahladji Patel will be useful for current generation and will inspire future generations”
04 APR 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi, addressed the 115th Janam Jayanti and release of biography event of Shri Prahladji Patel at Becharaji, Gujarat via a video message today. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the glorious land of Becharaji and bowed to the memory of the freedom fighter, social worker Shri Prahladji Patel. The Prime Minister noted Shri Prahladji Patel’s generosity in social service and his sacrifice. The freedom fighter joined the freedom struggle on the call of Mahatma Gandhi and underwent imprisonment in Sabarmati and Yerawada .
The Prime Minister narrated the incident which symbolized the spirit of ‘nation first’ in Shri Prahladji Patel. Shri Patel’s father passed away when he was incarcerated but Shri Prahladji Patel did not accept the conditions of apology that were put forward by the colonial rulers for allowing him to perform the last rites. He also supported many freedom fighters who were fighting underground. The Prime Minister also underlined the role of Shri Prahladji Patel in helping Sardar Patel in merger of princely states after independence. The Prime Minister lamented that many such great freedom fighters do not find any mention in the history books. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Prahladji Patel’s wife Kashi Ba. The Prime Minister said that documentation of life and working style of great personalities is very important as it inspires the young generation.
The Prime Minister appealed to all the universities to research and publish the unknown aspects of the freedom fighters. We should remember freedom fighters like Shri Prahladji Patel in the enterprise of building New India, the Prime Minister said.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातमधील बेचारजी इथल्या 115 व्या जनम जयंतीला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केले संबोधित, प्रल्हादजी पटेल यांच्या आत्मचरित्राचे प्रकाशन
“प्रल्हादजी पटेलांचे कार्य आताच्या पिढीसाठी लाभदायक असून भावी पिढीसाठी स्फूर्तीदायक”
04 APR 2022 10:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 एप्रिल 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून गुजरातमधील बेचारजी येथे 115 व्या जनम जयंती कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले तसेच प्रल्हादजी पटेल यांच्या आत्मचरित्राचे प्रकाशनही केले. गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भुपेंदरभाई पटेल हे या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधानांनी बेचारजीच्या महान भूमीला नमन केले तसेच स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि समाजसेवक प्रल्हादजी पटेल यांच्या स्मृतीला वंदन केले. प्रल्हादजी पटेलांचा समाजसेवक म्हणून असलेला उदारपणा आणि त्यांचा त्याग यांचा पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. महात्मा गांधीच्या आवाहनाला प्रतिसाद देत प्रल्हादजी पटेलांनी स्वातंत्र्यचळवळीत भाग घेतला आणि साबरमती तसेच येरवड्यात तुरुंगवास भोगला,
प्रल्हादजी पटेल यांच्या ठायी असलेल्या 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' भावनेचे प्रतीक सांगणारा प्रसंग पंतप्रधानांनी कथन केला. प्रल्हादजी तुरुंगात बंदीवान असता त्याच्या वडिलांचे देहावसान झाले. पण त्यावेळच्या वसाहतवादी शासकांनी अंत्यविधीला परवानगी देण्यासाठी माफी मागण्याची ठेवलेली अट मान्य करायचे प्रल्हादजींनी नाकारले. अनेक भूमीगत स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना त्यांनी सहकार्य केले. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर संस्थाने विलिन करण्यासाठी सरदार पटेलांना प्रल्हादजींनी मदत केल्याचा उल्लेख पंतप्रधानांनी केला. अशा अनेक महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचा उल्लेख इतिहासाच्या पुस्तकांमध्ये नसतो याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी खंत व्यकत केली. प्रल्हादजी पटेलांच्या पत्नी काशी बा यांनाही पंतप्रधानांनी आदरांजली वाहिली. अशा महान व्यक्तींच्या जीवनाची व कार्यशैलीची नोंद केली जाणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यापासून तरुण वर्गाला प्रेरणा मिळेल असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले.
सर्व विद्यापीठांनी संशोधन करुन स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या अज्ञात पैलूंबद्दल माहिती करून द्यावी असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. नवीन भारताच्या उभारणीत प्रल्हादजी पटेल यांच्यासारख्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांचे स्मरण केले पाहिजे असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.