பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் பெச்சாராஜியில் நடைபெற்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின் 115-வது பிறந்தநாள் மற்றும் அவரது வாழ்க்கை வரலாற்று நூல் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
04 APR 2022 8:54PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் பெச்சாராஜியில் நடைபெற்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின் 115-வது பிறந்தநாள் மற்றும் அவரது வாழ்க்கை வரலாற்று நூல் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல் உள்ளிட்டோர் விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
புகழ் மிக்க பெச்சாராஜி பூமிக்கு வணக்கம் தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரரும், சமூக சேவகருமான திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின் நினைவுக்கு தலைவணங்கினார். திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின், சமூக சேவை மற்றும் தியாகம் பற்றி பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் ஈடுபட்ட இவர், சபர்மதி மற்றும் எரவாடா சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டார்.
திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் அவர்களின் ‘தேசம் முதலில்’ என்ற உணர்வுக்கு அடையாளமான சம்பவத்தை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இவர் சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த போது அவரது தந்தை மரணமடைந்தார். ஆனால், இறுதிச் சடங்குகளை நடத்த அனுமதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றால் மன்னிப்பு கேட்க வேண்டும் என்று காலனி ஆட்சியாளர்கள் விதித்த நிபந்தனைகள, திரு படேல் ஏற்கவில்லை. தலைமறைவாக இருந்து போராடிய சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பலருக்கும் அவர் உதவி செய்துள்ளார். சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பின் மன்னர் ஆட்சிப் பகுதிகளை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைப்பதற்கு சர்தார் படேலுக்கு திரு பிரஹலாத் படேல் உதவி செய்ததையும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் அறியப்படாத அம்சங்களை ஆராய்ச்சி செய்து வெளியிடவேண்டும் என்று அனைத்துப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at the 115th Janam Jayanti event and release of biography of freedom fighter Shri Prahladji Patel at Becharaji, Gujarat
“Work of Shri Prahladji Patel will be useful for current generation and will inspire future generations”
04 APR 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri, Narendra Modi, addressed the 115th Janam Jayanti and release of biography event of Shri Prahladji Patel at Becharaji, Gujarat via a video message today. Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel was among those present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister paid homage to the glorious land of Becharaji and bowed to the memory of the freedom fighter, social worker Shri Prahladji Patel. The Prime Minister noted Shri Prahladji Patel’s generosity in social service and his sacrifice. The freedom fighter joined the freedom struggle on the call of Mahatma Gandhi and underwent imprisonment in Sabarmati and Yerawada .
The Prime Minister narrated the incident which symbolized the spirit of ‘nation first’ in Shri Prahladji Patel. Shri Patel’s father passed away when he was incarcerated but Shri Prahladji Patel did not accept the conditions of apology that were put forward by the colonial rulers for allowing him to perform the last rites. He also supported many freedom fighters who were fighting underground. The Prime Minister also underlined the role of Shri Prahladji Patel in helping Sardar Patel in merger of princely states after independence. The Prime Minister lamented that many such great freedom fighters do not find any mention in the history books. The Prime Minister also paid tributes to Shri Prahladji Patel’s wife Kashi Ba. The Prime Minister said that documentation of life and working style of great personalities is very important as it inspires the young generation.
The Prime Minister appealed to all the universities to research and publish the unknown aspects of the freedom fighters. We should remember freedom fighters like Shri Prahladji Patel in the enterprise of building New India, the Prime Minister said.