Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel
04 APR 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to H.E. Bennett for early recovery after his COVID-19 diagnosis. He also expressed his condolences for the loss of lives in the recent terrorist attacks in Israel.
The leaders had a detailed discussion on recent geo-political developments, including the situation in Ukraine. They also reviewed ongoing bilateral cooperation initiatives.
Prime Minister conveyed his eagerness to welcome H.E. Bennett in India at an early date.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইসরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাফতালি বেনেটের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
04 APR 2022 6:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সোমবার ইসরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাফতালি বেনেটের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেনেট'এর কোভিড-১৯ ধরা পরার পর দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার জন্য শ্রী মোদী শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি ইসরায়েলে সাম্প্রতিক সন্ত্রাস হামলায় প্রাণহানির জন্যও শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা ইউক্রেনের পরিস্থিতি সহ সাম্প্রতিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির অগ্রগতি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছেন। তারা চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার উদ্যোগও নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন।
পূর্ব নির্ধারিত দিনে ভারত সফরে আগত ইসরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানাতে আগ্রহী বলেও জানান শ্রী মোদী।