Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
913 new cases reported in last 24 hours; less than 1,000 after 715 days
Daily COVID Deaths less than 10 today
Over 1.86 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
04 APR 2022 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload (12,597) today has declined to less than 13,000 mark after 714 days. Active cases now constitute 0.03% of the country's total Positive Cases. The caseload was 12,974 Active Cases on 18th April 2020.
In another significant development, India’s daily new cases reported today (913) have also declined below 1,000 mark after 715 days. Daily new COVID cases were 991 on 18th April 2020.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,316 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,95,089. Daily deaths reported are less than 10 today.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,14,823 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 79.10 Cr (79,10,79,706) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.22% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.29%.
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 184.70 Cr (1,84,70,83,279) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,21,87,532 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.86 Cr (1,86,39,260) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403809
2nd Dose
10001647
Precaution Dose
4483046
FLWs
1st Dose
18413439
2nd Dose
17513757
Precaution Dose
6915586
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
18639260
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
57333277
2nd Dose
38548306
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554759695
2nd Dose
467231694
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202775699
2nd Dose
185636455
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126757912
2nd Dose
115626977
Precaution Dose
12042720
Precaution Dose
2,34,41,352
Total
1,84,70,83,279

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ 913 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ 715 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ 10 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1.86 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
04 APR 2022 11:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁੱਖ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 714 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 13,000 (12597)ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.03% ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 18 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 12,974 ਸੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਅੱਜ 913 ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 715 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1,000 ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 18 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ 991 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.76% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,316 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 4,24,95,089 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ 10 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 3,14,823 ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 79.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (79,10,79,706) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 0.22% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 0.29% ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ 184.70 ਕਰੋੜ (1,84,70,83,279) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 2,21,87,532 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਸਾਲ ਵਰਗ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 1.86 ਕਰੋੜ (1,86,39,260) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10403809
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
10001647
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4483046
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18413439
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17513757
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6915586
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
18639260
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
57333277
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
38548306
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
554759695
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
467231694
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
202775699
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
185636455
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
126757912
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
115626977
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
12042720
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
2,34,41,352
ਕੁੱਲ
1,84,70,83,279