Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Sergei Lavrov, calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the situation in Ukraine, including the ongoing peace negotiations. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of violence, and conveyed India's readiness to contribute in any way to the peace efforts.
The Russian Foreign Minister also updated Prime Minister on the progress of decisions taken during the India-Russia bilateral Summit held in December 2021.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रशियाचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, सर्गेई लावरोफ यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली
01 APR 2022 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
रशियाचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, सर्गेई लावरोफ यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली.
रशियाचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री लावरोफ यांनी पंतप्रधानांना युक्रेनमधील सध्या सुरू असलेल्या शांतता वाटाघाटींसह सर्व परिस्थितीची माहिती दिली. हिंसा लवकर थांबावी, या आवाहनाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला आणि शांततेच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सर्वप्रकारे योगदान देण्याची भारताची तयारी दर्शवली.
डिसेंबर 2021 मध्ये झालेल्या भारत-रशिया द्विपक्षीय शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान घेतलेल्या निर्णयांच्या प्रगतीबद्दलही रशियाच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना माहिती दिली.