Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Sergei Lavrov, calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the situation in Ukraine, including the ongoing peace negotiations. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of violence, and conveyed India's readiness to contribute in any way to the peace efforts.
The Russian Foreign Minister also updated Prime Minister on the progress of decisions taken during the India-Russia bilateral Summit held in December 2021.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಸೆರ್ಗೆಯ್ ಲಾವ್ರೊವ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಾವ್ರೊವ್ ಅವರು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಹಿಂಸಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕೆಂಬ ತಮ್ಮ ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂತಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತವು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು