Prime Minister's Office
Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Sergei Lavrov, calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, His Excellency Sergei Lavrov, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
Foreign Minister Lavrov briefed the Prime Minister on the situation in Ukraine, including the ongoing peace negotiations. Prime Minister reiterated his call for an early cessation of violence, and conveyed India's readiness to contribute in any way to the peace efforts.
The Russian Foreign Minister also updated Prime Minister on the progress of decisions taken during the India-Russia bilateral Summit held in December 2021.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରୁଷ ମହାସଂଘ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସର୍ଜେଇ ଲାଭରୋଭଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
01 APR 2022 7:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରୁଷ ମହାସଂଘ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ସର୍ଜେଇ ଲାଭରୋଭ ଆଜି (୦୧.୦୪.୨୦୨୨) ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲାଭରୋଭ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଶାନ୍ତି କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ସମେତ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହିଂସାର ସମାପ୍ତି ନେଇ ନିଜର ଅଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଦୋହରାଇବା ସହ ଯେକୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାର ଶାନ୍ତି କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ନେଇ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ରୁଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୦୨୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶିଖର ବୈଠକରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସବିଶେଷ ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ରୁଷ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ ।