Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine as Ayush Ministry signs host country agreement with WHO
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed India’s happiness to be the home of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He expressed the hope that the center will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good.
Ayush Ministry and WHO have signed host country agreement for the center.
Replying to the tweets of Ayush Ministry and WHO the Prime Minister said.
"India is honoured to be home to a state-of-the-art @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. This Centre will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good."
"Traditional medicines and wellness practices from India are very popular globally. This @WHO Centre will go a long way in enhancing wellness in our society."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ मेजबान देश पर समझौते का स्वागत किया
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना को लेकर खुशी व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह केंद्र धरती को स्वस्थ बनाने और वैश्विक हित में हमारी समृद्ध पारम्परिक विधियों के दोहन बनाने में अपना योगदान करेगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ ने केंद्र के लिए एक मेजबान देश समझौता किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय और डब्ल्यूएचओ के ट्वीट्स का उत्तर देते हुए यह बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने टवीट करते हुए कहा-
“भारत अपने यहां अत्याधुनिक डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना को लेकर खासा सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है। यह केंद्र एक स्वस्थ ग्रह के निर्माण और वैश्वित हित के लिए हमारी समृद्ध पारंपरिक विधियों के दोहन की दिशा में योगदान करेगा।”
“भारत की पारम्परिक औषधियां और स्वास्थ्य विधियां विश्व स्तर पर काफी लोकप्रिय हैं। यह डब्ल्यूएचओ केंद्र हमारे समाज में खुशहाली फैलाने की दिशा में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा।”