Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine as Ayush Ministry signs host country agreement with WHO
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed India’s happiness to be the home of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He expressed the hope that the center will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good.
Ayush Ministry and WHO have signed host country agreement for the center.
Replying to the tweets of Ayush Ministry and WHO the Prime Minister said.
"India is honoured to be home to a state-of-the-art @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. This Centre will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good."
"Traditional medicines and wellness practices from India are very popular globally. This @WHO Centre will go a long way in enhancing wellness in our society."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ সৈতে আয়োজক দেশৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰক আদৰণি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO) ৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ ঠিকনা হোৱাৰ বাবে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেখেতে কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে এক সুস্থ গ্ৰহ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু বৈশ্বিক কল্যাণৰ বাবে আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিসমূহক ব্যৱহাৰত বৰঙণি যোগাব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই কেন্দ্ৰটোৰ বাবে আয়োজক দেশৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ টুইটৰ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়ঃ
"ভাৰতক পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ বাবে @WHO ৰ অত্যাধুনিক বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰৰ ঠিকনা হিচাপে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰই এক সুস্থ গ্ৰহ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু বৈশ্বিক কল্যাণৰ বাবে আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিসমূহক ব্যৱহাৰত বৰঙণি যোগাব।"
"ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধ আৰু নিৰাময়ৰ পদ্ধতিসমূহ বিশ্বব্যাপী অতি জনপ্ৰিয়। এই @WHO কেন্দ্ৰই আমাৰ সমাজত কল্যাণ বৃদ্ধিত সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব।"