Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine as Ayush Ministry signs host country agreement with WHO
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed India’s happiness to be the home of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He expressed the hope that the center will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good.
Ayush Ministry and WHO have signed host country agreement for the center.
Replying to the tweets of Ayush Ministry and WHO the Prime Minister said.
"India is honoured to be home to a state-of-the-art @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. This Centre will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good."
"Traditional medicines and wellness practices from India are very popular globally. This @WHO Centre will go a long way in enhancing wellness in our society."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનનું સ્વાગત કર્યું કારણ કે આયુષ મંત્રાલયે WHO સાથે યજમાન દેશ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનનું ગૃહ બનવા પર ભારતની ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. તેમણે આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે કેન્દ્ર એક સ્વસ્થ ગ્રહ બનાવવા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે આપણી સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત પ્રથાઓનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે યોગદાન આપશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને WHOએ કેન્દ્ર માટે યજમાન દેશ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને WHOના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું.
"ભારતને અત્યાધુનિક @WHO ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિનનું ગૃહ હોવાનું ગૌરવ છે. આ કેન્દ્ર એક સ્વસ્થ ગ્રહ બનાવવા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે આપણી સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત પદ્ધતિઓનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે યોગદાન આપશે."
"ભારતની પરંપરાગત દવાઓ અને વેલનેસ પ્રેક્ટિસ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ખૂબ જ લોકપ્રિય છે. આ @WHO સેન્ટર આપણા સમાજમાં સુખાકારી વધારવામાં ઘણું આગળ વધશે."