Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine as Ayush Ministry signs host country agreement with WHO
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed India’s happiness to be the home of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He expressed the hope that the center will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good.
Ayush Ministry and WHO have signed host country agreement for the center.
Replying to the tweets of Ayush Ministry and WHO the Prime Minister said.
"India is honoured to be home to a state-of-the-art @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. This Centre will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good."
"Traditional medicines and wellness practices from India are very popular globally. This @WHO Centre will go a long way in enhancing wellness in our society."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی ادارہ صحت کے عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویات کا خیر مقدم کیا ، وزارت آیوش نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ میزبان ملک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 26 مارچ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے قیام پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ مرکز کرہ ارض کو ایک صحت مند سیارہ بنانے اور عالمی مفاد میں ہماری خوشحال روایتی طریقوں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے میں اپنی خدمات پیش کرےگا۔
وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او نے مرکز کے لیے میزبان ملک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ٹویٹس کا جواب دیتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی :
"ہندوستان ایک جدید ترین ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کے قیام پر باعث افتخار محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ایک صحت مند سیارہ بنانے اور عالمی مفاد میں ہماری خوشحال روایتی طریقوں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرے گا۔"
"ہندوستان کی روایتی دوائیں اور حفظان صحت کے طریقے عالمی سطح پر بہت مقبول ہیں۔ یہ ڈبلیو ایچ او سینٹر ہمارے معاشرے میں خوشحالی لانے کی سمت میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔"