Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine as Ayush Ministry signs host country agreement with WHO
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed India’s happiness to be the home of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He expressed the hope that the center will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good.
Ayush Ministry and WHO have signed host country agreement for the center.
Replying to the tweets of Ayush Ministry and WHO the Prime Minister said.
"India is honoured to be home to a state-of-the-art @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. This Centre will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good."
"Traditional medicines and wellness practices from India are very popular globally. This @WHO Centre will go a long way in enhancing wellness in our society."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ডব্লিউএইচও-র গ্লোবাল সেন্টার ফর ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন গড়ে তুলবার জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে আয়োজক দেশ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতে ডব্লিউএইচও-র গ্লোবাল সেন্টার ফর ট্র্যাডিশনাল মেডিসিন গড়ে তুলবার সিদ্ধান্তে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি আশা করেন, এই কেন্দ্র সুস্থ পৃথিবী গড়ে তুলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে এবং বিশ্বের কল্যাণে আমাদের সমৃদ্ধশালী চিরায়ত ঐতিহ্যগুলিকে কাজে লাগাবে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে আয়োজক দেশ সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক ও বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার এক গুচ্ছ ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“ অত্যাধুনিক @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine এদেশে গড়ে তুলবার সিদ্ধান্তে ভারত সম্মানিত বোধ করছে। এই কেন্দ্র বিশ্বের কল্যাণে আমাদের সমৃদ্ধশালী চিরায়ত ঐতিহ্যগুলিকে কাজে লাগাবে।“
ভারতের চিরায়ত ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সারা বিশ্বে জনপ্রিয়। আমাদের সমাজের সুস্থতা বৃদ্ধিতে এই @WHO Centre গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। “