Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine as Ayush Ministry signs host country agreement with WHO
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed India’s happiness to be the home of WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He expressed the hope that the center will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good.
Ayush Ministry and WHO have signed host country agreement for the center.
Replying to the tweets of Ayush Ministry and WHO the Prime Minister said.
"India is honoured to be home to a state-of-the-art @WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. This Centre will contribute towards making a healthier planet and leveraging our rich traditional practices for global good."
"Traditional medicines and wellness practices from India are very popular globally. This @WHO Centre will go a long way in enhancing wellness in our society."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ ହୁର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ କଲେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ହୁର ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
26 MAR 2022 9:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ରର ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହୋଇପାରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦି ଏଥିରେ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଧରିତ୍ରୀମାତାକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବା ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ହୁ ସହ ପବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛି ।
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ହୁର ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଜବାବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ @ who ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗର୍ବିତ । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଧରିତ୍ରୀମାତାକୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବା ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଆମର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଓ ସୁଧାର ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ବେଶ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ । ଏହି @who କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅଚିରେ ଆମ ସମାଜର ହିତସାଧନ କରିବ ।