Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders had a detailed discussion on the situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He emphasized India's belief in respect for international law and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states, as the basis of the contemporary world order.
The two leaders also discussed issues of bilateral interests and agreed on the potential of further deepening cooperation in various areas including trade, technology, investments, defence & security, and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the positive momentum in the ongoing negotiations on the bilateral Free Trade Agreement. He also appreciated the progress in implementing the 'India-UK Roadmap 2030' adopted during the Virtual Summit between both leaders last year.
The Prime Minister conveyed his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India at an early date, as per mutual convenience.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বৰিছ জনছনৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বৰিছ জনছনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে যুদ্ধ সমাপ্ত কৰি আলোচনা তথা কূটনীতিৰ পথলৈ উভতি আহিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ নিৰন্তৰ আহ্বানৰ কথা পুনৰ দোহাৰে। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইন আৰু সকলো দেশৰ অখণ্ডতাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে।
নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে বাণিজ্য, প্ৰযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, সুৰক্ষা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ দিশতো আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনামূলীয়া বাণিজ্য চুক্তিক লৈ চলি থকা আলোচনা ইতিবাচক দিশত আগবঢ়াৰ বাবে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। যোৱা বছৰ অনুষ্ঠিত ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ভাৰত-ব্ৰিটেইন ৰোডমেপ ২০৩০ৰ সঠিক ৰূপায়নক লৈও ব্ৰিটেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে।