Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders had a detailed discussion on the situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He emphasized India's belief in respect for international law and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states, as the basis of the contemporary world order.
The two leaders also discussed issues of bilateral interests and agreed on the potential of further deepening cooperation in various areas including trade, technology, investments, defence & security, and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the positive momentum in the ongoing negotiations on the bilateral Free Trade Agreement. He also appreciated the progress in implementing the 'India-UK Roadmap 2030' adopted during the Virtual Summit between both leaders last year.
The Prime Minister conveyed his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India at an early date, as per mutual convenience.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन एमपी के बीच फोन पर बातचीत
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन एमपी के साथ फोन पर बात की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने यूक्रेन की स्थिति पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने युद्ध समाप्त करने तथा संवाद और कूटनीति के रास्ते पर वापस आने के लिए भारत की निरंतर अपील को दोहराया। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून तथा सभी देशों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता के रूप में समकालीन विश्व व्यवस्था के आधार के सम्बन्ध में भारत के दृढ विश्वास पर जोर दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय हितों के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, निवेश, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा तथा लोगों के परस्पर संबंध सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने की क्षमता पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने द्विपक्षीय मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर चल रही वार्ता की सकारात्मक प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पिछले साल दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच हुए वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मलेन के दौरान अंगीकार किये गए 'इंडिया-यूके रोडमैप 2030' को लागू करने में हुई प्रगति की भी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपसी सुविधा के आधार पर, भारत में पीएम जॉनसन का जल्द से जल्द स्वागत करने की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की।