Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders had a detailed discussion on the situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He emphasized India's belief in respect for international law and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states, as the basis of the contemporary world order.
The two leaders also discussed issues of bilateral interests and agreed on the potential of further deepening cooperation in various areas including trade, technology, investments, defence & security, and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the positive momentum in the ongoing negotiations on the bilateral Free Trade Agreement. He also appreciated the progress in implementing the 'India-UK Roadmap 2030' adopted during the Virtual Summit between both leaders last year.
The Prime Minister conveyed his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India at an early date, as per mutual convenience.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندرمودی ا وربرطانیہ کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب بورس جانسن کے درمیان فون پربات چیت
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب بورس جانسن کے ساتھ فون پربات چیت کی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے یوکرین کے بحران پرتفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے مخاصمت ختم کرنے اورمذاکرات اورسفارت کاری کے راستے پرواپس آنے سے متعلق بھارت کی مسلسل اپیل کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے عصری منظرنامہ کی بنیاد کے طورپر بین الاقوامی قوانین اورتمام ملکوں کی علاقائی سالمیت اور اقتداراعلیٰ کے احترام میں بھارت کے اعتماد پرزوردیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے دوطرفہ اورباہمی مفاد کے امورپربھی تبادلہ ٔ خیال کیااورتجارت ، ٹیکنولوجی ، سرمایہ کاری ، دفاع اورسکیورٹی اورعوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط سمیت تمام مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون میں مزید اضافے کے امکانات پررضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے دوطرفہ آزادانہ تجارتی سمجھوتے سے متعلق جاری مذاکرات میں مثبت پیش قدمی پراپنے اطمینان کا اظہارکیا۔ انھوں نے گذشتہ برس دونوں لیڈروں کے درمیان ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران منظورکئے گئے ‘‘انڈیا –یوکے روڈمیپ 2030’’ پرعمل درآمد میں کی گئی پیش رفت کی بھی ستائش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے باہمی رضامندی کے ساتھ وزیراعظم جانسن کے جلد ہی بھارت کا دورہ کرنے سے متعلق اپنی خواہش کا بھی اظہارکیا۔