Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with The Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The two leaders had a detailed discussion on the situation in Ukraine. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s consistent appeal for cessation of hostilities and a return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. He emphasized India's belief in respect for international law and the territorial integrity and sovereignty of all states, as the basis of the contemporary world order.
The two leaders also discussed issues of bilateral interests and agreed on the potential of further deepening cooperation in various areas including trade, technology, investments, defence & security, and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister Modi expressed his satisfaction at the positive momentum in the ongoing negotiations on the bilateral Free Trade Agreement. He also appreciated the progress in implementing the 'India-UK Roadmap 2030' adopted during the Virtual Summit between both leaders last year.
The Prime Minister conveyed his desire to welcome PM Johnson in India at an early date, as per mutual convenience.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବୋରିସ୍ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍‍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
22 MAR 2022 9:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବୋରିସ ଜନସନଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ୟୁକ୍ରେନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଶତ୍ରୁତା ବନ୍ଦ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ କୂଟନୈତିକ ପଥକୁ ଫେରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ଆବେଦନକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ ତଥା ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ତଥା ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ସେ ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ସମସାମୟିକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଆଧାର ଭାବରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସହିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଉପରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ବୁଝାମଣାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଗତି ଉପରେ ନିଜର ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଉଭୟ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ‘ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ-ୟୁକେ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ୨୦୩୦' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନସନଙ୍କୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।