स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की अद्यतन स्थिति
सरकार ने 16 मार्च, 2022 से 12 से 13 वर्ष और 13 से 14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बच्‍चों के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का विस्तार करने का निर्णय लिया है
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की आबादी के लिए सह-रुग्णता की शर्त हटाई गई; अब 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी लोग 16 मार्च, 2022 से कोविड वैक्सीन की एहतियाती खुराक लेने के पात्र हैं
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने वैज्ञानिक निकायों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद 12 से 13 वर्ष और 13 से 14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के बच्‍चों के लिए (जो 2008, 2009 और 2010 में पैदा हुए हैं अर्थात जो पहले ही 12 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं) 16 मार्च, 2022 से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है। लगाई जाने वाली कोविड-19 वैक्सीन कॉर्बेवैक्‍स होगी, जिसका विनिर्माण बॉयोलोजिकल ई. लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि 14 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की आबादी को वर्तमान में चल रहे कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत पहले से ही कोविड-19 वैक्सीन दी जा रही है।
सरकार ने यह निर्णय भी लिया है कि 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की आबादी के लिए कोविड-19 की एहतियाती खुराक के लिए सह-रुग्णता की स्थिति को तुरंत हटा दिया जाएगा। इसलिए, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की पूरी आबादी 16 मार्च, 2022 से कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की एहतियाती खुराक लेने की पात्र होगी।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Government decides to expand COVID19 Vaccination for 12-13 yrs and 13-14 yrs age groups from 16th March 2022
Condition of co-morbidity for 60+ population removed; all above 60 years now eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine from 16th March 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government after due deliberations with scientific bodies has decided to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) of population from 16th March 2022. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad.
It is to be noted that population above 14 years of age is already being administered COVID19 vaccine under the ongoing COVID19 vaccination programme.
Government has also decided that the condition of co-morbidity for COVID19 Precaution Dose for population over 60 years of age will be removed forthwith. Hence, from 16th March 2022 onwards, the entire population above 60 years of age will be eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID19 vaccine.