Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Government decides to expand COVID19 Vaccination for 12-13 yrs and 13-14 yrs age groups from 16th March 2022
Condition of co-morbidity for 60+ population removed; all above 60 years now eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine from 16th March 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government after due deliberations with scientific bodies has decided to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) of population from 16th March 2022. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad.
It is to be noted that population above 14 years of age is already being administered COVID19 vaccine under the ongoing COVID19 vaccination programme.
Government has also decided that the condition of co-morbidity for COVID19 Precaution Dose for population over 60 years of age will be removed forthwith. Hence, from 16th March 2022 onwards, the entire population above 60 years of age will be eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID19 vaccine.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ, 12-13 വയസ്സിനും 13-14 വയസ്സിനും ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവരിലേക്ക് കൊവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു
60-വയസ്സിലധികം പ്രായമുള്ളവരിൽ അനുബന്ധ രോഗമുള്ളവർക്ക് മാത്രം മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് എന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ നീക്കം ചെയ്തു; 60 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള എല്ലാവർക്കും 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ കോവിഡ് വാക്‌സിന്റെ മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, വിവിധ ശാസ്ത്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന് നടത്തിയ കൃത്യമായ ആലോചനകൾക്ക് ശേഷം 12-13 വയസ്സിനും 13-14 വയസ്സിനും ഇടയിലുള്ളവർക്ക് (2008, 2009, 2010 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ജനിച്ചവർ - അതായത് ഇതിനകം 12 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ളവർ) 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിൻ നൽകാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ ബയോളജിക്കൽ ഇ. ലിമിറ്റഡ് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന കോർബെവാക്‌സ് ആയിരിക്കും കൊവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിൻ ആയി നൽകേണ്ടത്.
ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 14 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ളവർക്ക് ഇതിനകം തന്നെ വാക്സിൻ നൽകി വരുന്നുണ്ട്.
60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസിന് 'അനുബന്ധ രോഗമുള്ളവർക്ക്' എന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉടനടി നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ, 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ, 60 വയസ്സിന് മുകളിലുള്ള മുഴുവൻ പേർക്കും കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിന്റെ മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസിന് അർഹതയുണ്ടായിരിക്കും.