Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Government decides to expand COVID19 Vaccination for 12-13 yrs and 13-14 yrs age groups from 16th March 2022
Condition of co-morbidity for 60+ population removed; all above 60 years now eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine from 16th March 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government after due deliberations with scientific bodies has decided to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) of population from 16th March 2022. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad.
It is to be noted that population above 14 years of age is already being administered COVID19 vaccine under the ongoing COVID19 vaccination programme.
Government has also decided that the condition of co-morbidity for COVID19 Precaution Dose for population over 60 years of age will be removed forthwith. Hence, from 16th March 2022 onwards, the entire population above 60 years of age will be eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID19 vaccine.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం
12 ఏళ్లు దాటిన బాలబాలికలకు ఈ నెల 16 నుంచి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాలు ఇవ్వాలని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం
60 దాటినవారికి తీవ్ర అనారోగ్య నిబంధన రద్దు; 60 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన వారంతా ఈ నెల 16 నుంచి 'ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకా'కు అర్హులు
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల పరిధిని, తాజాగా, 12 ఏళ్లు దాటినవాళ్లకు కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విస్తరించింది. 12-14 ఏళ్ల వయస్సున్న బాలబాలికలందరికీ (2008, 2009, 2010 సంవత్సరాల్లో జన్మించినవాళ్లు) ఈ నెల 16 నుంచి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా డోసులు ఇవ్వనున్నారు. శాస్త్రీయ సంస్థలతో చర్చించిన తర్వాత కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. హైదరాబాద్‌కు చెందిన బయోలాజికల్ ఇ. లిమిటెడ్ సంస్థ తయారు చేసిన కొవిడ్‌ వ్యాక్సిన్‌ 'కార్బెవాక్స్‌' తొలి డోసుగా ఇస్తారు.
14 ఏళ్ల వయస్సు దాటిన జనాభా మొత్తానికి ఇప్పటికే కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా డోసులు ఇస్తున్నారు.
60 దాటినవారికి తీవ్ర అనారోగ్యాలుంటేనే ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు ఇవ్వాలన్న నిబంధనను కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రద్దు చేసింది. 60 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన వారంతా, ఈ నెల 16 నుంచి, ఎలాంటి నిబంధనలు లేకుండా 'ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకా'కు అర్హులు.