சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசி - அண்மைத் தகவல்
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் அமைப்புகளுடனான விரிவான கலந்தாலோசனைக்கு பிறகு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை 12-13 மற்றும் 13-14 வயதுடையவர்களுக்கும் (2008, 2009 மற்றும் 2010-ஆம் ஆண்களில் பிறந்தவர்களுக்கு, அதாவது ஏற்கனவே 12 வயதை கடந்தவர்களுக்கு) 16 மார்ச் 2022 முதல் தொடங்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த வயது பிரிவினருக்கு ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள பயாலஜிக்கல்-இ நிறுவனத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் கோர்பிவேக்ஸ், தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்படும்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 14 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு ஏற்கனவே தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு கொவிட்-19 முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை செலுத்துவதில் உள்ள இணை நோய் பாதிப்பு என்ற நிபந்தனையை உடனடியாக நீக்கவும் அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. எனவே, 16 மார்ச் 2022 முதல், 60 வயதுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அனைவரும் கொவிட்-19 முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தவணை தடுப்பூசியை செலுத்திக் கொள்ள தகுதி உடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Government decides to expand COVID19 Vaccination for 12-13 yrs and 13-14 yrs age groups from 16th March 2022
Condition of co-morbidity for 60+ population removed; all above 60 years now eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine from 16th March 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government after due deliberations with scientific bodies has decided to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) of population from 16th March 2022. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad.
It is to be noted that population above 14 years of age is already being administered COVID19 vaccine under the ongoing COVID19 vaccination programme.
Government has also decided that the condition of co-morbidity for COVID19 Precaution Dose for population over 60 years of age will be removed forthwith. Hence, from 16th March 2022 onwards, the entire population above 60 years of age will be eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID19 vaccine.