સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
COVID-19 રસીકરણ અપડેટ
સરકારે 16મી માર્ચ 2022થી 12-13 વર્ષ અને 13-14 વર્ષની વય જૂથો માટે કોવિડ19 રસીકરણનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો
60+ વસતી માટે સહ-રોગીતાની સ્થિતિ દૂર; 60 વર્ષથી ઉપરના બધા હવે 16મી માર્ચ 2022થી કોવિડ રસીના સાવચેતી ડોઝ માટે પાત્ર છે
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ સાથે યોગ્ય વિચાર-વિમર્શ કર્યા પછી 12-13 વર્ષ અને 13-14 વર્ષની વય જૂથો (જેઓ 2008, 2009 અને 2010 માં જન્મેલા છે. એટલે કે જેઓ પહેલેથી જ 12 વર્ષથી વધુ ઉંમરના છે) માટે કોવિડ 19 રસીકરણ શરૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. 16મી માર્ચ 2022થી કોવિડ 19 રસી આપવામાં આવશે જે બાયોલોજિકલ ઇવાન્સ, હૈદરાબાદ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત કોર્બેવેક્સ હશે.
નોંધનીય છે કે 14 વર્ષથી વધુ વયની વસતીને ચાલુ COVID19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ પહેલેથી જ કોવિડ19 રસી આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
સરકારે એ પણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે 60 વર્ષથી વધુ વયની વસતી માટે કોવિડ-19 સાવચેતીના ડોઝ માટે સહ-રોગની સ્થિતિ તાત્કાલિક દૂર કરવામાં આવશે. આથી, 16મી માર્ચ 2022 થી, 60 વર્ષથી ઉપરની સમગ્ર વસતી કોવિડ19 રસીના સાવચેતી ડોઝ માટે પાત્ર બનશે.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
Government decides to expand COVID19 Vaccination for 12-13 yrs and 13-14 yrs age groups from 16th March 2022
Condition of co-morbidity for 60+ population removed; all above 60 years now eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID Vaccine from 16th March 2022
14 MAR 2022 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Government after due deliberations with scientific bodies has decided to start COVID19 vaccination for 12-13 yr and 13-14 yr age groups (those born in 2008, 2009 and 2010. i.e. those who are already above 12 years of age) of population from 16th March 2022. The COVID19 vaccine to be administered would be Corbevax manufactured by Biological E. Limited, Hyderabad.
It is to be noted that population above 14 years of age is already being administered COVID19 vaccine under the ongoing COVID19 vaccination programme.
Government has also decided that the condition of co-morbidity for COVID19 Precaution Dose for population over 60 years of age will be removed forthwith. Hence, from 16th March 2022 onwards, the entire population above 60 years of age will be eligible for Precaution Dose of COVID19 vaccine.