Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 11-12 March
PM to address Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan; event to be attended by over one lakh panchayati raj representatives from the State
PM to dedicate building of Rashtriya Raksha University to the nation and deliver its first Convocation address
RRU has been set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration
PM to declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh
Started under the visionary leadership of PM as the then Gujarat CM in 2010, the Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 11-12 March, 2022. At around 4 PM on 11th March, Prime Minister will participate in Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan and address the gathering. Prime Minister will dedicate the building of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation on 12th March at 11 AM. He will also deliver the first Convocation address of the RRU as the Chief Guest. At around 6:30 PM, Prime Minister will declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh and deliver an address on the occasion.
Gujarat has three tier Panchayati Raj structure, with 33 district panchayats, 248 taluka panchayats and over 14,500 gram panchayats. ‘Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan: Aapnu Gaam, Aapnu Gaurav’ will witness participation of more than 1 lakh representatives from the three ties of the Panchayati Raj institutions in the State.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) was set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration. Government set up a national police university named Rashtriya Raksha University by upgrading the Raksha Shakti University which was established by the Government of Gujarat in 2010. The University, which is an Institution of National Importance, commenced its operations from 1st October, 2020. The University will develop synergies with the private sector by leveraging knowledge and resources from the industry and would also set up Centres of Excellence in various fields relating to police and security.
RRU offers academic programs from diploma to doctorate level in various areas of policing and internal security such as police science and management, criminal law and justice, cyber psychology, information technology, artificial intelligence and cyber security, crime investigation, strategic languages, internal defence and strategies, physical education and sports, coastal and maritime security. Currently, 822 students from 18 States are enrolled in these programs.
Started in 2010 in Gujarat under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh today encompasses 36 general sports and 26 para sports. Over 45 lakh sportspersons have registered for 11th Khel Mahakumbh.
Khel Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat. With no age bar, it witnesses participation of people from across the State who compete in various events over a period of one month. It is a unique confluence of traditional sports like kabaddi, kho-kho, tug of war, yogasana, mallakhambh and modern sports like artistic skating, tennis and fencing. It has played an important role in identifying raw talent in sports at the grassroot level. It has also given a thrust to para sports in Gujarat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 11-12 मार्च को गुजरात जाएंगे
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे; इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य भर के एक लाख से ज्यादा पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे
पीएम राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय की नई इमारत राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और इसके पहले दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
पुलिसिंग, आपराधिक न्याय और सुधारात्मक प्रशासन की विभिन्न इकाइयों में ऊंची गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल की आवश्यकता को पूरी करने के लिए आरआरयू की स्थापना की गई है
पीएम 11वें खेल महाकुंभ का उद्घाटन करेंगे
तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2010 में शुरू हुए इस खेल महाकुंभ से गुजरात के खेल परिदृश्य में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11-12 मार्च, 2022 को गुजरात की यात्रा पर जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 11 मार्च को अपराह्न 4 बजे गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे और उपस्थिति लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री 12 मार्च को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) की इमारत को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। वह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आरआरयू के पहले दीक्षांत समारोह में संबोधन देंगे। शाम को 6.30 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री खेल महाकुंभ का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इस अवसर पर संबोधन देंगे।
गुजरात में त्रिस्तरीय पंचायती राज के ढांचे में, 33 जिला पंचायत, 248 तालुका पंचायत और 14,500 ग्राम पंचायत हैं। गुजरात पंचायत महासम्मेलन : अपनू गाम, अपनू गौरव में राज्य के पंचायती राज संस्थानों के तीनों स्तरों से 1 लाख से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
पुलिस, आपराधिक न्याय और सुधारात्मक प्रशासन की विभिन्न इकाइयों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल की आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) की स्थापना की गई थी। सरकार ने रक्षा शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में सुधार के द्वारा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय नाम से एक राष्ट्रीय पुलिस विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की है। रक्षा शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना वर्ष 2010 में की गई थी। राष्ट्रीय महत्व वाले इस विश्वविद्यालय का संचालन 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 को शुरू हुआ था। यह विश्वविद्यालय उद्योग की जानकारी और संसाधनों के दोहन के द्वारा निजी क्षेत्र के साथ तालमेल कायम करेगा और साथ ही पुलिस और सुरक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना करेगा।
आरआरयू पुलिस विज्ञान और प्रबंधन, आपराधिक कानून एवं न्याय, साइबर मनोविज्ञान, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं साइबर सुरक्षा, अपराध जांच, रणनीतिक भाषाएं, आंतरिक रक्षा एवं रणनीतियां, शारीरिक शिक्षा एवं खेल, तटीय और समुद्री सुरक्षा, जैसे पुलिसिंग और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिप्लोमा और डॉक्टरेट स्तर पर शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश करता है। वर्तमान में इन कार्यक्रमों में 18 राज्यों के 833 छात्रों ने पंजीकरण करा रखा है।
तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2010 में 16 खेलों और 13 लाख प्रतिभागियों के साथ गुजरात में शुरू किए गए खेल महाकुंभ में आज 36 सामान्य खेल और 26 पैरा खेल शामिल हो चुके हैं। 11वें खेल महाकुंभ के लिए 45 लाख से ज्यादा खिलाड़ियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
खेल महाकुंभ से गुजरात में खेल परिदृश्य में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। उम्र की बंदिश के बिना, इसमें पूरे राज्य के लोग भाग लेते हैं, जो एक महीने के दौरान कई स्पर्धाओं में प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं। यह कबड्डी, खो-खो, टग ऑफ वार, योगासन, मल्लखंभ जैसे पारंपरिक खेलों और आर्टिस्टिक स्केटिंग, टेनिस और फेंसिंग जैसे आधुनिक खेलों का बेजोड़ संगम है। इसने जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों की प्रतिभाओं की पहचान में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। इसके माध्यम से गुजरात में पैरा खेलों पर भी जोर दिया है।