Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 11-12 March
PM to address Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan; event to be attended by over one lakh panchayati raj representatives from the State
PM to dedicate building of Rashtriya Raksha University to the nation and deliver its first Convocation address
RRU has been set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration
PM to declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh
Started under the visionary leadership of PM as the then Gujarat CM in 2010, the Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 11-12 March, 2022. At around 4 PM on 11th March, Prime Minister will participate in Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan and address the gathering. Prime Minister will dedicate the building of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation on 12th March at 11 AM. He will also deliver the first Convocation address of the RRU as the Chief Guest. At around 6:30 PM, Prime Minister will declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh and deliver an address on the occasion.
Gujarat has three tier Panchayati Raj structure, with 33 district panchayats, 248 taluka panchayats and over 14,500 gram panchayats. ‘Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan: Aapnu Gaam, Aapnu Gaurav’ will witness participation of more than 1 lakh representatives from the three ties of the Panchayati Raj institutions in the State.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) was set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration. Government set up a national police university named Rashtriya Raksha University by upgrading the Raksha Shakti University which was established by the Government of Gujarat in 2010. The University, which is an Institution of National Importance, commenced its operations from 1st October, 2020. The University will develop synergies with the private sector by leveraging knowledge and resources from the industry and would also set up Centres of Excellence in various fields relating to police and security.
RRU offers academic programs from diploma to doctorate level in various areas of policing and internal security such as police science and management, criminal law and justice, cyber psychology, information technology, artificial intelligence and cyber security, crime investigation, strategic languages, internal defence and strategies, physical education and sports, coastal and maritime security. Currently, 822 students from 18 States are enrolled in these programs.
Started in 2010 in Gujarat under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh today encompasses 36 general sports and 26 para sports. Over 45 lakh sportspersons have registered for 11th Khel Mahakumbh.
Khel Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat. With no age bar, it witnesses participation of people from across the State who compete in various events over a period of one month. It is a unique confluence of traditional sports like kabaddi, kho-kho, tug of war, yogasana, mallakhambh and modern sports like artistic skating, tennis and fencing. It has played an important role in identifying raw talent in sports at the grassroot level. It has also given a thrust to para sports in Gujarat.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ১১-১২ মার্চ গুজরাট সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট পঞ্চায়েত মহাসম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন; এই সম্মেলনে রাজ্যের পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি উপস্থিত থাকবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রথম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা, অপরাধ বিচার এবং কারা প্রশাসনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ গুণমানবিশিষ্ট প্রশিক্ষিত মানবসম্পদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী একাদশ খেল মহাকুম্ভের সূচনা করবেন
২০১০-এ গুজরাটের তৎকালীন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শুরু করা এই খেল মহাকুম্ভ রাজ্যে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব এনেছে
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১১-১২ মার্চ গুজরাট সফর করবেন। আগামী ১১ তারিখ বিকেল ৪টে নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটে পঞ্চায়েত মহাসম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়ে এক সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। পরেরদিন অর্থাৎ, ১২ মার্চ বেলা ১১টায় তিনি রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (আরআরবি) জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রথম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে তিনি ভাষণ দেবেন। সেদিনই সন্ধ্যা ৬-৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী একাদশ খেল মহাকুম্ভের সূচনা করে ভাষণ দেবেন।
গুজরাটে ত্রিস্তরীয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ ব্যবস্থায় ৩৩টি জেলা পঞ্চায়েত, ২৪৮টি তালুক পঞ্চায়েত এবং ১৪,৫০০টির বেশি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত রয়েছে। ‘গুজরাট পঞ্চায়েত মহাসম্মেলন : আপনু গাম, আপনু গৌরব’ অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্যের ত্রিস্তরীয় পঞ্চায়েত ব্যবস্থার ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা, অপরাধ বিচার ও কারা প্রশাসনের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ গুণমানবিশিষ্ট প্রশিক্ষিত মানবসম্পদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (আরআরবি) গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ২০১০-এ গুজরাট সরকার যে রক্ষা শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুলেছিল, তার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়ে সরকার জাতীয় পুলিশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুলেছে। এখন এর নামকরণ হয়েছে রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। জাতীয় স্তরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির সূচনা হয় ২০২০-র ১ অক্টোবর। জ্ঞান ও সম্পদের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়ে বেসরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি সামঞ্জস্য গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে। সেইসঙ্গে, পুলিশ ও নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করবে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কিত বিজ্ঞান, অপরাধ আইন ও বিচার, সাইবার মনস্তত্ত্ব, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, অপরাধের তদন্ত, কৌশলগত ভাষা, অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা ও রণকৌশল, শারীরশিক্ষা ও ক্রীড়া, উপকূল ও সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ডিপ্লোমা থেকে ডক্টরেট পর্যায় পর্যন্ত পঠনপাঠন হয়ে থাকে। বর্তমানে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ১৮টি রাজ্যের ৮২২ জন পড়ুয়া রয়েছেন।
২০১০-এ গুজরাটের তৎকালীন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৬টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্রীড়া বিভাগে ১৩ লক্ষের বেশি প্রতিযোগীর অংশগ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে খেল মহাকুম্ভের সূচনা করেন। আজ এই ক্রীড়া মহাযজ্ঞে সর্বসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণের জন্য ৩৬টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্রীড়া সহ ২৬টি প্যারা-স্পোর্টর্স রয়েছে। একাদশ খেল মহাকুম্ভে ৪৫ লক্ষের বেশি প্রতিযোগী অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
খেল মহাকুম্ভ গুজরাটে খেলাধূলায় বিপ্লব এনেছে। এই ক্রীড়াযজ্ঞে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য কোনও বয়সসীমা নির্ধারিত না থাকায় সর্বস্তরের বিভিন্ন বয়সের মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করে থাকেন। দীর্ঘ এক মাস ধরে এই ক্রীড়া মহাযজ্ঞ চলবে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই কাবাডি, খো-খো, দড়ি টানাটানি, যোগাসন, মল্লখম্ভ-এর মতো চিরাচরিত খেলাগুলির পাশাপাশি টেনিস, ফেন্সিং, আর্টিস্টিক স্কেটিং-এর মতো আধুনিক খেলাধূলার ক্ষেত্রে এই খেল মহাকুম্ভ এক অনন্য সঙ্গম হয়ে উঠেছে। এমনকি, এই খেল মহাকুম্ভ একেবারে তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে প্রতিভা খুঁজে বের করার ক্ষেত্রেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। গুজরাটে প্যারা-স্পোর্টর্সের প্রসারে খেল মহাকুম্ভের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে।