Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 11-12 March
PM to address Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan; event to be attended by over one lakh panchayati raj representatives from the State
PM to dedicate building of Rashtriya Raksha University to the nation and deliver its first Convocation address
RRU has been set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration
PM to declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh
Started under the visionary leadership of PM as the then Gujarat CM in 2010, the Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 11-12 March, 2022. At around 4 PM on 11th March, Prime Minister will participate in Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan and address the gathering. Prime Minister will dedicate the building of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation on 12th March at 11 AM. He will also deliver the first Convocation address of the RRU as the Chief Guest. At around 6:30 PM, Prime Minister will declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh and deliver an address on the occasion.
Gujarat has three tier Panchayati Raj structure, with 33 district panchayats, 248 taluka panchayats and over 14,500 gram panchayats. ‘Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan: Aapnu Gaam, Aapnu Gaurav’ will witness participation of more than 1 lakh representatives from the three ties of the Panchayati Raj institutions in the State.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) was set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration. Government set up a national police university named Rashtriya Raksha University by upgrading the Raksha Shakti University which was established by the Government of Gujarat in 2010. The University, which is an Institution of National Importance, commenced its operations from 1st October, 2020. The University will develop synergies with the private sector by leveraging knowledge and resources from the industry and would also set up Centres of Excellence in various fields relating to police and security.
RRU offers academic programs from diploma to doctorate level in various areas of policing and internal security such as police science and management, criminal law and justice, cyber psychology, information technology, artificial intelligence and cyber security, crime investigation, strategic languages, internal defence and strategies, physical education and sports, coastal and maritime security. Currently, 822 students from 18 States are enrolled in these programs.
Started in 2010 in Gujarat under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh today encompasses 36 general sports and 26 para sports. Over 45 lakh sportspersons have registered for 11th Khel Mahakumbh.
Khel Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat. With no age bar, it witnesses participation of people from across the State who compete in various events over a period of one month. It is a unique confluence of traditional sports like kabaddi, kho-kho, tug of war, yogasana, mallakhambh and modern sports like artistic skating, tennis and fencing. It has played an important role in identifying raw talent in sports at the grassroot level. It has also given a thrust to para sports in Gujarat.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11-12 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਮਹਾਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ’ਚੋਂ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ, ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ’ਚ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਆਰਯੂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11ਵੇਂ ਖੇਲ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਡ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਹੈ
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, 11-12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 11 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4 ਵਜੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਮਹਾਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 12 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਆਰਆਰਯੂ) ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਆਰਆਰਯੂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼ਾਮ 6.30 ਵਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਖੇਲ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 33 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ, 248 ਤਾਲੁਕਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 14,500 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੇ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ 'ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਮਹਾਸੰਮੇਲਨ: ਅਪਨੂ ਗਾਮ, ਅਪਨੂ ਗੌਰਵ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਆਰਆਰਯੂ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਖਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਰਆਰਯੂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਪਰਾਧ ਜਾਂਚ, ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੇਟ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 833 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਖੇਲ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 13 ਲੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ, ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 36 ਆਮ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 26 ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। 11ਵੇਂ ਖੇਡ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਲਈ 45 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਲ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਮਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਬੱਡੀ, ਖੋ-ਖੋ, ਰੱਸਾਕਸ਼ੀ, ਯੋਗਾਸਨ, ਮੱਲਖੰਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਸਕੇਟਿੰਗ, ਟੈਨਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਵਾਰਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੇਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਨ ਵਿਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।