প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘একাদশ খেল মহাকুম্ভ’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন নেতৃত্বত ২০১০ চনত গুজৰাটৰ তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই মহাকুম্ভই গুজৰাটৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰেক্ষাপটত বিপ্লৱৰ সূচনা কৰে
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ১১ আৰু ১২ মাৰ্চ, ২০২২ত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। ১১ মাৰ্চৰ দিনা বিয়লি ৪ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘গুজৰাট পঞ্চায়ত মহাসন্মেলন’ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব। ১২ মাৰ্চৰ দিনা দিনৰ ১১ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’(আৰআৰইউ)ৰ নৱ-নিৰ্মিত ভৱন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নামত আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উচৰ্গা কৰিব। তেওঁ ‘আৰআৰইউ’-ৰ প্ৰথমখন সমাৱৰ্তনতো মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘একাদশ খেল মহাকুম্ভ’ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ লগতে এই উপলক্ষে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব সেইদিনা আবেলি প্ৰায় ৬.৩০ বজাত।
গুজৰাটত ৩৩খন জিলা পঞ্চায়ত, ২৪৮খন তালুকা পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ১৪৫০০ৰো অধিক গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰে তিনিখলপীয়া পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। ‘গুজৰাট পঞ্চায়ত মহসন্মেলন : আপ্নু গাম, আপ্নু গৌৰৱ শীৰ্ষক এই সমাৰোহত ৰাজ্যখনৰ তিনিখলপীয়া পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ ১লাখৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, আৰক্ষী বিভাগৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰভাগসমূহৰ লগতে অপৰাধ অনুসন্ধান তথা শুধৰণিমূলক প্ৰশাসনীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা উচ্চ মানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত মানৱ-সম্পদ গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰাকৈ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’(আৰআৰইউ) স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ২০১০ চনত স্থাপন কৰা ‘ৰক্ষা শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ক উন্নীত কৰি চৰকাৰে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ নামেৰে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰক্ষী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বসম্পন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে স্বীকৃত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ হয় ২০২০ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহৰ পৰা। ঔদ্যোগীক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা জ্ঞান আৰু সমলৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে আৰক্ষী আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্কৰ্ষতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰ বাতাবৰণ গঢ়ি তুলিব।
তদানীন্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শিতাপূৰ্ণ নেতৃত্বত ২০১০ চনত ১৬ বিধ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিস্পৰ্দ্ধা আৰু ১৩ লাখ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ উপস্থিতিৰে আৰম্ভ হোৱা ‘খেল মহাকুম্ভ’ত আজি ৩৬ বিধ সাধৰণ ক্ৰীড়া আৰু ২৬ বিধ পেৰা স্পৰ্ট্ছক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ‘একাদশ খেল মহাকুম্ভ’ৰ বাবে ৪৫লাখ ক্ৰীড়াবিদৰ নাম ইতিমধ্যে পঞ্জীয়ণ কৰা হৈছে। এই মহাকুম্ভই গুজৰাটৰ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰেক্ষাপটত বিপ্লৱৰ সূচনা কৰিছ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 11-12 March
PM to address Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan; event to be attended by over one lakh panchayati raj representatives from the State
PM to dedicate building of Rashtriya Raksha University to the nation and deliver its first Convocation address
RRU has been set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration
PM to declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh
Started under the visionary leadership of PM as the then Gujarat CM in 2010, the Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat
09 MAR 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 11-12 March, 2022. At around 4 PM on 11th March, Prime Minister will participate in Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan and address the gathering. Prime Minister will dedicate the building of Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to the nation on 12th March at 11 AM. He will also deliver the first Convocation address of the RRU as the Chief Guest. At around 6:30 PM, Prime Minister will declare open the 11th Khel Mahakumbh and deliver an address on the occasion.
Gujarat has three tier Panchayati Raj structure, with 33 district panchayats, 248 taluka panchayats and over 14,500 gram panchayats. ‘Gujarat Panchayat Mahasammelan: Aapnu Gaam, Aapnu Gaurav’ will witness participation of more than 1 lakh representatives from the three ties of the Panchayati Raj institutions in the State.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) was set up to meet the need for high quality trained manpower in various wings of policing, criminal justice and correctional administration. Government set up a national police university named Rashtriya Raksha University by upgrading the Raksha Shakti University which was established by the Government of Gujarat in 2010. The University, which is an Institution of National Importance, commenced its operations from 1st October, 2020. The University will develop synergies with the private sector by leveraging knowledge and resources from the industry and would also set up Centres of Excellence in various fields relating to police and security.
RRU offers academic programs from diploma to doctorate level in various areas of policing and internal security such as police science and management, criminal law and justice, cyber psychology, information technology, artificial intelligence and cyber security, crime investigation, strategic languages, internal defence and strategies, physical education and sports, coastal and maritime security. Currently, 822 students from 18 States are enrolled in these programs.
Started in 2010 in Gujarat under the visionary leadership of the then Chief Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with 16 sports and 13 lakh participants, Khel Mahakumbh today encompasses 36 general sports and 26 para sports. Over 45 lakh sportspersons have registered for 11th Khel Mahakumbh.
Khel Mahakumbh has revolutionized the sports ecosystem in Gujarat. With no age bar, it witnesses participation of people from across the State who compete in various events over a period of one month. It is a unique confluence of traditional sports like kabaddi, kho-kho, tug of war, yogasana, mallakhambh and modern sports like artistic skating, tennis and fencing. It has played an important role in identifying raw talent in sports at the grassroot level. It has also given a thrust to para sports in Gujarat.