Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojanya (SSSY) for Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26
Proposal for continuation of SSSY was received from Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and shows commitment of Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Total financial outlay will be Rs. 3,274.87 crore
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana (SSSY) and its components beyond 31.03.2021 for the Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,274.87 crore. The proposal for continuation of the SSSY was received from the Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The decision shows the commitment of the Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Background
Freedom Fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension and presently, there are 23,566 beneficiaries across the country covered under this scheme. The amount of pension has been revised from time to time and Dearness Relief is also given since 15.08.2016.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સરકારે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 થી 2025-26 માટે સ્વતંત્રતા સૈનિક સન્માન યોજના (SSSY) ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
SSSY ચાલુ રાખવા માટેની દરખાસ્ત કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ હેઠળના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય તરફથી પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી અને આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના વર્ષ દરમિયાન સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓના બલિદાનોને યાદ કરવા અને તેમની પાસેથી પ્રેરણા લેવા સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે
કુલ નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 3,274.87 કરોડ છે
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સરકારે સ્વતંત્રતા સૈનિક સન્માન યોજના (SSSY) અને તેના ઘટકોને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 થી 2025-26 માટે 31.03.2021 પછી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો કુલ નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. 3,274.87 કરોડ છે. SSSY ચાલુ રાખવા માટેની દરખાસ્ત કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના હેઠળના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય તરફથી પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી. આ નિર્ણય આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના વર્ષ દરમિયાન સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના બલિદાનોને યાદ રાખવા અને તેમની પાસેથી પ્રેરણા લેવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ અને તેમના પાત્ર આશ્રિતોને સ્વતંત્રતા સૈનિક સન્માન પેન્શન મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને હાલમાં આ યોજના હેઠળ સમગ્ર દેશમાં 23,566 લાભાર્થીઓ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. પેન્શનની રકમમાં સમયાંતરે સુધારો કરવામાં આવે છે અને 15.08.2016 થી મોંઘવારી રાહત પણ આપવામાં આવે છે.