Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojanya (SSSY) for Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26
Proposal for continuation of SSSY was received from Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and shows commitment of Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Total financial outlay will be Rs. 3,274.87 crore
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana (SSSY) and its components beyond 31.03.2021 for the Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,274.87 crore. The proposal for continuation of the SSSY was received from the Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The decision shows the commitment of the Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Background
Freedom Fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension and presently, there are 23,566 beneficiaries across the country covered under this scheme. The amount of pension has been revised from time to time and Dearness Relief is also given since 15.08.2016.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए स्वतंत्रता सैनिक सम्मान योजना (एसएसएसवाई) को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है
एसएसएसवाई को जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अनुशंसा पर गृह मंत्रालय से प्राप्त हुआ था और यह आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष के दौरान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को याद करने और उनसे प्रेरणा लेने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 3,274.87 करोड़ रुपये होगा
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए स्वतंत्रता सैनिक सम्मान योजना (एसएसएसवाई) और इसके घटकों को 31.03.2021 से आगे जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके लिए कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 3,274.87 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किया गया है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अनुशंसा पर गृह मंत्रालय से एसएसएसवाई को जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुआ था। यह निर्णय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष के दौरान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदानों को याद करने और उनसे प्रेरणा लेने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और उनके पात्र आश्रितों के लिए स्वतंत्रता सैनिक सम्मान पेंशन की स्वीकृति दी गई है और वर्तमान में, इस योजना के तहत देश भर में 23,566 लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। पेंशन की धनराशि को समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है और 15.08.2016 से महंगाई राहत भी दी जा रही है।