Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojanya (SSSY) for Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26
Proposal for continuation of SSSY was received from Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and shows commitment of Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Total financial outlay will be Rs. 3,274.87 crore
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana (SSSY) and its components beyond 31.03.2021 for the Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,274.87 crore. The proposal for continuation of the SSSY was received from the Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The decision shows the commitment of the Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Background
Freedom Fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension and presently, there are 23,566 beneficiaries across the country covered under this scheme. The amount of pension has been revised from time to time and Dearness Relief is also given since 15.08.2016.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা সরকারনা শেনবা চহি ২০২১-২২দগী ২০২৫-২৬ ফাওবগীদমক স্বাতন্ত্রতা সৈনিক সম্মান য়োজনা (এস.এস.এস.ৱাই.) মখা চত্থবদা অয়াবা পীখ্রে
এস.এস.এস.ৱাই.বু মখা চত্থনবা প্রপোজেল অসি কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহগী মখাদা গৃহ মন্ত্রালয়দগী ফংখি অমদি মসি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব চহিগী মনুংদা ফ্রীদম ফাইতরশিংগী কত্থোকখিবা অদু নিংশিংবা অমদি ইন্সপিরেসন লৌনবা সরকারগী কমিতমেন্ত অদু উৎলি
অপুনবা ফাইনান্সিএল আউতলে অসি লুপা করোর ৩,২৭৪.৮৭ ওইগনি
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লুচিং মখাদা ভারতনা শেনবা চহি ২০২১-২২দগী ২০২৫-২৬ ফাওবগীদমক স্বাতন্ত্রতা সৈনিক সম্মান য়োজনা (এস.এস.এস.ৱাই.) অমসুং মসিগী কম্পোনেন্‌তশিংবু ৩১.০৩.২০২১দগী মখা চত্থনবা অয়াবা পীখ্রে, মদুগীদমক অপুনবা ফাইনান্সিএল আউতলে অসি লুপা করোর ৩,২৭৪.৮৭ ওইগনি। এস.এস.এস.ৱাই.বু মখা চত্থনবা প্রপোজেল অসি কেন্দ্রগী গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহগী মখাদা গৃহ মন্ত্রালয়দগী ফংখি। ৱারেপ অসিনা আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব চহিগী মনুংদা ফ্রীদম ফাইতরশিংগী কত্থোকখিবা অদু নিংশিংবা অমদি ইন্সপিরেসন লৌনবা সরকারগী কমিতমেন্ত অদু উৎলি।
য়ুমফম
ফিরীদম ফাইতরশিং অমসুং মখোয়গী মতিক চারবা দিপেনদেন্তশিংগীদমক স্বাতন্ত্রতা সৈনিক সম্মান পেন্সন সেঙ্কসন তৌরি অমদি হৌজিক্কী ওইনা স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা লৈবাক পুম্বদা বেনেফিসরী ২৩,৫৬৬ কভর তৌরি। পেন্সনগী শেনফম মতম মতমগী ওইনা রিভাইজ তৌরি অমদি ১৫.০৮.২০১৬দগী হৌরগা দিয়রনেস রিলিফসু পীরি।