Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojanya (SSSY) for Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26
Proposal for continuation of SSSY was received from Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and shows commitment of Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Total financial outlay will be Rs. 3,274.87 crore
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana (SSSY) and its components beyond 31.03.2021 for the Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,274.87 crore. The proposal for continuation of the SSSY was received from the Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The decision shows the commitment of the Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Background
Freedom Fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension and presently, there are 23,566 beneficiaries across the country covered under this scheme. The amount of pension has been revised from time to time and Dearness Relief is also given since 15.08.2016.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വതന്ത്രത സൈനിക് സമ്മാൻ യോജന സാമ്പത്തിക വര്ഷം 2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ തുടരാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അനുമതി
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്വതന്ത്രത സൈനിക് സമ്മാൻ യോജനയും (SSSY) അതിന്റെ ഘടകങ്ങളും സാമ്പത്തിക വര്ഷം 2021-22 മുതൽ 2025-26 വരെ തുടരാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അനുമതി. നേരത്തെ 31.03.2021 വരെ ആയിരുന്നു പദ്ധതിയുടെ കാലാവധി. 3,274.87 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൊത്തം സാമ്പത്തിക വിഹിതം പദ്ധതിക്കായി വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതി തുടരുന്നതിനുള്ള ശുപാർശ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ആണ് നൽകിയത്.
SSSY പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളും അവരുടെ അർഹരായ ആശ്രിതരും ആണ്. നിലവിൽ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ഒട്ടാകെ 23,566 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ ഉണ്ട്.