امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سرکار نے مالی سال 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے لئے سواتنترتا سینک سمان یوجنا (ایس ایس ایس وائی) کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے
ایس ایس ایس وائی کو جاری رکھنے کی تجویز مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی سفارش پر وزارت داخلہ سے موصول ہوئی تھی اور یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سال کے دوران مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرنے اور ان سے تحریک لینے کی سرکار کی عہدبستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
کل مالی اخراجات 3274.87 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے مالی سال 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کے لئے سواتنترتا سینک سمان یوجنا (ایس ایس ایس وائی) اور اس کے اجزاء کو 31.03.2021 سے آگے جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے لئے کل مالیاتی لاگت 3,274.87 کروڑ روپئے مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی سفارش پر وزارت داخلہ سے ایس ایس ایس وائی کو جاری رکھنے کی تجویز موصول ہوئی تھی۔ یہ فیصلہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال کے دوران مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو یاد کرنے اور ان سے تحریک لینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
پس منظر
مجاہدین آزادی اور ان پر انحصار کرنے والے اہل لوگوں کے لئے سواتنترتا سینک سمان پنشن کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس وقت، اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 23566 مستفیضین شامل ہیں۔ پنشن کی رقم میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور 15.08.2016 سے مہنگائی راحت بھی دی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojanya (SSSY) for Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26
Proposal for continuation of SSSY was received from Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and shows commitment of Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Total financial outlay will be Rs. 3,274.87 crore
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana (SSSY) and its components beyond 31.03.2021 for the Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,274.87 crore. The proposal for continuation of the SSSY was received from the Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The decision shows the commitment of the Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Background
Freedom Fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension and presently, there are 23,566 beneficiaries across the country covered under this scheme. The amount of pension has been revised from time to time and Dearness Relief is also given since 15.08.2016.