உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான நிதியாண்டுகளில் எஸ்எஸ்எஸ்ஒய் தொடர்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒப்புதல்
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
2021 மார்ச் 31-க்கு பின்னரும் 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான நிதியாண்டுகளில் ஸ்வதந்த்ரதா சைனிக் சம்மான் யோஜனா என்று அழைக்கப்படும் எஸ்எஸ்எஸ்ஒய் திட்டத்தைத் தொடர்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மொத்த நிதி மதிப்பீடு ரூபாய் 3,274.87 கோடி ஆகும்.
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்திடம் இருந்து இத்திட்டத்தை தொடர்வதற்கான முன்மொழிதல் பெறப்பட்டது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் தியாகங்களை நினைவு கூர்வதற்கும், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் போது அவர்களிடம் இருந்து ஊக்கம் பெறுவதற்குமான அரசின் உறுதியை இந்த முடிவு வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
பின்னணி விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் தகுதியுடைய அவர்களது சார்ந்தோருக்கு ஸ்வதந்த்ரதா சைனிக் சம்மான் யோஜனா ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 23,566 பயனாளிகள் இதைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். ஓய்வூதியத் தொகை அவ்வப்போது திருத்தி அமைக்கப்டுவதோடு 2016 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 முதல் அகவிலைப்படியும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803564

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved continuation of Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojanya (SSSY) for Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26
Proposal for continuation of SSSY was received from Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah and shows commitment of Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Total financial outlay will be Rs. 3,274.87 crore
07 MAR 2022 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government led by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Yojana (SSSY) and its components beyond 31.03.2021 for the Financial Years 2021-22 to 2025-26, with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,274.87 crore. The proposal for continuation of the SSSY was received from the Ministry of Home Affairs under Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah. The decision shows the commitment of the Government to remember sacrifices of Freedom Fighters and taking inspiration from them during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Background
Freedom Fighters and their eligible dependents have been sanctioned the Swatantrata Sainik Samman Pension and presently, there are 23,566 beneficiaries across the country covered under this scheme. The amount of pension has been revised from time to time and Dearness Relief is also given since 15.08.2016.