प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे का दौरा किया और पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे नगर निगम परिसर में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
उन्होंने कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी, आर.के. लक्ष्मण आर्ट गैलरी-संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
"हम सभी के हृदय में बसने वाले शिवाजी महाराज जी की ये प्रतिमा, युवा पीढ़ी में राष्ट्रभक्ति की प्रेरणा जगाएगी"
“पुणे ने एजुकेशन, रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट, आईटी और ऑटोमोबिल के क्षेत्र में भी अपनी पहचान निरंतर मजबूत की है। ऐसे में आधुनिक सुविधाएं, पुणे के लोगों की जरूरत है और हमारी सरकार पुणेवासियों की इसी आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम कर रही है”
"यह मेट्रो पुणे में आवागमन को आसान बनाएगी, प्रदूषण और जाम से राहत देगी, पुणे के लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाएगी"
“आज के तेजी से बढ़ते भारत में, हमें स्पीड और स्केल पर भी ध्यान देना होगा। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने पीएम-गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया है”
"आधुनिकता के साथ-साथ पुणे की प्राचीन परंपरा और महाराष्ट्र के गौरव को शहरी योजना में समान स्थान दिया जा रहा है"
06 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना का उद्घाटन करने के साथ-साथ पुणे में कई विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी तथा उद्घाटन भी किए। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अजीत पवार, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, सांसद श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में पुणे के योगदान को याद किया और लोकमान्य तिलक, चापेकर ब्रदर्स, गोपाल गणेश अगरकर, सेनापति बापट, गोपाल कृष्ण देशमुख, आर जी भंडारकर और महादेव गोविंद रानाडे जैसे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने रामभाऊ म्हालगी और बाबा साहब पुरंदरे को भी नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे नगर निगम के परिसर में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने के बाद महान योद्धा सम्राट को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने कहा, "हम सभी के हृदय में बसने वाले शिवाजी महाराज जी की ये प्रतिमा, युवा पीढ़ी में राष्ट्रभक्ति की प्रेरणा जगाएगी।"
उनके द्वारा इससे पहले पुणे मेट्रो परियोजना के उद्घाटन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि पुणे मेट्रो के शिलान्यास के लिए आपने मुझे बुलाया था और अब लोकार्पण का भी आपने मुझे अवसर दिया है। इसमें ये संदेश भी है कि समय पर योजनाओं को पूरा किया जा सकता है।" श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पुणे ने एजुकेशन, रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट, आईटी और ऑटोमोबिल के क्षेत्र में भी अपनी पहचान निरंतर मजबूत की है। ऐसे में आधुनिक सुविधाएं, पुणे के लोगों की जरूरत हैं और हमारी सरकार पुणेवासियों की इसी आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम कर रही है
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 तक देश के इक्का-दुक्का शहरों में मेट्रो सेवा उपलब्ध थी। आज देश के 2 दर्जन से अधिक शहरों में मेट्रो या तो ऑपरेशनल हो चुकी है या फिर जल्द चालू होने वाली है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम मुंबई, ठाणे, नागपुर और पिंपरी चिंचवाड़ पुणे को देखें तो इस विस्तार में महाराष्ट्र का काफी बड़ा हिस्सा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह मेट्रो पुणे में आवागमन को आसान बनाएगी, प्रदूषण और जाम से राहत देगी, पुणे के लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाएगी।" उन्होंने पुणे के लोगों से विशेष रूप से संपन्न लोगों से मेट्रो और अन्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करने की आदत बनाने का भी आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बढ़ती शहरी आबादी एक अवसर और चुनौती दोनों है। हमारे शहरों में बढ़ती जनसंख्या से उत्पन्न समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए व्यापक परिवहन प्रणाली का विकास करना एक मुख्य समाधान है। उन्होंने देश के विकसित होते शहरों के लिए एक विजन के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि हमारी सरकार का प्रयास है कि हर शहर में ज्यादा से ज्यादा ग्रीन ट्रांसपोर्ट हो, इलेक्ट्रिक बसें हों, इलेक्ट्रिक कारें हों, इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहन हों। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया, हर शहर में स्मार्ट मोबिलिटी हो, लोग ट्रांसपोर्ट सुविधाओं के लिए एक ही कार्ड का इस्तेमाल करें। सुविधा को स्मार्ट बनाने के लिए हर शहर में इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर होना चाहिए। सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को मजबूत करने के लिए हर शहर में एक आधुनिक कचरा प्रबंधन प्रणाली होनी चाहिए। हर शहर में पर्याप्त पानी के लिए पर्याप्त आधुनिक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट होने चाहिए, साथ ही जल स्रोतों के संरक्षण के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि ऐसे स्थलों में कचरे से धन बनाने के लिए गोवर्धन और बायोगैस संयंत्र होंगे। एलईडी बल्ब के उपयोग जैसे ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय इन शहरों की पहचान होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत मिशन और आरईआरए कानून शहरी परिदृश्य में नई ताकत ला रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरों के जीवन में नदियों के महत्व को दोहराया और इन महत्वपूर्ण जीवनरेखाओं के महत्व और संरक्षण के बारे में एक नई जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नदी के किनारे बसे ऐसे शहरों में नदी उत्सवों के आयोजन के लिए आह्वान किया।
देश में बुनियादी ढांचे के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए नए दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी भी देश में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए जो चीज सबसे जरूरी है वो है स्पीड और स्केल। लेकिन दशकों तक हमारे यहां ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं रहीं कि अहम परियोजनाओं को पूरा होने में काफी देर हो जाती थी। ये सुस्त रवैया, देश के विकास को भी प्रभावित करता रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज के तेजी से बढ़ते भारत में, हमें स्पीड और स्केल पर भी ध्यान देना होगा। इसलिए हमारी सरकार ने पीएम-गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गतिशक्ति योजना, एक एकीकृत फोकस सुनिश्चित करेगा, क्योंकि सभी हितधारक पूरी जानकारी और उचित समन्वय के साथ काम करेंगे।
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "आधुनिकता के साथ, पुणे की प्राचीन परंपरा और महाराष्ट्र के गौरव को शहरी योजना में समान स्थान दिया जा रहा है।"
पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना पुणे में शहरी आवागमन के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का एक प्रयास है। परियोजना की आधारशिला भी 24 दिसंबर, 2016 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुल 32.2 किमी पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के 12 किमी खंड का उद्घाटन किया। पूरी परियोजना 11,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत से बनाई जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गरवारे मेट्रो स्टेशन पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन तथा निरीक्षण भी किया और वहां से आनंदनगर मेट्रो स्टेशन तक मेट्रो की सवारी की।
उन्होंने मुला-मुथा नदी परियोजनाओं के कायाकल्प और प्रदूषण उपशमन की आधारशिला रखी। 1080 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजना लागत से नदी के नौ किलोमीटर खंड में कायाकल्प किया जाएगा। इसमें नदी किनारे संरक्षण, इंटरसेप्टर सीवेज नेटवर्क, सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं, नौका विहार गतिविधि आदि जैसे कार्य शामिल होंगे। मुला-मुथा नदी प्रदूषण उपशमन परियोजना को 1470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से " वन सिटी वन ऑपरेटर" की अवधारणा पर लागू किया जाएगा। परियोजना के तहत कुल 11 सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिनकी कुल क्षमता लगभग 400 एमएलडी होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 140 ई-बसों और बानेर में निर्मित ई-बस डिपो का भी शुभारंभ किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे के बालेवाड़ी में निर्मित आर. के. लक्ष्मण आर्ट गैलरी-संग्रहालय का भी उद्घाटन किया। संग्रहालय का मुख्य आकर्षण मालगुडी गांव पर आधारित एक लघु मॉडल है, जिसे श्रव्य-दृश्य इफेक्ट के माध्यम से जीवंत बनाया जाएगा। कार्टूनिस्ट आर.के. लक्ष्मण द्वारा बनाए गए कार्टूनों को संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे नगर निगम परिसर में श्री छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। यह मूर्ति 1850 किलोग्राम गन मेटल से बनी है और लगभग 9.5 फीट ऊंची है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Pune and inaugurates Pune Metro Rail Project
Unveils Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
Lays foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurates R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
“This statue of Shivaji Maharaj, who resides in the heart of all of us, will awaken the spirit of patriotism in the younger generation”
“Pune has continuously strengthened its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile. In such a situation, modern facilities are the need of the people of Pune and our government is working keeping this need of the people of Pune in mind”
“This Metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams, increase the ease of living of the people of Pune”
“In today's fast growing India, we have to focus on speed and also on scale. That is why our government has prepared PM-Gatishakti National Master Plan.”
“Along with modernity, the ancient tradition of Pune and the pride of Maharashtra are being given equal place in urban planning.”
06 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project and laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple developmental projects in Pune today. Governor, Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Member of Parliament, Shri Prakash Javadekar were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Pune in the freedom struggle and paid tributes to the freedom fighters like Lokmanya Tilak, Chapekar Brothers, Gopal Ganesh Agarkar, Senapati Bapat, Gopal Krishna Deshmukh, R G Bhandarakar and Mahadev Govind Ranade. He also bowed to Rambhau Mhalgi and Baba Saheb Purandare.
The Prime Minister, who unveiled the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation earlier, paid tribute to the great warrior king. “This statue of Shivaji Maharaj, who resides in the heart of all of us, will awaken the spirit of patriotism in the younger generation”, he said.
Referring to the inauguration of the Pune Metro Project by him earlier, the Prime Minister said, “It is my good fortune that you had invited me to lay the foundation stone of Pune Metro and now you have given me the opportunity to inaugurate it. It also has the message that plans can be completed on time.”. Shri Modi added “Pune has also continuously strengthened its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile. In such a situation, modern facilities are the need of the people of Pune and our government is working keeping this need of the people of Pune in mind.”
The Prime Minister said that while Metro services were available in very few cities till 2014, today more than two dozen cities are either being benefitted by the metro services or are on the verge of getting it. Maharashtra, he said, has quite a significant share of this expansion if we look at Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur and Pimpri Chinchwad Pune. “This Metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams, increase the ease of living of the people of Pune”, the Prime Minister said. He also called upon the people of Pune specially the well-off people to make it a habit to use Metro and other public transport.
The Prime minister said growing urban population is both an opportunity and a challenge. In order to cope with the growing population in our cities, development of mass transit system is the main answer. He listed a vision for the growing cities of the country where government is committed to provide increasingly more green transport, electric buses, electric cars and electric two wheelers. And “smart mobility in every city, people use single card for all transport facilities. There should be Integrated Command & Control Center in every city to make the facility smart. Every city should have a modern waste management system to strengthen the circular economy. There should be enough modern sewage treatment plants to make every city water plus, better arrangements should be made for the conservation of water sources”, the Prime Minister elaborated. He also hoped that such cites will have Gobardhan and biogas plants to create wealth from waste. Energy efficiency measures like use of LED bulb should be the hallmark of these cities. AMRUT mission and RERA laws are bringing new strengths in urban landscape, he said.
Prime Minister, reiterated importance of rivers in the life of the cities and asked for River Festivals in the such river cities to create a new awareness about the importance and preservation of these important lifelines.
Dwelling on the new approach to infrastructure led growth in the country, the Prime Minister said “The most important thing for the development of modern infrastructure in any country is speed and scale. But for decades, we had such systems that the completion of important projects used to take a long time. This sluggish attitude has been affecting the development of the country as well.” The Prime Minister continued “In today's fast growing India, we have to focus on speed and also on scale. That is why our government has prepared PM-Gatishakti National Master Plan.” Gatishakti Plan, he said will ensure an integrated focus as all stakeholders will work with full information and proper coordination.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that “along with modernity, the ancient tradition of Pune and the pride of Maharashtra are being given equal place in urban planning.”
The Pune Metro Rail Project project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister inaugurated 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and inspected Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and undertook a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
He laid the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister also launched 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum.
Before this programme the Prime Minister unveiled the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.