பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புனே சென்ற பிரதமர், புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
புனே மாநகராட்சி வளாகத்தில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ் சிலையை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதுடன், ஆர்.கே.லட்சுமண் கலைக்கூடம், அருங்காட்சியகத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார்
‘’நம் அனைவரின் உள்ளங்களிலும் உறையும் சிவாஜி மகராஜின் இந்தச் சிலை, இளம் தலைமுறையினர் இடையே தேசப்பற்று எழுச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும்’’
‘’ கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், வாகனத் துறையில் புனே தனது அடையாளத்தை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இத்தகைய சூழலில், புனே மக்களுக்கு நவீன வசதிகள் தேவையாக உள்ளன. புனே மக்களின் இந்த தேவையை மனதில் கொண்டு எங்கள் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது’’
‘’ இந்த மெட்ரோ புனேயில் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும், மாசு மற்றும் நெரிசலிலிருந்து நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும், புனே மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை சுலபமாக்கும்’’
‘’ துரிதமாக வளர்ச்சியடையும் இன்றைய இந்தியாவில், வேகம் மற்றும் அளவு மீது நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். அதனால் தான் எங்கள் அரசு பிஎம் விரைவு சக்தி பெருந்திட்டத்தை தயாரித்துள்ளது’’
நவீனத்துவத்துடன், புனேயின் பழமையான பாரம்பரியத்துக்கும், மகாராஷ்டிரத்தின் பெருமைக்க
06 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு . நரேந்திர மோடி புனேயில் இன்று, புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தத்துடன், பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு. பகத் சிங் கோஷ்யாரி, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு .அஜீத் பவார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு .பிரகாஷ் ஜவ்டேகர் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் புனேயின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். லோகமான்ய திலகர், சபேக்கர் சகோதரர்கள், கோபால் கணேஷ் அகார்கர், சேனாபதி பாபத், கோபால் கிருஷ்ண தேஷ்முக், ஆர்.ஜி. பண்டார்கர், மகாதேவ் கோவிந்த ரானடே ஆகிய விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.ராம்பாகு மால்கி மற்றும் பாபா சாகிப் புரந்தரே ஆகியோரையும் அவர் வணங்கினார்.
முன்னதாக, புனே மாநகராட்சி வளாகத்தில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜின் சிலையைத் திறந்து வைத்த பிரதமர், மகத்தான வீர மன்னருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். ‘’நம் அனைவரின் உள்ளங்களிலும் உறையும் சிவாஜி மகராஜின் இந்தச் சிலை, இளம் தலைமுறையினர் இடையே தேசப்பற்று எழுச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும்’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டப்பணிகளை முன்பு தாம் தொடங்கி வைத்ததை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், ‘’ புனே மெட்ரோ திட்டத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்ட என்னை அழைத்தது எனது பாக்கியமாகும். இப்போது அதை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பையும் நீங்கள் எனக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளீர்கள். இத்திட்டம், குறித்த காலத்திற்குள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள செய்தியை எனக்கு இது வழங்கியுள்ளது’’ என்றார். ’ ‘’கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், வாகனத் துறையில் புனே தனது அடையாளத்தை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இத்தகைய சூழலில், புனே மக்களுக்கு நவீன வசதிகள் தேவையாக உள்ளன. புனே மக்களின் இந்த தேவையை மனதில் கொண்டு எங்கள் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது’’ என்று திரு. மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
2014 வரை சில நகரங்களில் மட்டும் மெட்ரோ சேவை வசதி இருந்ததாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இன்று 24-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகரங்கள் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்ட பயனை பெற்றுள்ளது அல்லது அதன் பயன் விரைவில் கிடைக்க உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். மகாராஷ்டிராவில், மும்பை, தானே, நாக்பூர், பிம்ப்ரி சின்ச்வாட் புனே ஆகியவை பயனடைந்துள்ளன. ‘’ இந்த மெட்ரோ புனேயில் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்கும், மாசு மற்றும் நெரிசலிலிருந்து நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும், புனே மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை சுலபமாக்கும்’’ என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.மெட்ரோ மற்றும் இதர பொது போக்குவரத்து சாதனங்களை மக்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நகர்ப்புற மக்கள் தொகை அதிகரிப்பது சவாலாகவும், அதேசமயம் வாய்ப்பாகவும் உள்ளது என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நகரங்களில் வளர்ந்து வரும் மக்கள் தொகைக்கு , துரித மக்கள் வாகன முறையே சரியான பதிலாக இருக்கும். நாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நகரங்களில், பசுமை போக்குவரத்து, மின்சார பேருந்துகள், மின்சார கார்கள், மின்சார இருசக்கர வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அதிக அளவில் வழங்க அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், மக்கள் அனைத்து போக்குவரத்துக்கும் ஒரே அட்டையைப் பயன்படுத்தும் நிலையை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். கழிவிலிருந்து வருவாய் உருவாக்கும் கோபர்தான் திட்டம், உயிரி எரிபொருள் நிலையங்கள், எல்இடி பல்பு பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றைப் பட்டியலிட்டார்.
நகரங்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் நதிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டிய அவசியத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இத்தகைய உயிர்நாடியைப் பராமரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார்.
நாட்டில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சி என்னும் புதிய அணுகுமுறை வளர்ந்து வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், எந்த நாட்டுக்கும் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மிகவும் அவசியமானது எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ‘’ துரிதமாக வளர்ச்சியடையும் இன்றைய இந்தியாவில், வேகம் மற்றும் அளவு மீது நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். அதனால்தான் எங்கள் அரசு பிஎம் விரைவுசக்தி பெருந்திட்டத்தை தயாரித்துள்ளது’’ என்றார்.
நிறைவாக, ‘’நவீனத்துவத்துடன், புனேயின் பழமையான பாரம்பரியத்துக்கும், மகாராஷ்டிரத்தின் பெருமைக்கும் நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடுதலில் சமமான இடம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது’’ என்று பிரதமர் மனநிறைவை வெளியிட்டார்.
புனேயில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துக்கு உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற முயற்சியின் பயனாக, புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. 2016 டிசம்பர் 24-ம்தேதி பிரதமர் இதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 32.2 கி.மீ நீள புனே மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தில் 12 கி.மீ தூரத்தை பிரதமர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். முழு திட்டமும் ரூ. 11,400 கோடி செலவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கார்வாரே மெட்ரோ நிலையத்தில், கண்காட்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்து பார்வையிட்ட பிரதமர், அனந்த்நகர் மெட்ரோ நிலையம் வரை ரயில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Pune and inaugurates Pune Metro Rail Project
Unveils Statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation
Lays foundation stone of multiple development projects, inaugurates R K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum
“This statue of Shivaji Maharaj, who resides in the heart of all of us, will awaken the spirit of patriotism in the younger generation”
“Pune has continuously strengthened its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile. In such a situation, modern facilities are the need of the people of Pune and our government is working keeping this need of the people of Pune in mind”
“This Metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams, increase the ease of living of the people of Pune”
“In today's fast growing India, we have to focus on speed and also on scale. That is why our government has prepared PM-Gatishakti National Master Plan.”
“Along with modernity, the ancient tradition of Pune and the pride of Maharashtra are being given equal place in urban planning.”
06 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Pune Metro Rail Project and laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple developmental projects in Pune today. Governor, Maharashtra Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Member of Parliament, Shri Prakash Javadekar were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister recalled the contribution of Pune in the freedom struggle and paid tributes to the freedom fighters like Lokmanya Tilak, Chapekar Brothers, Gopal Ganesh Agarkar, Senapati Bapat, Gopal Krishna Deshmukh, R G Bhandarakar and Mahadev Govind Ranade. He also bowed to Rambhau Mhalgi and Baba Saheb Purandare.
The Prime Minister, who unveiled the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation earlier, paid tribute to the great warrior king. “This statue of Shivaji Maharaj, who resides in the heart of all of us, will awaken the spirit of patriotism in the younger generation”, he said.
Referring to the inauguration of the Pune Metro Project by him earlier, the Prime Minister said, “It is my good fortune that you had invited me to lay the foundation stone of Pune Metro and now you have given me the opportunity to inaugurate it. It also has the message that plans can be completed on time.”. Shri Modi added “Pune has also continuously strengthened its identity in the fields of Education, Research & Development, IT and Automobile. In such a situation, modern facilities are the need of the people of Pune and our government is working keeping this need of the people of Pune in mind.”
The Prime Minister said that while Metro services were available in very few cities till 2014, today more than two dozen cities are either being benefitted by the metro services or are on the verge of getting it. Maharashtra, he said, has quite a significant share of this expansion if we look at Mumbai, Thane, Nagpur and Pimpri Chinchwad Pune. “This Metro will ease mobility in Pune, give relief from pollution and jams, increase the ease of living of the people of Pune”, the Prime Minister said. He also called upon the people of Pune specially the well-off people to make it a habit to use Metro and other public transport.
The Prime minister said growing urban population is both an opportunity and a challenge. In order to cope with the growing population in our cities, development of mass transit system is the main answer. He listed a vision for the growing cities of the country where government is committed to provide increasingly more green transport, electric buses, electric cars and electric two wheelers. And “smart mobility in every city, people use single card for all transport facilities. There should be Integrated Command & Control Center in every city to make the facility smart. Every city should have a modern waste management system to strengthen the circular economy. There should be enough modern sewage treatment plants to make every city water plus, better arrangements should be made for the conservation of water sources”, the Prime Minister elaborated. He also hoped that such cites will have Gobardhan and biogas plants to create wealth from waste. Energy efficiency measures like use of LED bulb should be the hallmark of these cities. AMRUT mission and RERA laws are bringing new strengths in urban landscape, he said.
Prime Minister, reiterated importance of rivers in the life of the cities and asked for River Festivals in the such river cities to create a new awareness about the importance and preservation of these important lifelines.
Dwelling on the new approach to infrastructure led growth in the country, the Prime Minister said “The most important thing for the development of modern infrastructure in any country is speed and scale. But for decades, we had such systems that the completion of important projects used to take a long time. This sluggish attitude has been affecting the development of the country as well.” The Prime Minister continued “In today's fast growing India, we have to focus on speed and also on scale. That is why our government has prepared PM-Gatishakti National Master Plan.” Gatishakti Plan, he said will ensure an integrated focus as all stakeholders will work with full information and proper coordination.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that “along with modernity, the ancient tradition of Pune and the pride of Maharashtra are being given equal place in urban planning.”
The Pune Metro Rail Project project is an endeavour to provide world class infrastructure for urban mobility in Pune. Foundation Stone of the project was also laid by the Prime Minister on 24th Dec 2016. Prime Minister inaugurated 12 km stretch of the total 32.2 km Pune metro rail project. The entire project is being built at a total cost of more than Rs 11,400 crore. The Prime Minister also inaugurated and inspected Exhibition at Garware Metro Station and undertook a metro ride from there to Anandnagar Metro Station.
He laid the foundation stone of rejuvenation and pollution abatement of Mula-Mutha River projects. Rejuvenation will be done in 9 Km stretch of the river at a project cost of more than Rs. 1080 crores. It will involve works such as river edge protection, interceptor sewage network, public amenities, boating activity etc. Mula-Mutha River pollution abatement project will be implemented on the concept of “One City One Operator” at a cost of over Rs 1470 crore. A total of 11 sewage treatment plants will be constructed under the project, with a combined capacity of around 400 MLD. Prime Minister also launched 140 e-buses and e-bus depot constructed at Baner.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the R.K Laxman Art Gallery-Museum constructed at Balewadi, Pune. The main attraction of the Museum is a miniature model based on the village of Malgudi which will be made alive through the audio-visual effects. Cartoons drawn by cartoonist R K Laxman will be showcased in the Museum.
Before this programme the Prime Minister unveiled the statue of Shri Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the premises of Pune Municipal Corporation. The Statue is made up of 1850 kg gun metal and is about 9.5 feet tall.