Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses 10th World Hearing Day Celebration
“Jan Bhaigari and Jan Andolan key to enhancing awareness about hearing disorders, early detection and timely treatment of hearing ailments”
Union Minister virtually Inaugurates Neonatal Hearing Screening Facility, AIIMS, New Delhi and 11 Outreach Service Centre (OSC), AIISH, Mysore
03 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare stressed on the importance of collaborative efforts for enhancing awareness among communities regarding hearing disorders and hearing impairment. He stated that “With Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan, everyone can effectively contribute to adding to the existing knowledge among communities regarding benefits of early identification, and timely treatment of hearing disorders”. When left undetected and untreated, hearing ailments can transform into disabilities thereby adversely impacting the productivity and quality of life of many. He was addressing the 10th anniversary of World Hearing Day celebrations at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, here today. The theme for this year's World Hearing Day is "To hear for life, listen with care"
The Union Health Minister acknowledged the crucial role of ASHAs and ANMs, Doctors, NGOs, nurses in creating awareness in this regard. He urged them to further educate the communities and parents of young children for early screening and identification of hearing impaired. He also cautioned everyone that “We should not self-medicate, but consult with doctors and proper caution should be taken before taking any medication related to hearing problems.” He also stated that in the modern age of technological growth, almost all causes of hearing loss including exposure to loud sounds can be prevented and treated. Use of technology can be a game changer in achieving this, he added.
He highlighted the commitment of the Government towards healthcare of the elderly. The Union Minister pointed out, “The elderly and children are being given the priority for treatment of hearing loss. The Government is committed towards the welfare of all people and especially the elderly.” He also informed that the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare already has a programme dedicated to addressing the various health related problems of the elderly called the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE).
The Union Minister virtually inaugurated Neonatal Hearing Screening Facilities for hearing impaired at AIIMS and 11 Outreach Service Centre (OSC) , All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH), Mysore. He also released a book of guidelines for Hearing and Screening for children and elderly along with the last two years screening report for newborn, school going and adults. While releasing the guidelines, the Union Health Minister highlighted that more than 1 lakh infants per year in India are diagnosed with hearing problems. He further added, “This shows it is an emerging challenge. These guidelines would benefit various age groups and hence, must be promoted. With the launch of Neonatal Hearing Screening Facility, AIIMS, New Delhi and Eleven (11) OSC AIISH, Mysore, capacity for screening, early identification and prevention will immensely increase.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare said that the World Hearing Day reminds us of our responsibilities towards the hearing impaired. She stressed on importance of pregnant women and mothers being aware of this issue and take treatment for their children with any hearing impairment at the earliest.
The Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan said that the India’s first programme related to hearing problem- National Programme for Prevention and Control of Deafness (NPCCD), started in 2006 under NHM has three pillars:
1. Creating awareness regarding prevention, early identification and treatment of hearing disorders
2. Training of professionals at all levels, including ASHA workers, ANMs, GDMOs and ENT Surgeons etc.
3. Strengthening service delivery related to screening, treatment and rehabilitation.
It is to be noted that the entire event was translated live into sign language by Ms. Deepali, a young student from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center ( ISLRTC). It was widely appreciated by the Hon'ble Ministers, dignitaries and the attendees.
Senior officers of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with officers and experts from AIIMS, Dr RML Hospital, NCDC, DGHS etc., were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 10ویں عالمی یوم سماعت کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
’’جن بھاگی داری اور جن آندولن کلید ’’سماعت سے متعلق امراض کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور وقت پر ان کے علاج کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافے کے لئے اہم ہیں ‘‘
ایمس، نئی دہلی میں نوزائیدہ بچوں کی سماعت کی جانچ سے متعلق سہولت اور اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ میسور میں 11 آؤٹ ریچ سروس سینٹر (او ایس سی) کا ورچوئل طریقے سے پر افتتاح کیا
03 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے سماعت سے متعلق امراض اور سماعت سے محرومی کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے تعاون کے ساتھ کی جانے والی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جن بھاگیداری اور جن آندولن کے ساتھ ہر کوئی بھی سماعت کے متعلق امراض کی جلد شناخت اور وقت پر علاج کے فائدوں کے بارے میں عوام ی موجودہ معلومات میں اضافہ کرنے میں مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کر سکتا ہے‘‘۔سماعت سے متعلق امراض کا پتہ نہ لگائے جانے اور علاج نہ کرائے جانے کی صورت میں یہ امراض معذوری میں تبدیل ہو سکتے ہیں اور بہت سے لوگوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور معیار زندگی پر اس کا منفی اثر پڑسکتا ہے۔ وہ آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں 10 ویں عالمی یوم سماعت کی تقریبات سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجود تھیں۔ اس سال عالمی یوم سماعت کا موضوع ہے ’’ احتیاط سے سنو، زندگی بھر سنتے رہو‘۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس سلسلے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں آشا ورکرز اور اے این ایمز، ڈاکٹروں، این جی اوز اور نرسوں کے اہم رول کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے سماعت سے محرومی کی جلد جانچ اور شناخت کرانے کے لئے معاشرے اور چھوٹے بچوں کے والدین میں مزید بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ان سے اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے سبھی کو باخبر کیا کہ ’’ہمیں اپنے آپ دوا نہیں لینی چاہیے، بلکہ ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کرنا چاہیے اور سماعت کے مسائل سے متعلق کسی بھی طرح کی دوا لینے سے پہلے مناسب احتیاط برتنی چاہیے‘‘۔ انہوں نے تکنیکی ترقی کے آج کے دور میں تیز آوازیں سننے سماعت میں محرومی تقریباً تمام وجوہات سے بچا بھی جاسکتا ہے اور ان کا علاج بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بزرگوں اور بچوں کو سماعت سے محرومی کے علاج کے لئے ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ حکومت تمام لوگوں اور خاص طور پر بزرگوں کی بہبود کے لیے پرعہد بند ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کا بزرگوں کی صحت سے متعلق مختلف مسائل کے حل کے لیے ایک مخصوص پروگرام ہے جسے ’’نیشنل پروگرام فار دی ہیلتھ کیئر آف ایلڈرلی‘‘ (این پی ایچ سی ای) کہا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ایمس میں نوزائیدہ بچوں کی سماعت کی جانچ سے متعلق سہولت اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپیچ اینڈ ہیئرنگ (اے آئی آئی ایس ایچ) میسور میں 11 آؤٹ ریچ سروس سینٹر (او ایس سی) کا ورچوئل طریقے سے پر افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے نو زائیدہ بچوں،سکول جانے والے بچوں اور بالغوں کی جانچ رپورٹ کے ساتھ بچوں اور بزرگوں کے لیے سماعت اور جانچ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کی ایک کتاب کا بھی اجرا کیا۔ کتاب کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں ہر سال ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شیر خوار بچوں میں سماعت کے مسائل کی تشخیص ہوتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ عالمی یوم سماعت ہمیں سماعت سے محروم افراد کے تئیں ہماری ذمہ داریوں کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے حاملہ خواتین اور ماؤں کے اس مسئلے سے آگاہ ہونے اور کسی قسم کی سماعت سے محرومی والے بچوں کا جلد از جلد علاج کرانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری، جناب راجیش بھوشن نے کہا کہ سماعت کے مسائل سے متعلق بھارت کا پہلا پروگرام- نیشنل پروگرام فار پریونشن اینڈ کنٹرول آف ڈیف نیس (این پی سی سی ڈی)، این ایچ ایم کے تحت 2006 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
قابل غور بات یہ ہے کہ اس پوری تقریب کو انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (آئی ایس آر ٹی سی) کی ایک طالبہ مس دیپالی نے اس پورے پروگرام کا براہ راست اشاروں کی زبان میں ترجمہ کیا تھا۔ جس کی عزت مآب وزراء، معززین اور حاضرین نے بہت زیادہ تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایمس، ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل اسپتال، این سی ڈی سی، ڈی جی ایچ ایس وغیرہ کے افسران اور ماہرین بھی موجود تھے۔