சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக செவித்திறன் தின நிகழ்ச்சி: குழந்தைகளுக்கான செவித்திறன் பரிசோதனை மையங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
03 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
பத்தாவது உலக செவித்திறன் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, புதுதில்லி டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா உரையாற்றினார். புதுதில்லி, மைசூரில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான செவித்திறன் பரிசோதனை மையங்களையும் அவர் காணொலி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
"வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கேட்க, கவனமாகக் கேளுங்கள்" என்பதுதான் இந்தாண்டு உலக செவித்திறன் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பேசியதாவது:
செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு பிரச்னை குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் முக்கியம். செவித்திறன் குறைபாட்டை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிந்து சரியான நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது தொடர்பாக மக்களுக்கு கூடுதல் தகவல்களை தெரிவிப்பதில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் கூட்டாக இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும். இப்பிரச்சினையை ஆரம்பத்திலேயே கண்டறிந்து சிகிச்சை அளிக்கவில்லை என்றால் அது இயலாமையாக மாறி பலரின் வாழ்க்கையை பாதிக்கும்.
செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், ஆஷா மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி ஊழியர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகின்றனர். குழந்தைகளுக்கு செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே பரிசோதிப்பது குறித்து மக்களுக்கு மேலும் தகவல்களை அவர்கள் அளிக்க வேண்டும். காது கேட்காத பிரச்னைகளுக்கு, நாம் சுயமாக சிகிச்சை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளக் கூடாது. மருத்துவர்களை ஆலோசித்து முறையான சிகிச்சை பெற வேண்டும். நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி காலத்தில், செவித்திறன் குறைபாட்டை தடுக்க முடியும் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை பெற முடியும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ உலக செவித்திறன் தினம், செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு உடையவர்களுக்கு நமது பொறுப்புகளை நினைவுபடுத்துகிறது. கர்ப்பிணி பெண்கள், தாய்மார்கள் ஆகியோர் இப்பிரச்னை குறித்து அறிந்திருக்க வேண்டும், தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு பிரச்சினை ஏதும் இருந்தால், முன்கூட்டியே சிகிச்சை பெற வேண்டும்’’ என கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் 11 சேவை மையங்கள், மைசூரில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய பேச்சு மற்றும் செவித்திறன் மையம் ஆகியவற்றில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான செவித்திறன் பரிசோதனை வசதிகளையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1802616

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Health Minister addresses 10th World Hearing Day Celebration
“Jan Bhaigari and Jan Andolan key to enhancing awareness about hearing disorders, early detection and timely treatment of hearing ailments”
Union Minister virtually Inaugurates Neonatal Hearing Screening Facility, AIIMS, New Delhi and 11 Outreach Service Centre (OSC), AIISH, Mysore
03 MAR 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare stressed on the importance of collaborative efforts for enhancing awareness among communities regarding hearing disorders and hearing impairment. He stated that “With Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan, everyone can effectively contribute to adding to the existing knowledge among communities regarding benefits of early identification, and timely treatment of hearing disorders”. When left undetected and untreated, hearing ailments can transform into disabilities thereby adversely impacting the productivity and quality of life of many. He was addressing the 10th anniversary of World Hearing Day celebrations at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, here today. The theme for this year's World Hearing Day is "To hear for life, listen with care"
The Union Health Minister acknowledged the crucial role of ASHAs and ANMs, Doctors, NGOs, nurses in creating awareness in this regard. He urged them to further educate the communities and parents of young children for early screening and identification of hearing impaired. He also cautioned everyone that “We should not self-medicate, but consult with doctors and proper caution should be taken before taking any medication related to hearing problems.” He also stated that in the modern age of technological growth, almost all causes of hearing loss including exposure to loud sounds can be prevented and treated. Use of technology can be a game changer in achieving this, he added.
He highlighted the commitment of the Government towards healthcare of the elderly. The Union Minister pointed out, “The elderly and children are being given the priority for treatment of hearing loss. The Government is committed towards the welfare of all people and especially the elderly.” He also informed that the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare already has a programme dedicated to addressing the various health related problems of the elderly called the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE).
The Union Minister virtually inaugurated Neonatal Hearing Screening Facilities for hearing impaired at AIIMS and 11 Outreach Service Centre (OSC) , All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH), Mysore. He also released a book of guidelines for Hearing and Screening for children and elderly along with the last two years screening report for newborn, school going and adults. While releasing the guidelines, the Union Health Minister highlighted that more than 1 lakh infants per year in India are diagnosed with hearing problems. He further added, “This shows it is an emerging challenge. These guidelines would benefit various age groups and hence, must be promoted. With the launch of Neonatal Hearing Screening Facility, AIIMS, New Delhi and Eleven (11) OSC AIISH, Mysore, capacity for screening, early identification and prevention will immensely increase.”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare said that the World Hearing Day reminds us of our responsibilities towards the hearing impaired. She stressed on importance of pregnant women and mothers being aware of this issue and take treatment for their children with any hearing impairment at the earliest.
The Union Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan said that the India’s first programme related to hearing problem- National Programme for Prevention and Control of Deafness (NPCCD), started in 2006 under NHM has three pillars:
1. Creating awareness regarding prevention, early identification and treatment of hearing disorders
2. Training of professionals at all levels, including ASHA workers, ANMs, GDMOs and ENT Surgeons etc.
3. Strengthening service delivery related to screening, treatment and rehabilitation.
It is to be noted that the entire event was translated live into sign language by Ms. Deepali, a young student from the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center ( ISLRTC). It was widely appreciated by the Hon'ble Ministers, dignitaries and the attendees.
Senior officers of Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with officers and experts from AIIMS, Dr RML Hospital, NCDC, DGHS etc., were present at the event.