Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
200 Students and Indian Nationals from Ukraine arrive in Delhi as part of “Operation Ganga”
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, MOS (Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers) welcomed the evacuees
Assured them the Government of India is committed to repatriation of all Indians from Ukraine
03 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Around 200 students and Indian citizens from Ukraine have been evacuated from Ukraines and brought back to India as part of Government of India’s Operation Ganga.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers received the evacuees, most of them students, at Indira Gandhi International airport. The special Indigo flight landed at Delhi today morning.
Welcoming all the returnees, the Union Minister said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring repatriation of all Indians from Ukraine. He assured the students that their friends and colleagues will also be evacuated soon.
Coming back to India and meeting with families, students expressed gratitude towards the Union Government. A young student on the flight remarked, with tears of joy, the safe evacuation from a war strife country is no miracle, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made it possible.
Indigo flight had taken off from the Istanbul International Airport, at 10.35 p.m. (IST) on Wednesday and reached New Delhi at 8.31a.m. today.
Air India, Air India Express, IndiGo and SpiceJet have joined the Operation Ganga mission operating multiple flights from Ukraine's neighbouring countries to Delhi and Mumbai.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
"ऑपरेशन गंगा" अंतर्गत युक्रेनमधून 200 विद्यार्थी आणि भारतीय नागरिक दिल्लीत दाखल
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा (रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय) यांनी सुखरूप मायदेशी परतलेल्यांचे स्वागत केले
युक्रेनमधून सर्व भारतीयांना मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी भारत सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचे दिले आश्वासन
भारत सरकारच्या ऑपरेशन गंगा अंतर्गत युक्रेनमधून 200 विद्यार्थी आणि भारतीय नागरिकांना युक्रेनमधून सुखरूप बाहेर काढण्यात आले असून भारतात परत आणण्यात आले आहे.
03 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Mumbai
रसायन आणि खते राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा, यांनी इंदिरा गांधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर मायदेशी परतलेल्यांचे स्वागत केले, यापैकी बहुतेक विद्यार्थी होते. इंडिगोचे विशेष विमान आज सकाळी दिल्लीत दाखल झाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकार युक्रेनमधून सर्व भारतीयांना मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, असे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा यांनी सुखरूप मायदेशी परतलेल्यांचे स्वागत करताना सांगितले.
त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना, त्यांचे मित्र आणि सहकाऱ्यांनाही लवकरच युक्रेनमधून बाहेर काढले जाईल, असे आश्वासन दिले.
भारतात परत आल्यावर कुटुंबियांची भेट झाल्याबद्दल विद्यार्थ्यांनी केंद्र सरकारप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. विमानातील एका तरुण विद्यार्थ्याच्या डोळ्यात आनंदाश्रू होते, तो म्हणाला, युद्धग्रस्त देशातून सुरक्षित बाहेर काढणे हा केवळ चमत्कार नाही आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ते शक्य करून दाखवले.
इंडिगो विमानाने इस्तंबूल आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरून बुधवारी रात्री 10.35 वाजता (भारतीय प्रमाण वेळेनुसार) उड्डाण केले आणि आज सकाळी 8.31 वाजता नवी दिल्लीला पोहोचले.
एअर इंडिया, एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, इंडिगो आणि स्पाइसजेट, ऑपरेशन गंगा मोहिमेत सामील झाले असून युक्रेनच्या शेजारील देशांमधून दिल्ली आणि मुंबईला प्रवासी उड्डाणे करत आहेत.