Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
200 Students and Indian Nationals from Ukraine arrive in Delhi as part of “Operation Ganga”
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, MOS (Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers) welcomed the evacuees
Assured them the Government of India is committed to repatriation of all Indians from Ukraine
03 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Around 200 students and Indian citizens from Ukraine have been evacuated from Ukraines and brought back to India as part of Government of India’s Operation Ganga.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers received the evacuees, most of them students, at Indira Gandhi International airport. The special Indigo flight landed at Delhi today morning.
Welcoming all the returnees, the Union Minister said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring repatriation of all Indians from Ukraine. He assured the students that their friends and colleagues will also be evacuated soon.
Coming back to India and meeting with families, students expressed gratitude towards the Union Government. A young student on the flight remarked, with tears of joy, the safe evacuation from a war strife country is no miracle, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made it possible.
Indigo flight had taken off from the Istanbul International Airport, at 10.35 p.m. (IST) on Wednesday and reached New Delhi at 8.31a.m. today.
Air India, Air India Express, IndiGo and SpiceJet have joined the Operation Ganga mission operating multiple flights from Ukraine's neighbouring countries to Delhi and Mumbai.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഗംഗയുടെ ഭാഗമായി യുക്രൈനിൽ നിന്നും 200 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരും ഡൽഹിയിലെത്തി
03 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഗംഗയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇരുന്നൂറോളം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരന്മാരെയും യുക്രൈനിൽ നിന്നും സുരക്ഷിതമായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ എത്തിച്ചു
കൂടുതലും വിദ്യാർഥികൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന സംഘത്തെ ഇന്ദിരാഗാന്ധി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ രാസവസ്തു-വളം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭഗവത് ഖുബ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ന് രാവിലെയാണ് പ്രത്യേക ഇൻഡിഗോ വിമാനം ഡൽഹിയിൽ എത്തിച്ചേർന്നത്.
യുക്രൈനിൽ നിന്നും എല്ലാ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെയും സുരക്ഷിതമായി തിരിച്ചെത്തിക്കുന്നതിന്
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഉള്ള കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് യാത്രികരെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യവേ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അവരുടെ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെയും സഹപ്രവർത്തകരെയും ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തിരിച്ചെത്തിക്കും എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഉറപ്പുനൽകി
എയർ ഇന്ത്യ, എയർ ഇന്ത്യ എക്സ്പ്രസ്, ഇൻഡിഗോ, സ്പൈസ്ജെറ്റ് എന്നിവ യുക്രൈനിന്റെ അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ഡൽഹി, മുംബൈ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വിമാനസർവീസുകൾ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്ന ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഗംഗയുടെ ഭാഗമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.