Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
200 Students and Indian Nationals from Ukraine arrive in Delhi as part of “Operation Ganga”
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, MOS (Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers) welcomed the evacuees
Assured them the Government of India is committed to repatriation of all Indians from Ukraine
03 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Around 200 students and Indian citizens from Ukraine have been evacuated from Ukraines and brought back to India as part of Government of India’s Operation Ganga.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical and Fertilizers received the evacuees, most of them students, at Indira Gandhi International airport. The special Indigo flight landed at Delhi today morning.
Welcoming all the returnees, the Union Minister said the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to ensuring repatriation of all Indians from Ukraine. He assured the students that their friends and colleagues will also be evacuated soon.
Coming back to India and meeting with families, students expressed gratitude towards the Union Government. A young student on the flight remarked, with tears of joy, the safe evacuation from a war strife country is no miracle, and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made it possible.
Indigo flight had taken off from the Istanbul International Airport, at 10.35 p.m. (IST) on Wednesday and reached New Delhi at 8.31a.m. today.
Air India, Air India Express, IndiGo and SpiceJet have joined the Operation Ganga mission operating multiple flights from Ukraine's neighbouring countries to Delhi and Mumbai.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
‘‘ऑपरेशन गंगा’’ के तहत यूक्रेन से 200 छात्र और भारतीय नागरिक दिल्ली पहुंचे
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने स्‍वदेश लौटे इन छात्रों और नागरिकों का स्वागत किया
श्री भगवंत खुबा ने उन्‍हें यह आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार यूक्रेन से सभी भारतीयों को स्वदेश वापस लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
03 MAR 2022 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ‘ऑपरेशन गंगा’ के तहत यूक्रेन से लगभग 200 छात्रों और भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालकर भारत वापस लाया गया है।
रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा ने स्‍वदेश लौटने वाले इन छात्रों और नागरिकों का इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर स्‍वागत किया। स्‍वदेश लौटने वाले इन लोगों में अधिकांश छात्र थे। इंडिगो की यह विशेष उड़ान आज सुबह दिल्ली पहुंची थी।
सभी स्‍वदेश लौटने वालों का स्वागत करते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री खुबा ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्‍द्र सरकार यूक्रेन से सभी भारतीयों की वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने छात्रों को यह आश्वासन दिया कि उनके मित्रों एवं सहयोगियों को भी जल्द ही यूक्रेन से निकाल लिया जाएगा।
भारत वापस लौटने पर अपने परिवारों के साथ मुलाकात करते हुए छात्रों ने केन्‍द्र सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। विमान में सवार एक युवा छात्र ने खुशी से आंसू बहाते हुए कहा कि युद्ध से संकटग्रस्‍त देश से सुरक्षित निकासी किसी चमत्कार से कम नहीं है लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इसे संभव बनाया है।
इंडिगो की इस फ्लाइट ने इस्तांबुल इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट से बुधवार को भारतीय समयानुसार रात 10.35 बजे उड़ान भरी थी और यह आज सुबह 8.31 बजे नई दिल्ली पहुंची थी। एयर इंडिया, एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस, इंडिगो और स्पाइसजेट यूक्रेन के पड़ोसी देशों से दिल्ली और मुंबई के लिए कई उड़ानें संचालित करने के लिए ऑपरेशन गंगा मिशन में शामिल हो गए हैं।