Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Technology Enabled Development
“Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country Aatmnirbhar. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”
“Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system”
“We have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.”
“The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed seventh webinar in the series of post-budget webinars to consult and encourage stakeholders to fully implement the themes of the budget in a time bound manner. “This is a collaborative effort to ensure how, in the light of budget, can we implement the provisions quickly, seamlessly and with optimum outcome”, he said explaining he rationale of these webinars.
The Prime Minister emphasized that for this government, science and technology is not an isolated sector. In the field of economy, the vision is linked with areas like digital economy and fintech. Similarly advance technology has huge role in infrastructure and public service delivery related vision. “Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country self-reliant. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”, said the Prime Minister. He talked of President Biden’s latest address to underline the importance of Aatmnirbharta as developed countries like the USA are also talking about this. “In the light of emerging new global systems, it is critical that we move forward with a focus on Aatmnirbharta”, he said.
Shri Modi highlighted the Budget’s emphasis on sunrise sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Geo-spatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors, Space technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals and Clean Technologies to 5G. He said that the Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system. He asked the Private sector to increase their efforts in this area.
Referring to the dictum ‘Science is Universal and Technology is Local’, the Prime Minister said “We are familiar with the principles of science, but we have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.” He mentioned investment in house constructions, railway, airways, waterways and optical fibres. He called for ideas of using technologies in these important areas.
Noting the expanding global market for gaming, the Prime Minister said that the budget has focussed on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic (AVGC). Similarly he also stressed the need to have toys adapted to Indian milieu and needs. Stressing the centrality of communication centres and fintech, the Prime Minister asked for indigenous ecosystem with less foreign dependence for the both. The Prime Minister also exhorted the private sector to take maximum advantage of change of rules for the use of geo-spatial data and the infinite opportunities that have emerged due to the reform. “The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”, Prime Minister Modi said.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of a robust data security framework for the country and asked the gathering for a roadmap for setting standards and norms for that.
Referring to the third largest startup ecosystem, i.e. Indian startup ecosystem, the Prime Minister assured the sector of full support from the government. “A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the 2 lakh crore rupees worth PLI schemes in 14 key sectors, in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The Prime Minister gave a clear direction to the stakeholders to provide practical suggestions in the areas like use of optical fibres in the citizen services, e-waste management, circular economy and electric mobility.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
'ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଧାରିତ ବିକାଶ' ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
“ଦେଶର ଜନ ସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ହିଁ ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ଆମ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ହିଁ ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆୟୁଧ । ଏହି ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ”
“ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ୫ଜି ସ୍ପେକ୍ଟ୍ରମ ନିଲାମ, ୫ଜି ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି”
“ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଜୀବନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମକୁ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେବାକୁ ପଡିବ”
“ଆମର ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ତିଆରି ଟିକାର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା କୋଭିଡ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆମକୁ ଏହି ସଫଳତାର କାହାଣୀ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବଜେଟ ପର ସପ୍ତମ ୱେବିନାରକୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମୟାନୁସାରେ ବଜେଟର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ଯେପରି ସଠିକ୍ ଓ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣଭାବେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତା’ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । “ମିଳିମିଶି ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ ଆମେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କଲେ ଏହାର ଅନୁକୂଳ ଲାଭ ଆମକୁ ମିଳିବ” ବୋଲି ୱେବିନାରରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସରକାର ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏକ ଅଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନୁହଁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋରଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ଫିନ୍‌ଟେକ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ । ସେହିପରି ଆଗୁଆ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ଜନ ସାଧାରଣ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି । “ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଆମ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ । ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଭୂମିକା ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ସେଭଳି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଛି” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଦେଇଥିôବା ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନର ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ କିପରି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । “ନୂତନ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରତା ଦିଗରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବା ଦରକାର” ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବଜେଟରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯଥା କୃତ୍ରିମ ମେଧା, ଜିଓ-ସ୍ପାଟିଆଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମ, ଡ୍ରୋନ, ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ମହାକାଶ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ଜିନୋମିକ୍ସ, ଫାମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଓ କ୍ଲିବ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିରୁ ୫ଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଜେଟରେ ୫ଜି ସ୍ପେକ୍ଟ୍ରମର ନିଲାମୀ ସହ ମଜବୁତ ୫ଜି ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜର ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗେମିଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବଜାରର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଉପରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଜେଟରେ ଆନିମେସନ ଭିଜ୍ୟୁଆଲ ଇଫେକ୍ଟସ ଗେମିଂ କମିକ(ଏଭିଜିସି) ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାତାବରଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସେ ଖେଳନା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସଂଯୋଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଫିନଟେକକୁ ଐକକେନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ଭର ନ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଣିପାଗ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଆପଣାଇବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସଂସ୍କାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନିୟମ ପାଇଁ ଜିଓ-ସ୍ପାଷ୍ଟିକାଲ ଡାଟା ବ୍ୟାପାରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସୁବିଧା ଉଠାଇବାକୁ ସେ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।” ଆମ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ କାଳରେ ତିଆରି ଟିକାର ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟତା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆମକୁ ଏହି ସଫଳ କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ’ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥ୍ୟର ନିରପତ୍ତା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ କେତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତା’ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱଆରୋପ କରି ଏହାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରୀ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । କୌଶଳ, ଅତି କୌଶଳ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଯୁବ ସମାଜ ସମସ୍ତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବା ନେଇ ସବିଶେଷ ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୪ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପିଏଲଆଇ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଅପଟିକାଲ ଫାଇବର, ଇ-ଆବର୍ଜନା ପରିଚାଳନା, ଚକ୍ରୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ଇଲେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଉପରେ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବମାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତୃତୀୟପକ୍ଷ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।