Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Technology Enabled Development
“Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country Aatmnirbhar. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”
“Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system”
“We have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.”
“The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed seventh webinar in the series of post-budget webinars to consult and encourage stakeholders to fully implement the themes of the budget in a time bound manner. “This is a collaborative effort to ensure how, in the light of budget, can we implement the provisions quickly, seamlessly and with optimum outcome”, he said explaining he rationale of these webinars.
The Prime Minister emphasized that for this government, science and technology is not an isolated sector. In the field of economy, the vision is linked with areas like digital economy and fintech. Similarly advance technology has huge role in infrastructure and public service delivery related vision. “Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country self-reliant. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”, said the Prime Minister. He talked of President Biden’s latest address to underline the importance of Aatmnirbharta as developed countries like the USA are also talking about this. “In the light of emerging new global systems, it is critical that we move forward with a focus on Aatmnirbharta”, he said.
Shri Modi highlighted the Budget’s emphasis on sunrise sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Geo-spatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors, Space technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals and Clean Technologies to 5G. He said that the Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system. He asked the Private sector to increase their efforts in this area.
Referring to the dictum ‘Science is Universal and Technology is Local’, the Prime Minister said “We are familiar with the principles of science, but we have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.” He mentioned investment in house constructions, railway, airways, waterways and optical fibres. He called for ideas of using technologies in these important areas.
Noting the expanding global market for gaming, the Prime Minister said that the budget has focussed on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic (AVGC). Similarly he also stressed the need to have toys adapted to Indian milieu and needs. Stressing the centrality of communication centres and fintech, the Prime Minister asked for indigenous ecosystem with less foreign dependence for the both. The Prime Minister also exhorted the private sector to take maximum advantage of change of rules for the use of geo-spatial data and the infinite opportunities that have emerged due to the reform. “The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”, Prime Minister Modi said.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of a robust data security framework for the country and asked the gathering for a roadmap for setting standards and norms for that.
Referring to the third largest startup ecosystem, i.e. Indian startup ecosystem, the Prime Minister assured the sector of full support from the government. “A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the 2 lakh crore rupees worth PLI schemes in 14 key sectors, in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The Prime Minister gave a clear direction to the stakeholders to provide practical suggestions in the areas like use of optical fibres in the citizen services, e-waste management, circular economy and electric mobility.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ‘ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی’ کے موضوع پر ویبنار سے خطاب کیا
‘‘ہمارے لئےٹکنالوجی ملک کے لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ ہمارے لئے ٹکنالوجی ملک کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئے بنیاد ہے۔اسی نظریہ کی عکاسی اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی کی گئی ہے’’
‘‘بجٹ میں 5 جی اسپکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لئے ایک واضح روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور مضبوط 5 جی ایکو سسٹم سے منسلک ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے پی آئی ایل اسکیمیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں’’
‘‘ہمیں اس بات پر زور دینا ہوگا کہ زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیسے کیا جائے ’’
‘‘دنیا نے کووڈ کے دور میں ہماری خودکفالت سے ویکسین کی تیاری تک ہمارے اعتماد کامشاہدہ کیا۔ ہمیں ہر سیکٹر میں اس کامیابی کو دہرانا ہوگا’’
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بجٹ کے بعد کے و یبنار کی سیریز میں ساتویں ویبنار سے خطاب کیا تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے صلاح و مشورہ کیا جاسکے اور مقررہ مدت میں بجٹ کے موضوعات کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ان ویبناروں کے انعقاد کی وجہ بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے کہ بجٹ کی روشنی میں ہم کس طرح تیزی کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اور بہترین نتائج کے ساتھ بجٹ کے التزامات کو لاگو کرسکتے ہیں ۔
وزیراعظم نے زورر دے کر کہاکہ اس حکومت کے لئے سا ئنس اور ٹکنالوجی کوئی الگ تھلگ شعبہ نہیں ہے ۔ معیشت کے میدان میں نظریہ ڈجیٹل معیشت او رمالیاتی ٹکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں سے منسلک ہے۔ اس طرح اعلیٰ ترین ٹکنالوجی کابنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق وژن میں بہت بڑا رول ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘ ہمارے لئے ٹکنالوجی ملک کے لوگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ ہے ۔ ہمارےلئے ٹکنالوجی ملک کوآتم نربھر (خوف کفیل) بنانے کے لئے بنیاد ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اسی نظریہ کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے امریکی صدربائڈن سے تازہ خطاب کے بارے میں بات کی جس میں آتم نربھرتا (خودکفالت) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، امریکہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں اس کے بارے میں بات کررہے ہیں۔ انہو ں نے کہاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے نئے عالمی نظام کے تناظر میں یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کہ ہم آتم نربھرتا پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں’’۔
جناب مودی نے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جینٹ جی او – اسپیشل سسٹمس، ڈرونس، سیمی کنڈکٹر، خلائی ٹکنالوجی، جنومکس، ادویہ سازی اور 5 جی کے لئے آلودگی سے پاک ٹکنالوجیز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے بارے میں اور 5 جی کے بارے میں بجٹ کے زور کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بجٹ میں 5 جی اسپکٹرم کی نیلامی کے لئے ایک واضح روڈ میپ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور مضبوط 5 جی ایکو سسٹم سے منسلک ڈیزائن پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے پیداوار پر مبنی ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں تجویز کی گئی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سےکہاکہ وہ اس شعبے میں اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھائیں ۔ ‘‘سائنس آفاقی ہے اور ٹکنالوجی مقامی ہے ’’ کہاوت کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ہم سائنس کے اصولوں سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں لیکن ہمیں اس بات پر زور دینا ہوگا کہ زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کازیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیسے کیاجائے’’۔ انہوں نے مکانات کی تعمیر، ریلوے، ایئرویز، آبی گزرگاہوں اور ا ٓپٹکل فائبر میں سرمایہ کاری کاذکر کیا ۔انہوں نے ان اہم شعبوں میں ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے تصورات پر زور دیا۔
گیمنگ کے لئے وسیع ہوتے ہوئے عالمی بازارکاذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ بجٹ میں انیمیشن ویزوول ایفیکٹ گیمنگ کومک ( اے وی جی سی) پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح انہوں نے کھلونوں کو ہندوستانی ماحول اور ضرورتوں کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ مواصلاتی مراکز اور فنٹیک (مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی) کی مرکزیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے دونوں کے لئے غیر ملکوں پر کم انحصار کے ساتھ اندرون ملک ایکو سسٹم کے لئے کہا۔ وزیراعظم نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ جی او اسپیشل ڈیٹا کے استعمال کےلئے قوانین میں تبدیلی اور اصلاحات کی وجہ سےپیدا ہونے و الے لامحدود مواقع سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی نے کہاکہ ‘‘دنیا نے کووڈ کے دور میں ہماری خودکفالت سے ویکسین کی تیاری تک ہمارے اعتماد کامشاہدہ کیا۔ ہمیں ہر سیکٹر میں اس کامیابی کو دہرانا ہوگا’’۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک کے لئے ایک مضبوط ڈیٹا سیکورٹی فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور حاضرین سے اس کے لئے معیارات اور اصول طے کرنے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ کے لئے کہا ۔
تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم یعنی بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کاحوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس شعبے کو حکومت کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کایقین دلایا۔وزیراعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ ‘‘ بجٹ میں نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی، ری اسکلنگ اوراپ اسکلنگ کے لئے ایک پورٹل بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے ، اس کے ذریعہ نوجوان اے پی آئی پر مبنی قابل اعتماد مہارت کی اسناد ادائیگی اور دریافت کی سطحوں کے ذریعہ مناسب ملازمتیں اور مواقع حاصل کرسکیں گے’’۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینےکے لئے 14 اہم شعبوں میں دولاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کی پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ وزیراعظم نے شہریوں کے لئے خدمات ، ای فضلات بندوبست، سرکلراکنومی اور الیکٹرک موبلٹی جیسے شعبوں میں آپٹکل فائبر کے استعمال کے لئے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو عملی تجاویز دینے کی واضح ہدایت دی ۔