Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Technology Enabled Development
“Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country Aatmnirbhar. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”
“Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system”
“We have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.”
“The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed seventh webinar in the series of post-budget webinars to consult and encourage stakeholders to fully implement the themes of the budget in a time bound manner. “This is a collaborative effort to ensure how, in the light of budget, can we implement the provisions quickly, seamlessly and with optimum outcome”, he said explaining he rationale of these webinars.
The Prime Minister emphasized that for this government, science and technology is not an isolated sector. In the field of economy, the vision is linked with areas like digital economy and fintech. Similarly advance technology has huge role in infrastructure and public service delivery related vision. “Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country self-reliant. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”, said the Prime Minister. He talked of President Biden’s latest address to underline the importance of Aatmnirbharta as developed countries like the USA are also talking about this. “In the light of emerging new global systems, it is critical that we move forward with a focus on Aatmnirbharta”, he said.
Shri Modi highlighted the Budget’s emphasis on sunrise sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Geo-spatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors, Space technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals and Clean Technologies to 5G. He said that the Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system. He asked the Private sector to increase their efforts in this area.
Referring to the dictum ‘Science is Universal and Technology is Local’, the Prime Minister said “We are familiar with the principles of science, but we have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.” He mentioned investment in house constructions, railway, airways, waterways and optical fibres. He called for ideas of using technologies in these important areas.
Noting the expanding global market for gaming, the Prime Minister said that the budget has focussed on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic (AVGC). Similarly he also stressed the need to have toys adapted to Indian milieu and needs. Stressing the centrality of communication centres and fintech, the Prime Minister asked for indigenous ecosystem with less foreign dependence for the both. The Prime Minister also exhorted the private sector to take maximum advantage of change of rules for the use of geo-spatial data and the infinite opportunities that have emerged due to the reform. “The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”, Prime Minister Modi said.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of a robust data security framework for the country and asked the gathering for a roadmap for setting standards and norms for that.
Referring to the third largest startup ecosystem, i.e. Indian startup ecosystem, the Prime Minister assured the sector of full support from the government. “A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the 2 lakh crore rupees worth PLI schemes in 14 key sectors, in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The Prime Minister gave a clear direction to the stakeholders to provide practical suggestions in the areas like use of optical fibres in the citizen services, e-waste management, circular economy and electric mobility.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘প্রযুক্তিভিত্তিক উন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক ৱেবিনাৰত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
“দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সবলীকৰণ প্রযুক্তি আমাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। দেশক আত্মনির্ভৰ কৰি তোলাত প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ প্রয়োজন। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত সেই চিন্তাধাৰাকে প্রতিফলিত হৈছে”
“ফাইভ-জি স্পেকট্রামৰ নিলামৰ বাবে বাজেটত স্পষ্ট পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। শক্তিশালী ফাইভ-জি ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা উৎসাহ-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন আঁচনিৰ প্রস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে”
“সহজ জীৱনযাত্রাৰ বাবে প্রযুক্তিক সৰ্বাধিক কিমান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়, আমি সেই বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছো”
“ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত টিকা উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমাৰ আত্মনির্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে আমি বিশ্বাসযাগ্য হৈ পৰিছো৷ প্রতিটো ক্ষেত্রত এই সাফল্যক আমি কামত লগাব লাগিব”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি বাজেট পাছত সপ্তমখন ৱেবিনাৰত বক্তব্য আগবঢ়ায়৷ বাজেটত গৃহীত প্রস্তাৱসমূহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোৰে সৈতে আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমে উপযুক্তভাৱে ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ইয়াত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহ আয়োজনৰ উদ্দ্যেশ্য ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, “বাজেটৰ প্রস্তাৱসমূহৰ সৰ্বাধিক সুফল লাভ কৰা আৰু কিদৰে আমি সেয়া দ্রুতগতিত কার্যকৰী কৰিব পাৰো, সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এই ৱেবিনাৰৰ মাধ্যমে এক যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হ’ব৷”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বর্তমান চৰকাৰৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তি কোনো পৃথক ক্ষেত্র নহয়। অর্থনীতিত ডিজিটেল অর্থনীতি আৰু ফিনটেক প্রযুক্তিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত। একেদৰে, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু জনসেৱা প্রদানৰ বাবে উন্নত প্রযুক্তিৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ জনতাক সবলীকৰণত প্রযুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। দেশক আত্মনির্ভৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক। এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত সেই চিন্তাধাৰাকে প্রতিফলিত হৈছে। এই প্রসংগত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মার্কিন ৰাষ্ট্রপতি জ’ বাইডেনৰ শেহতীয়া ভাষণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰেন৷ বাইডেনে মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্রৰ দৰে উন্নত দেশৰ আত্মনির্ভৰ হৈ উঠাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ বর্তমান আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিস্থিতিত আত্মনির্ভৰতাক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দি আমি আগুৱাই যাব লাগিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ভূ-স্থানিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ড্রোন, ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, জিন সংক্রান্তীয় প্রযুক্তি, ঔষধ প্রস্তুত, পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল প্রযুক্তি আৰু ফাইভ-জি’ৰ দৰে সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্রসমূহে বাজেটত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ফাইভ-জি স্পেকট্রামৰ নিলামৰ বাবে বাজেটত স্পষ্ট পৰিকল্পনা আছে। তদুপৰি শক্তিশালী ফাইভ-জি ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুতকৰণত উৎসাহ-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন আঁচনিৰ প্রস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে। ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাসমূহক এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত তেওঁ সহযোগ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত গেমৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত এনিমেচনক কামত লগাই ভিজুৱেল এফেক্টৰ মাধ্যমে কমিক গেমছ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বিষয়টোত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। একেদৰে, ভাৰতীয় পৰিৱেশ আৰু দেশৰ চাহিদা অনুসৰি প্রয়োজনীয় খেলনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ কমিউনিকেচন চেণ্টাৰ আৰু ফিনটেকসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিদেশৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস দেশত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব৷ বিভিন্ন নিয়মৰ সময়োপযোগী পৰিৱর্তনৰ ফলত ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ বাবে যি অপৰিসীম সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, সেইবোৰক কামত লগাবলৈ তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগত সংস্থাসমূহক পৰামর্শ দিয়ে৷ ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত টিকা উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্রত আত্মনির্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে আমি বিশ্বাসযাগ্য হৈ পৰিছো৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে প্রতিটো ক্ষেত্রতে এই সাফল্যক আমি কামত লগাব লাগিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে দেশৰ বাবে তথ্য সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যাৰ মান নির্ধাৰণৰ বাবে এক পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত তেওঁ পৰামর্শ দিয়ে।
ভাৰতীয় ষ্টার্টআপ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম নতুন উদ্যোগ বা ষ্টার্টআপ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রক সকলো ধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা কৰিব৷ “বাজেটত যুবসম্প্রদায়ক দক্ষ কৰি তোলা, নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রত দক্ষতা অর্জন আৰু দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এটা পোৰ্টেলৰ প্রস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱসম্প্রদায়ে দক্ষতা সংক্রান্তীয় প্ৰশংসাপত্র, লেনদেন আৰু যোগান সংক্রান্তীয় এপিআইভিত্তিক নির্ভৰযোগ্য সূত্রৰ পৰা লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ সহায়ত তেওঁলোকে সঠিক জীবিকাৰ সন্ধান পাব৷”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ১৪টা গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রত ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ উৎসাহ-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন আঁচনিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত সামগ্রীৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাব। নাগৰিক সেৱাৰ বাবে অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীৰ পৰা প্রাপ্ত আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বৃত্তাকাৰ অর্থনীতি আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্রত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে বাস্তৱসন্মত পৰামর্শ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুৰোধ জনায়৷