प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम विकास’ पर वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया
“हमारे लिये प्रौद्योगिकी देशवासियों के सशक्तिकरण का माध्यम है। हमारे लिये प्रौद्योगिकी देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का आधार है। यही परिकल्पना इस वर्ष के बजट में भी परिलक्षित होती है”
“बजट में 5-जी स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के लिये एक स्पष्ट खाका दिया गया है और मजबूत 5-जी इको-सिस्टम से जुड़ी डिजाइन-आधारित निर्माण के लिये पीएलआई योजनाओं का प्रस्ताव किया गया है”
“हमें इस बात पर जोर देना होगा कि हम जीवन सुगमता के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिक से अधिक इस्तेमाल कैसे करें”
“कोविड के समय टीका उत्पादन में हमारी आत्म-वहनीयता से दुनिया ने हमारी विश्वसनीयता को देखा है। हमें हर सेक्टर में यही सफलता दोहरानी है”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनारों की कड़ी में आज सातवें वेबिनार को सम्बोधित किया, ताकि समय-सीमा के भीतर बजट की विषयवस्तुओं को पूरी तरह कार्यान्वित करने में हितधारकों को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके और उनसे परामर्श किया जा सके। उन्होंने इन वेबिनारों के औचित्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुये कहा, “यह इस बात का सामूहिक प्रयास है, ताकि बजट की रोशनी में यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हम कैसे तेजी से, निर्बाध और सर्वोत्तम परिणामों के दृष्टिगत इन प्रावधानों को लागू कर सकते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी सरकार के लिये विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी कोई अलग-थलग सेक्टर नहीं हैं। अर्थव्यवस्था के क्षेत्र में इस नजरिये को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और फिन-टेक जैसे क्षेत्रों के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसी तरह अवसंरचना और सार्वजनिक सेवा आपूर्ति से जुड़ी दृष्टि को मद्देनजर रखते हुये उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी की बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे लिये प्रौद्योगिकी देशवासियों के सशक्तिकरण का माध्यम है। हमारे लिये प्रौद्योगिकी देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का आधार है। यही परिकल्पना इस वर्ष के बजट में भी परिलक्षित होती है।” उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन के पिछले सम्बोधन का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्त्व को रेखांकित किया था और यह कि अमेरिका जैसा विकसित देश भी अब इसके बारे में बात करने लगा है। उन्होंने कहा, “उभरती हुई नई वैश्विक प्रणालियों की रोशनी में, यह जरूरी है कि हम आत्मनिर्भता पर ध्यान लगाकर आगे बढ़ें।”
श्री मोदी ने बजट में रेखांकित किये जाने वाले कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता, जियो-स्पेशल प्रणालियां, ड्रोन, सेमी-कंडक्टर, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, जेनोमिक्स, औषधि-विज्ञान और 5-जी सम्बंधी स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे उदीयमान क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट में 5-जी स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी के लिये एक स्पष्ट खाका दिया गया है और मजबूत 5-जी इको-सिस्टम से जुड़ी डिजाइन-आधारित निर्माण के लिये उत्पादनयुक्त प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्रों से कहा कि वे इस क्षेत्र में अपने प्रयास बढ़ायें।
‘विज्ञान सार्वभौमिक है और प्रौद्योगिकी स्थानीय है’ के सिद्धांत का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम विज्ञान के सिद्धांतों से तो परिचित हैं, लेकिन हमें इस बात पर जोर देना चाहिये कि जीवन की आसानी के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी का अधिकतम उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है।” उन्होंने मकान निर्माण, रेलवे, हवाई मार्गों, जल मार्गों और ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में निवेश का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इन महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग से जुड़े विचारों को आमंत्रित किया।
गेमिंग के बढ़ते विश्व बाजार का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बजट में ‘एनीमेशन विजुअल इफेक्ट्स गेमिंग कॉमिक’ (एवीजीसी) पर ध्यान दिया गया है। इसी तरह उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि खिलौनों को भारतीय जनमानस और भारतीय जरूरतों के अनुकूल होना चाहिये। फिन-टेक और केंद्रीयकृत संचार केंद्रों को रेखांकित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वदेशी इको-सिस्टम बनाया जाना चाहिये और दोनों क्षेत्रों में विदेश पर निर्भरता कम की जानी चाहिये। प्रधानमंत्री ने निजी क्षेत्र का आह्वान किया कि वह जियो-स्पेशल डेटा के इस्तेमाल के लिये नियमों में बदलाव तथा सुधार के कारण उभरने वाले अंतहीन अवसरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाये। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, “कोविड के समय टीका उत्पादन में हमारी आत्म-वहनीयता से दुनिया ने हमारी विश्वसनीयता को देखा है। हमें हर सेक्टर में यही सफलता दोहरानी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के लिये एक दमदार डेटा सुरक्षा रूपरेखा के महत्त्व को भी उजागर किया और उपस्थितजनों से आग्रह किया कि इस सम्बंध में मानक और नियम बनाने के लिये एक रोडमैप तैयार करें।
तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम, यानी भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र को सरकार की तरफ से पूरे समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, “युवाओं के स्किलिंग, री-स्किलिंग और अप-स्किलिंग के लिये एक पोर्टल का प्रस्ताव बजट में किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, युवाओं को एपीआई आधारित विश्वस्त कौशल प्रमाणन, भुगतान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित संसाधनों की खोज के माध्यम से सही रोजगार तथा अवसर मिलेंगे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने सम्बंधी 14 प्रमुख सेक्टरों में दो लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की पीएलआई योजनाओं के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने हितधारकों को स्पष्ट निर्देश दिया कि वे नागरिक सेवाओं, ई-अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन क्षेत्र में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के इस्तेमाल जैसे विषयों पर व्यावहारिक सुझाव दें।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on 'Technology Enabled Development
“Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country Aatmnirbhar. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”
“Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system”
“We have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.”
“The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”
02 MAR 2022 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed seventh webinar in the series of post-budget webinars to consult and encourage stakeholders to fully implement the themes of the budget in a time bound manner. “This is a collaborative effort to ensure how, in the light of budget, can we implement the provisions quickly, seamlessly and with optimum outcome”, he said explaining he rationale of these webinars.
The Prime Minister emphasized that for this government, science and technology is not an isolated sector. In the field of economy, the vision is linked with areas like digital economy and fintech. Similarly advance technology has huge role in infrastructure and public service delivery related vision. “Technology for us is a medium to empower the people of the country. For us, technology is the mainstay of making the country self-reliant. The same vision is reflected in this year's budget as well”, said the Prime Minister. He talked of President Biden’s latest address to underline the importance of Aatmnirbharta as developed countries like the USA are also talking about this. “In the light of emerging new global systems, it is critical that we move forward with a focus on Aatmnirbharta”, he said.
Shri Modi highlighted the Budget’s emphasis on sunrise sectors like Artificial Intelligence, Geo-spatial Systems, Drones, Semi-conductors, Space technology, Genomics, Pharmaceuticals and Clean Technologies to 5G. He said that the Budget lays down a clear roadmap for 5G spectrum auction and PLI schemes have been proposed for design-led manufacturing related with a strong 5G eco-system. He asked the Private sector to increase their efforts in this area.
Referring to the dictum ‘Science is Universal and Technology is Local’, the Prime Minister said “We are familiar with the principles of science, but we have to emphasize on how to make maximum use of technology for the Ease of Living.” He mentioned investment in house constructions, railway, airways, waterways and optical fibres. He called for ideas of using technologies in these important areas.
Noting the expanding global market for gaming, the Prime Minister said that the budget has focussed on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic (AVGC). Similarly he also stressed the need to have toys adapted to Indian milieu and needs. Stressing the centrality of communication centres and fintech, the Prime Minister asked for indigenous ecosystem with less foreign dependence for the both. The Prime Minister also exhorted the private sector to take maximum advantage of change of rules for the use of geo-spatial data and the infinite opportunities that have emerged due to the reform. “The world has seen our reliability from our self-sustainability to vaccine production at the time of Covid. We have to replicate this success in every sector”, Prime Minister Modi said.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the importance of a robust data security framework for the country and asked the gathering for a roadmap for setting standards and norms for that.
Referring to the third largest startup ecosystem, i.e. Indian startup ecosystem, the Prime Minister assured the sector of full support from the government. “A portal has also been proposed for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling of youth in the budget. With this, youth will get the right jobs and opportunities through API based trusted skill credentials, payment and discovery layers”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister also spoke about the 2 lakh crore rupees worth PLI schemes in 14 key sectors, in order to promote manufacturing in the country. The Prime Minister gave a clear direction to the stakeholders to provide practical suggestions in the areas like use of optical fibres in the citizen services, e-waste management, circular economy and electric mobility.