Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses at the Golden Jubilee and 36th Statehood Day celebrations of Arunachal Pradesh
“Be it the Anglo-Abor war or the security of the border after independence, the tales of valour of the people of Arunachal are a priceless heritage for every Indian”
“The path of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas will ensure a better future for Arunachal Pradesh”
“Eastern India, specially North-Eastern India will be the engine of India’s development in 21st century”
“We are working with full force to make Arunachal a major gateway to East Asia. In view of the strategic role of Arunachal, modern Infrastructure is being built in the state”
20 FEB 2022 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated people of Arunachal Pradesh on the Golden Jubilee and 36th Statehood Day celebrations of Arunachal Pradesh. He lauded them for strengthening their identity as the land of the rising sun over the last 50 years. He also quoted lines from the famous Bharat Ratna, Dr Bhupen Hazarika’s famous song ‘Arunachal Hamara’. He was speaking on the occasion of Golden Jubilee and 36th Statehood Day celebrations of Arunachal Pradesh today.
The Prime Minister praised Arunachal Pradesh for promoting the feeling of patriotism and social harmony and also for preserving the cultural legacy of the country. He paid tributes to the martyrs from Arunachal Pradesh who laid down their lives for the country. “Be it the Anglo-Abor war or the security of the border after independence, the tales of valour of the people of Arunachal are a priceless heritage for every Indian”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled his many visits to the state and expressed satisfaction with the pace of development under the Double-Engine-Government under the Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu. “The Path of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas will ensure a better future for Arunachal Pradesh”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated his belief that Eastern India, specially North-Eastern India will be the engine of India’s development in 21st century. He also listed steps undertaken during the last 7 years. Extensive work is going on in the field of connectivity and power infrastructure and that is making the lives and business in Arunachal Pradesh easier. All capitals in the region are being rail-connected on priority basis. “We are working with full force to make Arunachal a major gateway to East Asia. In view of the strategic role of Arunachal, modern Infrastructure is being built in the state”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister noted Arunachal progressing in harmony with nature and culture. “Due to your efforts, Arunachal is one of the most important area of Bio Diversity”, the Prime Minister complimented the people of Arunachal Pradesh.
Shri Modi also expressed happiness on the Chief Minister’s efforts for development in the fields of health, education, skill development, women empowerment and self-help groups. The Prime Minister also praised the Union Law Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju for continuously working for the development of the state.
The Prime Minister also reiterated his commitment for realising Arunachal’s tourism potential at the global level.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ୩୬ ତମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
“ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଆଙ୍ଗଲୋ -ଆବୋର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ସୀମାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ହେଉ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱର କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଅଟେ
“ସବକା ସାଥ, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଧାରା ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ
“ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ, ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶର ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ହେବ”
“ଆମେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳକୁ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମୁଖଶାଳା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ । ଅରୁଣାଚଳର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ର୍ନିମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି “
20 FEB 2022 12:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ୩୬ ତମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ ୫୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉଦୟ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପରିଚୟକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଭରତ ରତ୍ନ, ଡକ୍ଟର ଭୁପେନ ହଜାରିକାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଗୀତ "ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ହମାରା”ର ପଙ୍କକ୍ତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଧୃତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆଜି ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସୁବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଏବଂ ୩୬ ତମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଏହା କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ତଥା ସାମାଜିକ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଦ୍ୟର ଭାବନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶହୀଦ ଯେଉଁମାନେ କି ଦେଶପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଙ୍ଗଲୋ -ଆବୋର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ସୀମାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ହେଉ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ବୀରତ୍ୱର କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଅଟେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଅନେକ ଗସ୍ତକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇବା ସହିତ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପେମା ଖଣ୍ଡୁଙ୍କ ଅଧୀନରେ ଡବଲ୍‌-ଇଞ୍ଜିନ-ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିକାଶର ଗତି ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ ଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସବକା ସାଥ୍‌, ସବକା ବିକାଶ, ସବକା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସବକା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଧାରା ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ, ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତ ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶର ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ହେବ । ସେ ଗତ ୭ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟକୁ ସହଜ କରୁଛି । ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜଧାନୀକୁ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି । ଆମେ ଅରୁଣାଚଳକୁ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆର ଏକ ମୁଖଶାଳା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ । ଅରୁଣାଚଳର ରଣନୀତିକ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ର୍ନିମାଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସହିତ ତାଳମେଳ ରଖି ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହେତୁ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଇନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜଜୁଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅରୁଣାଚଳର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।