Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016
Will strengthen the circular economy of plastic packaging waste and provide a roadmap for businesses to move towards sustainable plastic packaging: Shri Bhupender Yadav
18 FEB 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. The guidelines on extended producer responsibility coupled with prohibition of identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1st July 2022, are important steps for reducing pollution caused due to littered plastic waste in the country.
In a tweet message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informing about the development stated that guidelines will promote development of new alternatives to plastics and provide a roadmap for businesses to move towards sustainable plastic packaging.
The Guidelines provide framework to strengthen circular economy of plastic packaging waste, promote development of new alternatives to plastics and provide further next steps for moving towards sustainable plastic packaging by businesses. Reuse of rigid plastic packaging material has been mandated in the guidelines to reduce the use of fresh plastic material for packaging.
The enforceable prescription of minimum level of recycling of plastic packaging waste collected under EPR along with use of recycled plastic content will further reduce plastic consumption and support recycling of plastic packaging waste.
The EPR guidelines will give a boost for formalization and further development of plastic waste management sector. In a significant first, the guidelines allow for sale and purchase of surplus extended producer responsibility certificates, thus setting up a market mechanism for plastic waste management.
The implementation of EPR will be done through a customized online platform which will act as digital backbone of the system. The online platform will allow tracking and monitoring of EPR obligation and will reduce the compliance burden for companies through online registration and filing of annual returns. In order to ensure monitoring on fulfilment of EPR obligations, the guidelines have prescribed a system of verification and audit of enterprises.
The Guidelines prescribe a framework for levy of environmental compensation based upon polluter pays principle, with respect to non-fulfilment of extended producer responsibility targets by producers, importers & brand owners, for the purpose of protecting and improving the quality of the environment and preventing, controlling and abating environment pollution. The funds collected shall be utilized for collection, recycling and end of life disposal of uncollected plastic waste in an environmentally sound manner.
Under these producers, importers & brand owners, may operate schemes such as deposit refund system or buy back or any other model, in order to prevent mixing of plastic packaging waste with solid waste.
Detailed Notification:

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम, 2016 अंतर्गत प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंगबाबत विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व मार्गदर्शक तत्वे सरकारकडून अधिसूचित
यामुळे प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग कचऱ्याची चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट होईल आणि शाश्वत प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंगकडे वळण्यासाठी उद्योगांना मार्गदर्शक आराखडा प्रदान करेल : भूपेंद्र यादव
18 FEB 2022 9:23AM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम, 2016 अंतर्गत पॅकेजिंगबाबत विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायीत्व मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अधिसूचित केली आहेत.1 जुलै 2022 पासून, कमी उपयुक्तता आणि जास्त कचरा निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या म्हणून निश्चित केलेल्या एकदाच वापराच्या प्लास्टिकच्या वस्तूंच्या प्रतिबंधासह, विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायीत्व मार्गदर्शक तत्वे हे देशातील प्लास्टिक कचऱ्यामुळे होणारे प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
एका ट्विट संदेशात, पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री, भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी यासंदर्भातील घडामोडींची माहिती देताना सांगितले की, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे प्लास्टिकसाठी नवीन पर्याय विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देतील आणि शाश्वत प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंगच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करण्यासाठी उद्योजकांना मार्गदर्शक आराखडा प्रदान प्रदान करतील.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग कचऱ्याची चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ,प्लास्टिकसाठी नवीन पर्याय विकसित करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंगकडे वळण्यासाठी उद्योगांना करण्यासाठी आराखडा प्रदान करतात.पॅकेजिंगसाठी नवीन प्लास्टिक सामग्रीचा वापर कमी करण्यासाठी,जुन्या प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग सामग्रीचा पुनर्वापर मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये अनिवार्य करण्यात आला आहे.
पुनर्वापर केलेल्या प्लास्टिक सामग्रीच्या वापरासह विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायीत्व अंतर्गत (ईपीआर ) संकलित केलेलया प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग कचऱ्याच्या पुनर्वापराच्या किमान स्तराची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठीच्या नियमांमुळे, प्लास्टिकचा वापर कमी होईल आणि प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग कचऱ्याच्या पुनर्वापराला मदत मिळेल.
विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे प्लॅस्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्राचे औपचारिकीकरण आणि पुढील विकासाला चालना देईल.सर्वात महत्वाचे म्हणजे, अतिरिक्त विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व प्रमाणपत्रे विक्री आणि खरेदीसाठी ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे परवानगी देतात ,अशा प्रकारे प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी बाजारपेठेची यंत्रणा उभारली जाईल.
विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व अंमलबजावणी ही यासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या ऑनलाइन मंचाद्वारे केली जाईल ,हा मंच या प्रणालीचा डिजिटल कणा म्हणून काम करेल. हा ऑनलाइन मंच विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्वाचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी आणि देखरेख करण्यासाठी अनुमती देईल आणि ऑनलाइन नोंदणी आणि वार्षिक विवरणपत्र भरणाऱ्या कंपन्यांचे अनुपालन ओझे कमी करेल.विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्वाच्या पूर्ततेवर देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये उद्योगांची पडताळणी आणि लेखापरीक्षण करण्याची एक प्रणाली विहित केली आहे.
पर्यावरणीय गुणवत्तेचे संरक्षण आणि सुधारणा करण्याच्या आणि पर्यावरण प्रदूषण रोखणे, नियंत्रित करणे आणि कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने उत्पादक, आयातदार आणि ब्रँड मालकांद्वारे विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्वाच्या उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता न करण्याच्या संदर्भात,'पोल्युटर पे' म्हणजेच प्रदूषण करून पर्यावरणाचे हानी करणाऱ्या घटकांनी त्याचा खर्च उचलणे, या तत्वांवर आधारित पर्यावरणीय नुकसान भरपाई आकारण्यासाठी एक आराखडा ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे निर्धारित करतात. संकलित केलेला निधी हा संकलित न केलेल्या प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याचा पर्यावरणपूरक संकलन, पुनर्वापर आणि विल्हेवाटीसाठी उपयोगात आणला जाईल.
या अंतर्गत प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग कचऱ्याचे घनकचऱ्यामध्ये मिश्रण रोखण्यासाठी, उत्पादक, आयातदार आणि ब्रँड मालक ठेव परतावा प्रणाली किंवा पुन्हा खरेदी (बाय बॅक) किंवा यांसारख्या इतर कोणत्याही योजना राबवू शकतात.