Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016
Will strengthen the circular economy of plastic packaging waste and provide a roadmap for businesses to move towards sustainable plastic packaging: Shri Bhupender Yadav
18 FEB 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. The guidelines on extended producer responsibility coupled with prohibition of identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1st July 2022, are important steps for reducing pollution caused due to littered plastic waste in the country.
In a tweet message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informing about the development stated that guidelines will promote development of new alternatives to plastics and provide a roadmap for businesses to move towards sustainable plastic packaging.
The Guidelines provide framework to strengthen circular economy of plastic packaging waste, promote development of new alternatives to plastics and provide further next steps for moving towards sustainable plastic packaging by businesses. Reuse of rigid plastic packaging material has been mandated in the guidelines to reduce the use of fresh plastic material for packaging.
The enforceable prescription of minimum level of recycling of plastic packaging waste collected under EPR along with use of recycled plastic content will further reduce plastic consumption and support recycling of plastic packaging waste.
The EPR guidelines will give a boost for formalization and further development of plastic waste management sector. In a significant first, the guidelines allow for sale and purchase of surplus extended producer responsibility certificates, thus setting up a market mechanism for plastic waste management.
The implementation of EPR will be done through a customized online platform which will act as digital backbone of the system. The online platform will allow tracking and monitoring of EPR obligation and will reduce the compliance burden for companies through online registration and filing of annual returns. In order to ensure monitoring on fulfilment of EPR obligations, the guidelines have prescribed a system of verification and audit of enterprises.
The Guidelines prescribe a framework for levy of environmental compensation based upon polluter pays principle, with respect to non-fulfilment of extended producer responsibility targets by producers, importers & brand owners, for the purpose of protecting and improving the quality of the environment and preventing, controlling and abating environment pollution. The funds collected shall be utilized for collection, recycling and end of life disposal of uncollected plastic waste in an environmentally sound manner.
Under these producers, importers & brand owners, may operate schemes such as deposit refund system or buy back or any other model, in order to prevent mixing of plastic packaging waste with solid waste.
Detailed Notification:

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
সরকার ২০১৬ সালে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের আওতায় প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং-এর উপর বর্ধিত উৎপাদকদের দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে
18 FEB 2022 9:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ সালের প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের আওতায় প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং-এর উপর বর্ধিত উৎপাদকদের দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। একবার ব্যবহার যোগ্য প্লাস্টিক সামগ্রীগুলি চিহ্নিত করে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বর্ধিত উৎপাদকদের দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়ে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়ছে। চলতি বছরের পয়লা জুলাই থেকে এই নতুন নিয়ম কার্যকর হবে। দেশে প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্যের কারণে সৃষ্ট দূষণ কমানোর জন্যই এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব এই নির্দেশিকা সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেছেন এবং প্লাস্টিকের বিকল্পের বিষয়ে প্রচারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এই নির্দেশিকা প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং বর্জ্যের চক্রাকার অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করবে, প্লাস্টিকের নতুন বিকল্পগুলির বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগাবে এবং বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সুস্থায়ী প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং-এর দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সাহায্য করবে। বর্ধিত প্লাস্টিক প্রস্তুতকারকদের দায়বদ্ধতার আওতায় সংগৃহীত প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং বর্জ্যের পুনর্ব্যবহারকে ন্যূনতম করার জন্য ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার আরও কমানো এবং প্লাস্টিক প্যাকেজিং বর্জ্য পুনর্ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ যোগানো হবে। বর্ধিত প্লাস্টিক প্রস্তুতকারকদের দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয় নজরদারি ও পর্যবেক্ষণ চালানো হবে একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে। সেখানে প্লাস্টিক উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির অনলাইন রেজিস্ট্রেশন এবং বার্ষিক আয় বিবরণী জমা দিতে হবে। নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়েছে, যে সংস্থা এক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ দূষণ ঘটাবে তাদের উপর জরিমানা আরোপ করা হবে। পরিবেশ রক্ষায় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণের কথা মাথায় রেখে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/233568.pdf