പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
2016 ലെ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌ക്കരണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് പാക്കേജിംഗ് വസ്തുക്കളിന്മേൽ, ഉത്പാദക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു
18 FEB 2022 9:23AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 18 , 2022
പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് പാക്കേജിംഗ് വസ്തുക്കളിന്മേൽ ഉത്പാദക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, 2016 ലെ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌ക്കരണ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം, കേന്ദ്ര വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു. 2022 ജൂലായ് 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരുന്ന ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് വസ്തുക്കളുടെ നിരോധനത്തോടൊപ്പമുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ചുവട് വയ്പ്പാണ്.
മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക്കിന് പുതിയ ബദലുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹനമേകുമെന്നും സുസ്ഥിര പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് പാക്കേജിംഗിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിനുള്ള രൂപ രേഖ ബിസിനസ്‌ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ട്വിറ്റർ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
പാക്കേജിംഗിൽ പുതിയ പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് വസ്തുക്കളുടെ ഉപയോഗം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നനായി പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ റിജിഡ് പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് പാക്കേജിംഗ് വസ്തുക്കളുടെ പുനരുപയോഗം നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അധികമുള്ള വിപുലീകൃത ഉത്പാദക ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ വിൽക്കുന്നതിനും വാങ്ങുന്നതിനും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം അനുമതി നൽകുന്നു. പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു വിപണി സംവിധാനം ഇതുമൂലം സജ്ജമാകും.
ഉപഭോക്‌തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വഴിയാണ് ഉത്പാദകരുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി (EPR) നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. ഓൺലൈൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം EPR ബാധ്യത സംബന്ധിച്ച തൽസ്ഥിതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കുകയും ഓൺലൈൻ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനിലൂടെയും വാർഷിക റിട്ടേണുകൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെയും കമ്പനികളുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായകമാകും. EPR ബാധ്യതകൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഓഡിറ്റിനുള്ള ഒരു സംവിധാനവും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മലിനീകരണത്തിന് ഉത്തരവാദിയായ വ്യക്തിയോ സ്ഥാപനമോ നഷ്ടം നികത്തുക എന്ന തത്വത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ('Polluter pays principle') പാരിസ്ഥിതിക നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം ഈടാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ പറയുന്നത്. പരിസ്ഥിതിക്ക് ദോഷകരമായ, ശേഖരിക്കപ്പെടാത്ത പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനും പുനരുപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനും നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും ഈ ഫണ്ട് വിനിയോഗിക്കും.
ഖരമാലിന്യവുമായി പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് പാക്കേജിംഗ് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ കലരുന്നത് തടയാൻ ഉത്പാദകർ, ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ, ബ്രാൻഡ് ഉടമകൾ, തുടങ്ങിയവയ്ക്ക് ഡെപ്പോസിറ്റ് റീഫണ്ട് സംവിധാനം, ബൈ ബാക്ക് മാതൃകയിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
വിശദമായ വിജ്ഞാപനം :https://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2022/233568.pdf

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government notifies Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016
Will strengthen the circular economy of plastic packaging waste and provide a roadmap for businesses to move towards sustainable plastic packaging: Shri Bhupender Yadav
18 FEB 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the Guidelines on Extended Producers Responsibility on plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. The guidelines on extended producer responsibility coupled with prohibition of identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, with effect from 1st July 2022, are important steps for reducing pollution caused due to littered plastic waste in the country.
In a tweet message, Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav informing about the development stated that guidelines will promote development of new alternatives to plastics and provide a roadmap for businesses to move towards sustainable plastic packaging.
The Guidelines provide framework to strengthen circular economy of plastic packaging waste, promote development of new alternatives to plastics and provide further next steps for moving towards sustainable plastic packaging by businesses. Reuse of rigid plastic packaging material has been mandated in the guidelines to reduce the use of fresh plastic material for packaging.
The enforceable prescription of minimum level of recycling of plastic packaging waste collected under EPR along with use of recycled plastic content will further reduce plastic consumption and support recycling of plastic packaging waste.
The EPR guidelines will give a boost for formalization and further development of plastic waste management sector. In a significant first, the guidelines allow for sale and purchase of surplus extended producer responsibility certificates, thus setting up a market mechanism for plastic waste management.
The implementation of EPR will be done through a customized online platform which will act as digital backbone of the system. The online platform will allow tracking and monitoring of EPR obligation and will reduce the compliance burden for companies through online registration and filing of annual returns. In order to ensure monitoring on fulfilment of EPR obligations, the guidelines have prescribed a system of verification and audit of enterprises.
The Guidelines prescribe a framework for levy of environmental compensation based upon polluter pays principle, with respect to non-fulfilment of extended producer responsibility targets by producers, importers & brand owners, for the purpose of protecting and improving the quality of the environment and preventing, controlling and abating environment pollution. The funds collected shall be utilized for collection, recycling and end of life disposal of uncollected plastic waste in an environmentally sound manner.
Under these producers, importers & brand owners, may operate schemes such as deposit refund system or buy back or any other model, in order to prevent mixing of plastic packaging waste with solid waste.
Detailed Notification: