Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to host “New Frontiers” program on Renewable Energy as part of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Power and MNRE Minister to interact with students and thinktank
Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts to be felicitated
Ministry to organize webinars, discussions, and contemplation meetings on various aspects of Renewable Energy
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is conducting a program on Renewable Energy namely “New Frontiers” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. The program will be held from 16th February to 18th February 2022.
As part of the program, the Ministry will conduct a physical event on the topic titled, “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan on 16th February 2022. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh and Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will give special address. A video on “Citizen-Centric Energy Transition – The India Story”, including the highlights of Energy Compacts will be played. A conversation with the Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh will be held thereafter along with a Q&A session with students and think tanks. Industry Leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts (EC) will be felicitated by the Minister & Minister of State. The launch of the Energy Compacts (EC) booklet is also part of the felicitation program.
The Ministry will organize three webinars on 17th February 2022, namely, “Women in RE- Call for Action”, “Role of ISA in Energy Transition”, and “Role of clean-tech start-ups and climate entrepreneur in providing clean and affordable energy”.
On 18th February 2022, the final day of the program, a brainstorming meeting on Roadmap to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070” will be organized on a virtual platform. The program will begin with a Welcome address and setting the context by Director General of FICCI, followed by a Keynote Address by Hon’ble Minister of Power and NRE. A brainstorming session will be conducted involving the MNRE, MOP, MOEFCC, Indian Railways, Principal Secretaries from leading renewable energy States, Public Sector Enterprises (BEE, NTPC, SECI, PGCIL, etc.), Industry and other stakeholders (CEA, CERC, SERC, etc.) to understand key issues in respect of achieving the net zero goal and pathways for energy transition.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള "ന്യൂ ഫ്രോണ്ടിയേഴ്സ്" പരിപാടിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര നവ -പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
.
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി ,ഫെബ്രുവരി 14 2022
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി പുനരുപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന ഊർജ്ജത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് "ന്യൂ ഫ്രോണ്ടിയേഴ്‌സ്" എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു പരിപാടി കേന്ദ്ര നവ -പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്നു. 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 16 മുതൽ ഫെബ്രുവരി 18 വരെയാണ് പരിപാടി.
ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, "ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വം" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം,2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 16-ന് വിഗ്യാൻ ഭവനിൽ പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടി നടത്തും. കേന്ദ്ര നവ -പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ.കെ. സിംഗ്, സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭഗവന്ത് ഖുബ എന്നിവർ പ്രത്യേക പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും. പ്രസക്തമായ ഊർജ ഉടമ്പടികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ "പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനം - ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗാഥ " എന്ന വീഡിയോ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും . തുടർന്ന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും ചിന്തകരുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ കെ സിങ് സംഭാഷണം നടത്തും . ഒരു ചോദ്യോത്തര സെഷനും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും . ഊർജ ഉടമ്പടികൾ (Energy Compacts-E C )സമർപ്പിച്ച വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരെ മന്ത്രിയും സഹമന്ത്രിയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കും. ഊർജ ഉടമ്പടി ബുക്ക്‌ലെറ്റിന്റെ പ്രകാശനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടക്കും .
2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 17-ന് മന്ത്രാലയം മൂന്ന് വെബിനാറുകളും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
പരിപാടിയുടെ അവസാന ദിവസമായ 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 18-ന്, ഒരു വെർച്വൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ "2070-ഓടെ നെറ്റ് സീറോ കാർബൺ നേടുന്നതിനുള്ള കർമപദ്ധതി " എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. സെഷനിൽ നിരവധി കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, റെയിൽവേ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ രംഗത്തു മുൻനിരയിലുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ, പൊതുമേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ മേഖല , മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും. നെറ്റ് സീറോ കാർബൺ എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യം നേടുന്നതിനും ഊർജ പരിവർത്തന മാര്ഗങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും സമ്മേളനം ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും