Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to host “New Frontiers” program on Renewable Energy as part of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Power and MNRE Minister to interact with students and thinktank
Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts to be felicitated
Ministry to organize webinars, discussions, and contemplation meetings on various aspects of Renewable Energy
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is conducting a program on Renewable Energy namely “New Frontiers” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. The program will be held from 16th February to 18th February 2022.
As part of the program, the Ministry will conduct a physical event on the topic titled, “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan on 16th February 2022. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh and Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will give special address. A video on “Citizen-Centric Energy Transition – The India Story”, including the highlights of Energy Compacts will be played. A conversation with the Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh will be held thereafter along with a Q&A session with students and think tanks. Industry Leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts (EC) will be felicitated by the Minister & Minister of State. The launch of the Energy Compacts (EC) booklet is also part of the felicitation program.
The Ministry will organize three webinars on 17th February 2022, namely, “Women in RE- Call for Action”, “Role of ISA in Energy Transition”, and “Role of clean-tech start-ups and climate entrepreneur in providing clean and affordable energy”.
On 18th February 2022, the final day of the program, a brainstorming meeting on Roadmap to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070” will be organized on a virtual platform. The program will begin with a Welcome address and setting the context by Director General of FICCI, followed by a Keynote Address by Hon’ble Minister of Power and NRE. A brainstorming session will be conducted involving the MNRE, MOP, MOEFCC, Indian Railways, Principal Secretaries from leading renewable energy States, Public Sector Enterprises (BEE, NTPC, SECI, PGCIL, etc.), Industry and other stakeholders (CEA, CERC, SERC, etc.) to understand key issues in respect of achieving the net zero goal and pathways for energy transition.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
“ आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव” चा एक भाग म्हणून नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालय “न्यू फ्रंटियर्स” कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करणार
उर्जा आणि एमएनआरई मंत्री विद्यार्थी आणि विद्वानांशी संवाद साधणार
उर्जाविषयक वचनबद्धतेचे संकल्प सादर करणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या उद्योजकांचा सत्कार करणार
नवीकरणीय उर्जेच्या विविध पैलूंसंदर्भात उर्जा मंत्रालय वेबिनार, चर्चासत्रे आणि विचारमंथन बैठकांचे आयोजन करणार
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Mumbai
“ आजादी का अमृतमहोत्सव” सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालय नवीकरणीय उर्जेसंदर्भात “न्यू फ्रंटियर्स” या एका विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करणार आहे . 16 ते 18 फेब्रुवारी 2022 दरम्यान हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित होणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून “ उर्जा संक्रमणामध्ये भारताचे नेतृत्व” या विषयावर उद्या 16 फेब्रुवारी रोजी विज्ञान भवनात प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीचा एक परिसंवाद होणार आहे. केंद्रीय उर्जा आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जामंत्री आर के सिंग आणि नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा राज्यमंत्री भगवंत खुबा यावेळी विशेष मार्गदर्शन करतील. यावेळी उर्जाविषयक उपक्रमांच्या प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्यांसह “नागरिक केंद्रित उर्जा संक्रमण- भारताची गाथा” यावरील एक व्हिडिओ यावेळी सादर करण्यात येईल.
त्यानंतर केंद्रीय उर्जामंत्री आर के सिंग आणि विद्यार्थी आणि या क्षेत्रातील विचारवंतांसोबत एक प्रश्नोत्तराचे सत्र होणार आहे. या क्षेत्रातील आघाडीच्या ज्या उद्योजकांनी आपले उर्जा संकल्प सादर केले आहेत त्यांचा सत्कार केला जाणार आहे . या सत्कार सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून एका उर्जा संकल्प पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशन करण्यात येईल.
17 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी मंत्रालयाने मुख्यत्वे नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग- कृतीचे आवाहन, आयएसएची उर्जा संक्रमणात भूमिका आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान स्टार्ट अप्स आणि हवामान क्षेत्रातील उद्योजक यांची भूमिका या विषयावरील तीन वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले आहे.
18 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी या कार्यक्रमाच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी 2070 पर्यंत “शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन साध्य करण्याचा आराखडा” या विषयावर विचारमंथन करणाऱ्या बैठकीचे आभासी मंचाच्या माध्यमातून आयोजन केले आहे.