Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to host “New Frontiers” program on Renewable Energy as part of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Power and MNRE Minister to interact with students and thinktank
Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts to be felicitated
Ministry to organize webinars, discussions, and contemplation meetings on various aspects of Renewable Energy
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is conducting a program on Renewable Energy namely “New Frontiers” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. The program will be held from 16th February to 18th February 2022.
As part of the program, the Ministry will conduct a physical event on the topic titled, “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan on 16th February 2022. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh and Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will give special address. A video on “Citizen-Centric Energy Transition – The India Story”, including the highlights of Energy Compacts will be played. A conversation with the Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh will be held thereafter along with a Q&A session with students and think tanks. Industry Leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts (EC) will be felicitated by the Minister & Minister of State. The launch of the Energy Compacts (EC) booklet is also part of the felicitation program.
The Ministry will organize three webinars on 17th February 2022, namely, “Women in RE- Call for Action”, “Role of ISA in Energy Transition”, and “Role of clean-tech start-ups and climate entrepreneur in providing clean and affordable energy”.
On 18th February 2022, the final day of the program, a brainstorming meeting on Roadmap to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070” will be organized on a virtual platform. The program will begin with a Welcome address and setting the context by Director General of FICCI, followed by a Keynote Address by Hon’ble Minister of Power and NRE. A brainstorming session will be conducted involving the MNRE, MOP, MOEFCC, Indian Railways, Principal Secretaries from leading renewable energy States, Public Sector Enterprises (BEE, NTPC, SECI, PGCIL, etc.), Industry and other stakeholders (CEA, CERC, SERC, etc.) to understand key issues in respect of achieving the net zero goal and pathways for energy transition.

ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ"ದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ "ಹೊಸ ಸೀಮಾ ರೇಖೆಗಳು" ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಲಿರುವ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಇ ಸಚಿವರು
ತಮ್ಮ ʼಇಂಧನ ಬದ್ಧತೆʼಗಳನ್ನು (ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಕಾಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಮುಖರನ್ನು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳು, ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತನಾ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ʻಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವʼ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ "ಹೊಸ ಸೀಮಾ ರೇಖೆಗಳು" ಎಂಬ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16ರಿಂದ 18ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 16 ರಂದು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ "ಇಂಧನ ಸ್ಥಿತ್ಯಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ" ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯ ವಿಷಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಭೌತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್.ಕೆ. ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಗವಂತ ಖುಬಾ ಅವರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ʻಇಂಧನ ಬದ್ಧತೆʼಯ(ಎನರ್ಜಿ ಕಾಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್‌) ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ "ನಾಗರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಇಂಧನ ಸ್ಥಿತ್ಯಂತರ – ಭಾರತದ ಯಶೋಗಾಥೆ” ಕುರಿತ ವೀಡಿಯೊವನ್ನು ಪ್ಲೇ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ನಂತರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಇ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರ್.ಕೆ.ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಬಳಿಕ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಂತಕರ ಚಾವಡಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೋತ್ತರ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ʻಇಂಧನ ಬದ್ಧತೆʼಗಳನ್ನು(ಇಸಿ) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರು ಸನ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ʻಎನರ್ಜಿ ಕಾಂಪ್ಯಾಕ್ಟ್ಸ್ʼ (ಇಸಿ) ಕಿರುಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯೂ ಅಭಿನಂದನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 17ರಂದು ಮೂರು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ, "ಆರ್‌ಇ-ಕಾಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಆಕ್ಷನ್", "ಇಂಧನ ಸ್ಥಿತ್ಯಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಎಸ್ಎ ಪಾತ್ರ", ಮತ್ತು "ಶುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಇಂಧನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ-ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಯ ಪಾತ್ರ".
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನವಾದ 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 18ರಂದು, "2070ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ನಿವ್ವಳ-ಶೂನ್ಯ ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿ" ಕುರಿತ ಚಿಂತನಾ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ʻಎಫ್‌ಐಸಿಸಿಐʼನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನಂತರ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಇ ಸಚಿವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೂನ್ಯ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆ ಗುರಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ʻಎಂಎನ್‌ಆರ್‌ಇ, ಎಂಒಪಿ, ʻಎಂಒಇಎಫ್‌ಸಿಸಿʼ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು (ಬಿಇಇ, ಎನ್‌ಟಿಪಿಸಿ, ಎಸ್‌ಇಸಿಐ, ಪಿಜಿಸಿಐಎಲ್, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ), ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು (ಸಿಇಎ, ಸಿಇಆರ್‌ಸಿ, ಎಸ್‌ಇಆರ್‌ಸಿ, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ) ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಚಿಂತನಾ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು.