Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to host “New Frontiers” program on Renewable Energy as part of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Power and MNRE Minister to interact with students and thinktank
Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts to be felicitated
Ministry to organize webinars, discussions, and contemplation meetings on various aspects of Renewable Energy
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is conducting a program on Renewable Energy namely “New Frontiers” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. The program will be held from 16th February to 18th February 2022.
As part of the program, the Ministry will conduct a physical event on the topic titled, “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan on 16th February 2022. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh and Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will give special address. A video on “Citizen-Centric Energy Transition – The India Story”, including the highlights of Energy Compacts will be played. A conversation with the Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh will be held thereafter along with a Q&A session with students and think tanks. Industry Leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts (EC) will be felicitated by the Minister & Minister of State. The launch of the Energy Compacts (EC) booklet is also part of the felicitation program.
The Ministry will organize three webinars on 17th February 2022, namely, “Women in RE- Call for Action”, “Role of ISA in Energy Transition”, and “Role of clean-tech start-ups and climate entrepreneur in providing clean and affordable energy”.
On 18th February 2022, the final day of the program, a brainstorming meeting on Roadmap to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070” will be organized on a virtual platform. The program will begin with a Welcome address and setting the context by Director General of FICCI, followed by a Keynote Address by Hon’ble Minister of Power and NRE. A brainstorming session will be conducted involving the MNRE, MOP, MOEFCC, Indian Railways, Principal Secretaries from leading renewable energy States, Public Sector Enterprises (BEE, NTPC, SECI, PGCIL, etc.), Industry and other stakeholders (CEA, CERC, SERC, etc.) to understand key issues in respect of achieving the net zero goal and pathways for energy transition.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒருபகுதியாக புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி குறித்த "புதிய எல்லைகள்" என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது.
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி குறித்த “புதிய எல்லைகள்” என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி 2022 பிப்ரவரி 16 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 18 வரை நடைபெறும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 16 பிப்ரவரி 2022 அன்று விக்யான் பவனில் “எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமை” என்ற தலைப்பில் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றுக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர், திரு. ஆர்.கே. சிங் மற்றும் அத்துறைக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பகவந்த் குபா ஆகியோர் சிறப்புரையாற்றுகின்றனர். எரிசக்தி ஒப்பந்தங்களின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் உட்பட " மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் _ இந்தியக் கதை" ("Citizen – Centric Energy Transition – The India Story“) பற்றிய காணொளி, காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும். மத்திய மின்துறை மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர்.கே சிங் உடனான கலந்துரையாடல் நடைபெறும். அதன்பிறகு, மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனையாளர்களுடன் கேள்வி - பதில் நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறும். எரிசக்தி ஒப்பந்தங்களை (EC) சமர்ப்பித்த தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுக்கான பாராட்டு விழா மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் தலைமையில் நடைபெறும். இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக எரிசக்தி ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்த புத்தகத் தொகுப்பும் வெளியிடப்படும்.
17 பிப்ரவரி 2022 அன்று மூன்று இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகளுக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யும், அதாவது, " புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறையில் மகளிர்…. செயல்பாட்டிற்கான அழைப்பு ”, “எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்தில் சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பின் பங்கு” மற்றும் "தூய்மை தொழிநுட்பத்தில் புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு, சுத்தமான மற்றும் மலிவு விலையில் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை வழங்கும் வகையில் பருவநிலை தொழில்முனைவோரின் பங்கு" ஆகியத் தலைப்புகளில் இந்த கருத்தரங்கங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் இறுதி நாளான பிப்ரவரி 18, 2022 அன்று, "2070-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் நிகர-பூஜ்ஜிய அளவிலான கார்பன் உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள்" குறித்த சிந்தனைக் கூட்டம் காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படவுள்ளது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மின்சாரம் மற்றும் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர்.கே. சிங் முக்கிய உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798426