Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to host “New Frontiers” program on Renewable Energy as part of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Power and MNRE Minister to interact with students and thinktank
Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts to be felicitated
Ministry to organize webinars, discussions, and contemplation meetings on various aspects of Renewable Energy
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is conducting a program on Renewable Energy namely “New Frontiers” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. The program will be held from 16th February to 18th February 2022.
As part of the program, the Ministry will conduct a physical event on the topic titled, “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan on 16th February 2022. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh and Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will give special address. A video on “Citizen-Centric Energy Transition – The India Story”, including the highlights of Energy Compacts will be played. A conversation with the Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh will be held thereafter along with a Q&A session with students and think tanks. Industry Leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts (EC) will be felicitated by the Minister & Minister of State. The launch of the Energy Compacts (EC) booklet is also part of the felicitation program.
The Ministry will organize three webinars on 17th February 2022, namely, “Women in RE- Call for Action”, “Role of ISA in Energy Transition”, and “Role of clean-tech start-ups and climate entrepreneur in providing clean and affordable energy”.
On 18th February 2022, the final day of the program, a brainstorming meeting on Roadmap to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070” will be organized on a virtual platform. The program will begin with a Welcome address and setting the context by Director General of FICCI, followed by a Keynote Address by Hon’ble Minister of Power and NRE. A brainstorming session will be conducted involving the MNRE, MOP, MOEFCC, Indian Railways, Principal Secretaries from leading renewable energy States, Public Sector Enterprises (BEE, NTPC, SECI, PGCIL, etc.), Industry and other stakeholders (CEA, CERC, SERC, etc.) to understand key issues in respect of achieving the net zero goal and pathways for energy transition.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طورپر قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے والے پروگرام کی میزبانی کرے گی
بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے وزیر ،طلبا اور دانشوروں سے بات چیت کریں گے
اُن صنعتی رہنماؤں کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی ، جنہوں نے اپنے توانائی پر منحصر عناصر داخل کئے ہیں
وزارت قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں ویبنارس ، بحث ومباحثے اور فکری میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کرے گی
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق ایک پروگرام ‘‘نیوفرنٹئیرس’’ کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 16 فروری سے 18 فروری 2022 تک منعقد ہوگا۔
پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر وزارت 16 فروری 2022 کو وگیان بھون میں توانائی میں تغیر میں بھارت کی لیڈر شپ کے عنوان سے متعلق ایک فزیکل تقریب منعقد ہوگی۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے علاوہ بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا ایک خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔ توانائی پرمنحصر عناصر کو اجاگر کرنے سمیت اور شہری پر مرکوز توانائی کے تغیر - دی انڈین اسٹوری پر ایک ویڈیو بھی دکھایا جائے گا۔اس کے بعد طلبا اور دانشوروں کے ساتھ ایک کیو اینڈ اے اجلاس کے ساتھ بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آرکے سنگھ کے ساتھ ایک مذاکرہ منعقد ہوگا۔ایسے صنعتی رہنماؤں کی وزیر اور وزیر مملکت کی جانب سے عزت افزائی کی جائے گی ، جنہوں نے توانائی پرمنحصر عناصر پیش کئے ہیں۔ توانائی پرمنحصر عناصر سے متعلق بک لیٹ کو لانچ کیا جانا عزت افزائی پروگرا م کا ایک حصہ بھی ہے۔
وزارت 17 فروری 2022 کو تین ویبناروں کا اہتمام کرے گی ، جن میں وومین ان آر ای - کال فار ایکشن ، توانائی کے تغیر میں آئی ایس اے کا رول اور کلین ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ کا رول اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق صنعت کار صاف اور سستی توانائی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
18 فروری 2022 کو پروگرام کے آخری دن 2070 تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے حصول کے لئے ر وڈ میپ پر ایک زبردست میٹنگ کا اہتمام ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام فکی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی جانب سے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ شروع ہو گا اس کے بعد بجلی اور این آر ای کے وزیر کی جانب سے کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا جائے گا۔قابل تجدید توانائی کی سرگردہ ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں انڈی ریلویز ایم این آر ای ، ایم او پی ، ایم او ای ایف سی سی ، پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائزز ( بی ای ای )، این ٹی پی سی ، ایچ ای سی آئی ، پی جی سی آئی ایل وغیرہ صنعت او ردیگرشراکت داروں (سی ای اے ،سی ای آر سی ،ایچ ای آر سی وغیرہ )، کو شامل کرکے ایک طوفانی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا تاکہ توانائی کے تغیر کے لئے راستے اور کاربن کے اخراج کے صفر مقاصد حاصل کرنے کے معاملے میں کلیدی امور کو سمجھا جاسکے ۔