Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to host “New Frontiers” program on Renewable Energy as part of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Power and MNRE Minister to interact with students and thinktank
Industry leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts to be felicitated
Ministry to organize webinars, discussions, and contemplation meetings on various aspects of Renewable Energy
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy is conducting a program on Renewable Energy namely “New Frontiers” as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. The program will be held from 16th February to 18th February 2022.
As part of the program, the Ministry will conduct a physical event on the topic titled, “India’s Leadership in Energy Transition” at Vigyan Bhawan on 16th February 2022. Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh and Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwant Khuba will give special address. A video on “Citizen-Centric Energy Transition – The India Story”, including the highlights of Energy Compacts will be played. A conversation with the Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh will be held thereafter along with a Q&A session with students and think tanks. Industry Leaders who have submitted their Energy Compacts (EC) will be felicitated by the Minister & Minister of State. The launch of the Energy Compacts (EC) booklet is also part of the felicitation program.
The Ministry will organize three webinars on 17th February 2022, namely, “Women in RE- Call for Action”, “Role of ISA in Energy Transition”, and “Role of clean-tech start-ups and climate entrepreneur in providing clean and affordable energy”.
On 18th February 2022, the final day of the program, a brainstorming meeting on Roadmap to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070” will be organized on a virtual platform. The program will begin with a Welcome address and setting the context by Director General of FICCI, followed by a Keynote Address by Hon’ble Minister of Power and NRE. A brainstorming session will be conducted involving the MNRE, MOP, MOEFCC, Indian Railways, Principal Secretaries from leading renewable energy States, Public Sector Enterprises (BEE, NTPC, SECI, PGCIL, etc.), Industry and other stakeholders (CEA, CERC, SERC, etc.) to understand key issues in respect of achieving the net zero goal and pathways for energy transition.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় নবীন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ‘নিউ ফ্রন্টিয়ার্স’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে
15 FEB 2022 10:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় নবীন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামীকাল থেকে ১৮ তারিখ পর্যন্ত ‘নিউ ফ্রন্টিয়ার্স’ শীর্ষক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামীকাল বিজ্ঞান ভবনে শক্তি রূপান্তর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রণী ভূমিকা শীর্ষক বিষয়ে একটি আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ তথা নবীন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী আর কে সিং এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগবন্ত খুবা ভাষণ দেবেন। এই উপলক্ষে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াস সম্পর্কিত একটি স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি দেখানো হবে। এরপর, বিভাগীয় মন্ত্রী ছাত্রছাত্রী তথা চিন্তনবিদদের সঙ্গে একটি প্রশ্নোত্তর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রণী শিল্পপতিদের সংবর্ধনা জানাবেন। একই সঙ্গে, এনার্জি কমপ্যাক্ট শীর্ষক একটি ছোট পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামী ১৭ তারিখ তিনটি পৃথক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ওয়েবিনারের বিষয় হ’ল – পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ভূমিকা; শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটের ভূমিকা; দূষণমুক্ত ও সুলভে শক্তি যোগানের ক্ষেত্রে ক্লিন-টেক স্টার্টআপ এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলায় যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির প্রয়াস।
মন্ত্রক আগামী ১৮ তারিখ ‘নিউ ফ্রন্টিয়ার্স’ অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মে একটি চিন্তন শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে। এই শিবিরের আলোচ্য বিষয় ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে রূপরেখা গ্রহণ। বণিকসভা ফিকির মহানির্দেশকের ভাষণের মধ্য দিয়ে শিবিরের সূচনা হয়। এরপর, বিভাগীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সিং মূল ভাষণ দেবেন।