Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued regarding mandatory fitness of vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station
04 FEB 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
Draft notification has been issued by Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for public comments regarding mandatory fitness of vehicles only through an Automated Testing Station registered in accordance with the rule 175 for recognition, regulation and control of automated testing station as under –
(i) For Heavy Goods Vehicles/Heavy Passenger Motor Vehicles with effect from 01st April 2023 onwards, and
(ii) for Medium Goods Vehicles/Medium Passenger Motor Vehicles and Light Motor vehicles (Transport) with effect from 01st June 2024 onwards.
Click here to see Draft notification

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
صرف آٹومیٹڈ ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی لازمی فٹنس سے متعلق ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری
04 FEB 2022 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے شناخت ، ریگولیشن اور خود کار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے کنٹرول کے لئے ضابطہ 175 کے مطابق رجسٹرڈ خود کار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعہ ہی گاڑیوں کی لازمی فٹنس سے متعلق عوامی رائے کے لیے ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے جو کہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
(i) یکم اپریل 2023 سے مال ڈھونے والی بھاری گاڑیوں / مسافروں کو لے جانے والی بھاری گاڑیوں کے لیے، اور
(ii) درمیانہ درجے کی سامان ڈھونے والی گاڑیوں/ درمیانہ درجے کی مسافر موٹر گاڑیوں اور ہلکی موٹر گاڑیوں (ٹرانسپورٹ) کے لئے یکم جون 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
Click here to see Draft notification