Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that 50 lakhs unused Covishield doses may go waste by February-endare Ill informed & Misleading
Centre proactively advising States to abide by principle of “First Expiry First Out” of vaccines in the COVID-19 Vaccination drive
Provision of Vaccine Exchange made available on Co-WIN to ensure No Vaccine Doses are wasted
03 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that‘50 lakh unused Covishield doses may go waste by February-end’. Such reports are vague, without any specific information on the state wise number of doses that are claimed to be near expiry date.
The Central Government has in a proactive manner advised all State Governments to review this issue right from the start of COVID-19 vaccination drive to ensure that wastage of vaccine doses is reduced to the minimum and that doses do not expire by stressing the principle of “First Expiry First Out” (FEFO) at all 60 consignee points.
In the month of November 2021, it was communicated by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that States should regularly review the status of COVID vaccines expected to expire in the coming months, available with Private Hospitals within the States.
States were also advised that no vaccine should be allowed to get expired, both in the Govt. and Private facilities. It was advised that the States may have a quick Video-Conference at the level of Addl. Chief Secretary (Health)/ Principal Secretary (Health) with the private hospitals to look into the utilization of vaccine doses. States were also advised that they could try interventions like administration of vaccine under CSR/ vaccination at subsidized rates in respect of Private Hospitals.
Furthermore, on the request of specific States, the Union Health Ministry had clarified that it had no objection to proposed arrangement of transfer of vaccine, on an exceptional basis, from private sector Health Facilities to State Government Health Facilities to avoid vaccine expiry and to ensure that no vaccine dose goes to waste. The provision of entry of these exchanged vaccines is available on the Co-WIN digital platform.
Additionally, discussions have also been held with the states like West Bengal, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat and Delhi to ensure that COVID vaccines available to the Private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) are used.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అపోహ vs వాస్తవం
ఫిబ్రవరి చివరి నాటికి వినియోగించని 50 లక్షల కోవిడ్ డోసులు వృధా అవుతాయంటూ వచ్చిన వార్తలు తప్పుదారి పట్టించే విధంగా వాస్తవ విరుద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో ' ఫస్ట్ ఎక్సపైరీ ఫస్ట్ ఔట్ ' విధానాన్ని అనుసరించాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచిస్తున్న కేంద్రం
టీకా మార్పిడి కోసం కో విన్ యాప్ లో సౌకర్యం ఉంది.
ఒక్క డోసు టీకా అయినా వృధా కాకుండా చర్యలు
03 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపయోగించని 50 లక్షల కోవిషీల్డ్ టీకా డోసులు ఫిబ్రవరి నెలాఖరు నాటికి పనికిరాకుండా పోతాయని ఆరోపిస్తూ కొన్ని వార్తలు వస్తున్నాయి. ఇటువంటి వార్తల్లో ఏ మాత్రం వాస్తవం లేదు. ఎటువంటి ఆధారాలు లేకుండా ఈ వార్తలు వెలువడ్డాయి. ఈ వార్తలలో నిర్దిష్ట సమాచారం లేదు. రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా గడువు ముగిసే టీకాల వివరాలు వీటిలో లేవు.
వృదాను సాధ్యమైనంత తక్కువగా ఉండేలా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచనలు జారీ చేసింది. దేశంలో టీకా కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభమైన రోజు నుంచి ఈ విధానాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నది. ద్వారా మోతాదుల గడువు ముగియకుండా ఉండేలా చూసుకోవాలి. మొత్తం 60 సరఫరా పాయింట్ల వద్ద ఫస్ట్ ఎక్స్‌పైరీ ఫస్ట్ అవుట్” విధానం అమలు జరుగుతోంది. దీనివల్ల మోతాదుల గడువు ముగియకుండా చూడవచ్చు.
ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రులలో అందుబాటులోఉండి రాబోయే నెలల్లో గడువు ముగియనున్న కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సిన్‌ల స్థితిని క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమీక్షించాలని సూచిస్తూ ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నవంబర్ నెలలో రాష్ట్రాలకు సమాచారం పంపింది. ఒక్క డోసు టీకా అయినా వృధా కాకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని కోరడం జరిగింది.
ప్రైవేట్, ప్రభుత్వ సేవా కేంద్రాల్లో గడువుకు ముందే ప్రతి ఒక్క టీకా డోసును వినియోగించాలని కేంద్రం స్పష్టమైన ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది. టీకా డోసుల వినియోగంపై అదనపు ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి (ఆరోగ్యం)./ ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి (ఆరోగ్యం). ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రుల యాజమాన్యాలతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వహించాలని కూడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించింది. ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రులకు సంబంధించి సిఎస్ఆర్ / సబ్సిడీ పై టీకా కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని సూచనలు జారీ అయ్యాయి.
అత్యవసర సమయాల్లో ప్రైవేటు రంగం నుంచి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు టీకాలు తరలించాలని కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అందిన అభ్యర్థనలను కూడా కేంద్రం ఆమోదించింది దీనివల్ల గడువు ముగియక ముందే టీకాలను ఉపయోగించేందుకు వీలవుతుంది. వ్యాక్సిన్ కూడా వృధా కాదు. మార్పిడి కోసం కో-విన్ యాప్ లో సౌకర్యం కల్పించడం జరిగింది.
ప్రైవేట్ కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సినేషన్ కేంద్రాలకు (సివిసిలు) అందుబాటులో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ వ్యాక్సిన్‌పై పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్ మరియు ఢిల్లీ వంటి రాష్ట్రాలతో కూడా ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చర్చలు జరిపింది.