Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that 50 lakhs unused Covishield doses may go waste by February-endare Ill informed & Misleading
Centre proactively advising States to abide by principle of “First Expiry First Out” of vaccines in the COVID-19 Vaccination drive
Provision of Vaccine Exchange made available on Co-WIN to ensure No Vaccine Doses are wasted
03 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that‘50 lakh unused Covishield doses may go waste by February-end’. Such reports are vague, without any specific information on the state wise number of doses that are claimed to be near expiry date.
The Central Government has in a proactive manner advised all State Governments to review this issue right from the start of COVID-19 vaccination drive to ensure that wastage of vaccine doses is reduced to the minimum and that doses do not expire by stressing the principle of “First Expiry First Out” (FEFO) at all 60 consignee points.
In the month of November 2021, it was communicated by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that States should regularly review the status of COVID vaccines expected to expire in the coming months, available with Private Hospitals within the States.
States were also advised that no vaccine should be allowed to get expired, both in the Govt. and Private facilities. It was advised that the States may have a quick Video-Conference at the level of Addl. Chief Secretary (Health)/ Principal Secretary (Health) with the private hospitals to look into the utilization of vaccine doses. States were also advised that they could try interventions like administration of vaccine under CSR/ vaccination at subsidized rates in respect of Private Hospitals.
Furthermore, on the request of specific States, the Union Health Ministry had clarified that it had no objection to proposed arrangement of transfer of vaccine, on an exceptional basis, from private sector Health Facilities to State Government Health Facilities to avoid vaccine expiry and to ensure that no vaccine dose goes to waste. The provision of entry of these exchanged vaccines is available on the Co-WIN digital platform.
Additionally, discussions have also been held with the states like West Bengal, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat and Delhi to ensure that COVID vaccines available to the Private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) are used.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 : مفروضات بمقابلہ حقائق
میڈیا کی خبریں ،کہ 50 لاکھ غیراستعمال شدہ کووی شیلڈ کے ڈوزز ، فروری کے اختتام تک ضائع ہوسکتے ہیں، قطعی بے بنیاد اور گمراہ کن ہیں
مرکز، پیش رسائی کے طورپرریاستوں کو صلاح دے رہا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں ویکسین کی ‘‘فرسٹ ایکسپائری فرسٹ آؤٹ ’’ کے اصول کی تعمیل کریں
کو-ون سے متعلق ویکسین کو بدلنے کی گنجائش دستیاب ہے، جس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ویکسین کی کوئی بھی ڈوز ضائع نہ ہو
03 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا میں کچھ رپورٹیں شائع ہورہی ہیں ،جن میں یہ الزام لگایا ہے کہ 50 لاکھ غیر استعمال شدہ کووی شیلڈ کے ٹیکے فروری کے اختتام تک بیکار ہوجائیں گے۔ایسی رپورٹیں بے بنیادہیں ، جن میں ریاست وار ڈوزز کی تعداد سے متعلق کوئی مخصوص معلومات نہیں ہے ،جن کے بارے میں دعویٰ کیا جارہا ہے کہ وہ جلد ایکسپائر ہونے والی ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت نے پیش رسائی کے طریقے سے تمام ریاستی سرکاروں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کے آغاز سے ہی اس معاملے کا جائزہ لینے کی صلاح دی ہے کہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکوں کے زیاں کو کم سے کم کیا جائے نیز یہ کہ ڈوزز وصو ل کرنے والے تمام 60 پوائنٹس پر ‘‘فرسٹ ایکسپائری فرسٹ آؤٹ ’’ (ایف ای ایف او ) کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ڈوززکو ایکسپائر نہ ہونے دینا چاہئے۔
نومبر 2021 کے مہینے میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے یہ بات کہی تھی کہ ریاستوں کو کووڈ کی ان ویکسینس کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لینا چاہئے ، جو آنےوالے مہینوں میں ایکسپائر ہونےوالی ہوں اور جو ریاستوں میں نجی اسپتالو ں کے پاس دستیاب ہیں۔
ریاستوں کو یہ بھی صلاح دی گئی تھی کہ کسی بھی ویکسین کو ، سرکاری یا نجی دونوں سہولتوں میں ، ایکسپائر نہیں ہونے دینا چاہئے۔ یہ صلاح دی گئی تھی کہ ریاستیں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (صحت ) /پرنسپل سکریٹری (صحت ) کی سطح پر نجی اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ایک مختصر ویڈیو کانفرنس کرسکتے ہیں، جس میں ویکسین کے ڈوزز کے استعمال کا جائزہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ریاستوں کو یہ بھی صلاح دی گئی تھی کہ وہ سی ایس آر کے تحت ویکسین کے انتظامیہ / نجی اسپتالوں کے ضمن میں رعایتی شرحوں پر ٹیکہ کاری جیسی مداخلت کو بھی استعمال کرسکتے ہیں ۔
مزیر برآں ، خصوصی ریاستو ں کی درخواست مرکزی وزارت صحت نے یہ واضح کیا تھا کہ معمولی بنیاد پر ، نجی شعبے کی سہولیات سے ریاستی سرکارں کی صحت کی سہولیات کو ویکسین کی منتقلی کے مجوزہ انتظام پر اسے کوئی اعتراض نہیں ہے تاکہ ویکسین کی ایکسپائری کو درگزر کیا جاسکے اور یہ بات یقینی بنائی جاسکے کہ ویکسین کا کوئی بھی ڈوز ضائع نہ ہو۔ یہ تبدیل کردہ ویکسینس کی انٹری کی گنجائش ، کو-ون ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پردستیاب ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں ریاستو ں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی منعقد کئے گئے ہیں ، جن میں مغربی بنگال ، مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ،تلنگانہ ،گجرات اور دہلی شامل ہیں ،جس کا مقصداس بات کو یقینی بنانا تھا کہ نجی کووڈ کی ٹیکہ کاری کے مراکز ( سی بی سی ) کے پاس دستیاب کووڈ کے ویکسین کو استعمال کیا جارہا ہے ۔